» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
IBM Redux: Lou Gerstner and the Business Turnaround of the Decade

IBM Redux: Lou Gerstner and the Business Turnaround of the Decade more books like this

by Doug Garr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this balanced, unauthorized profile of the man credited with Big Blue's turnaround, a former IBM speechwriter details how Gerstner's often controversial management style fueled his early career challenges and IBM's eventual transformation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Saving Big Blue: Leadership Lessons and Turnaround Tactics of IBM's Lou Gerstner

Saving Big Blue: Leadership Lessons and Turnaround Tactics of IBM's Lou Gerstner more books like this

by Robert Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A text that reveals the strategies and tactics of Lou Gerstner, the man credited with IBM's remarkable turnaround. It provides valuable lessons that can be applied to other businesses, on everything from keeping and expanding the customer base to exploiting cyberspace.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.49! | first editions

Spirit of Colors: The Art of Karl Gerstner more books like this

by Karl Gerstner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I cannot see why sensation should be less precise than thought. The scientist designs conceptual models, the artist perceptual models." --Karl Gerstner Color is Gerstner's essential medium. In this book, he presents the pure sensation of color with great precision. He explores color physically, sumptuously, yet with cool, formal clarity in the ...

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Soli Deo gloria : essays in reformed theology : Festschrift for John H. Gerstner more books like this

by John H. Gerstner, R. C. Sproul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

first editions

Karl Gerstner und seine Kunst : neun Kapitel Bilder und ausgewählte Texte more books like this

by Karl Gerstner, Henri Stierlin, François Fricker, Max Lüscher

see all copies from $223.35!

Karl Gerstner. more books like this

by Karl Gerstner, Kunsthalle Tübingen, Von der Heydt-Museum, Thuringia Kunsthalle am Theaterplatz (Weimar, Germany)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions

The Art of Karl Gerstner nine picture chapters and selected essays more books like this

by Stierlin, Gerstner 1930-

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I cannot see why sensation should be less precise than thought. The scientist designs conceptual models, the artist perceptual models." --Karl Gerstner Color is Gerstner's essential medium. In this book, he presents the pure sensation of color with great precision. He explores color physically, sumptuously, yet with cool, formal clarity in the ...

see all copies from $49.00!

first editions

Der Künstler und die Mehrheit : Essays more books like this

by Karl Gerstner

see all copies from $37.20!

Spirit of Colors: The Art of Karl Gerstner more books like this

by Karl Gerstner

see all copies from $94.95!

Karl Gerstner--First London Exhibition: 3 March - April 1999, Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd more books like this

by Karl Gerstner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions

Nordhimmel: Kreuzfahrt Nach Island Und Spitzbergen more books like this

by Hermann Gerstner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

IBM Annual Report 1996 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: International Business Machines Date Published: 1996

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 88 p. Includes illustrations. Most illustrations in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gerstner: an Audiotape Series By John H. Gerstner {Three Audio Cassette Tapes} more books like this

by Gerstner, John H. other copies of this book

price: $47.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Audio Tape Publisher: Ligonier Ministires Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. These THREE audio cassette tapes consist of the following: TAPE ONE-Edward's Hell & Heaven-Hell {PART ONE}, Hell {PART TWO}; TAPE TWO-Edward's Hell & Heaven-Hell {PART THREE}, Heaven {PART ONE}; TAPE THREE-Edward's Hell & Heaven-Heaven {PART TWO}, Heaven {PART THREE}. All THREE audio cassette tapes are in SOLID playable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Canâ?T Dance Inside Ibmâ?S Historic Turnaround more books like this

by Louis V. Gerstner other copies of this book

price: $15.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002

Description: Good in good dust jacket. HarperCollins Publishers, 2002, New York. 8vo. Book Condition: Very Good. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Dust jacket condition: Very Good. Hardcover and with black quarter-paper over blue paper boards. Silver lettering on spine. Binding tight. Interior clean and bright. 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Thought, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karl Gerstner more books like this

by Staempfli, George W. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Brochure Publisher: Staempfli Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 9x8, unpaginated, Two-sided three fold gate on card stock. Slightest yellowing to front and back panels. Catalogue of an exhibition of the work of Swiss artist Karl Gerstner held at the Staempfli Gallery in New York from February 2 to February 20, 1965. An early example of interactive art. Using materials such as polarised Araldit pane, 340 turned aluminum cubes and concentric circles behind a special lens, Gerstner creates works which change with manipulation by the spectator as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marbury Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry Darwin Rogers: 1808-1866 American Geologist more books like this

by Gerstner, Patsy B & W Photos other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Alabama 1994 Tuscaloosa

Description: Fine/Fine (NEW in shrink wrap) HB History of American Science and Technology Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Karl Gerstner the Spirit of Colors more books like this

by Stierlin, Henri Ed other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1981

Description: f/f dj. Sm4to, 225 pp. Out of Print. A clean, bright hardcover copy in dust jacket and protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karl Gerstner: Color Sound 15: Into Version more books like this

by Luscher, Prof. Dr. Max other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galerie Denise Rene New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of Art and Motion more books like this

by Kepes, Gyorgy-Ed other copies of this book

price: $6.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback w/jacket; small quarto-size; good (dj badly chipped, rubbed at spine, boards strong, text clean); b/w throughout; 195 pp; archit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beating the Street

Beating the Street

by Peter Lynch, S Lynch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Organizational Culture and Leadership

Organizational Culture and Leadership

by Edgar H Schein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.25!

Karl Gerstner: Review of Seven Chapters of Constructive Pictures, Etc.

Karl Gerstner: Review of Seven Chapters of Constructive Pictures, Etc.

by Eugen Gomringer (Editor), Karl Gerstner (Illustrator)

see all from $70.00!

new only from $70.00!

Interaction of Color

Interaction of Color

by Josef Albers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!

Lectures to My Students

Lectures to My Students

by Charles Haddon Spurgeon

see all from $3.99!

new only from $11.30!

Type Design: Radical Innovations and Experimentation

Type Design: Radical Innovations and Experimentation

by Teal Triggs

see all from $6.52!

new only from $12.98!