» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Ghosts of Africa more books like this

by William Stevenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Reminiscences of East Africa more books like this

by Thomas P Ofcansky (Designer), Gen. Lettow-Vorbeck, Paul Von Lettow Vorbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.95!

new only from $49.95!

On to Kilimanjaro; the bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The East African Force 1915-1919

The East African Force 1915-1919 more books like this

by C P Fendall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $19.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trek of Doom-Young Indiana Jne more books like this

by Les Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In December 1916, seventeen-year-old Indiana Jones is a lieutenant in the Belgian Army, fighting the Germans in Africa, and about to embark on a dangerous journey through the uncharted land of the Congo.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

The Carrier Corps: Military Labor in the East African Campaign, 1914-1918 more books like this

by Geoffrey Hodges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.19!

first editions

German East Africa more books like this

by Albert F. Calvert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Mikono YA Damu: African Mercenaries and the Politics of Conflict in German East Africa, 1888-1904 = "Hands of Blood"

Mikono YA Damu: African Mercenaries and the Politics of Conflict in German East Africa, 1888-1904 = "Hands of Blood" more books like this

by Erick J. Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$136.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first comprehensive study of the German colonial conquest of Tanzania between 1888 and 1904. Moving beyond the focus on German policy at the national level, the author highlights the local perspective on German colonialism as it was experienced by rural Tanzanians. In each region, the pre-colonial politics are analyzed to explain how ...

see all copies from $65.26!

new only from $136.00!

Ruanda im Lebensbild des Offiziers, Afrikaforschers und Kaiserlichen Gouverneurs Gustav Adolf Graf von Götzen (1866-1910) : mit einem Abriss über die zeitgenössischen Forschungsreisenden Franz Stuhlmann, Oscar Baumann, Richard Kandt, Adolf Friedrich... more books like this

by Reinhart Bindseil

see all copies from $164.83!

Trilogy of Deneys Reitz, Commando - Trekking on - No Outspan: A Boer Journal of the Boer War more books like this

by Deneys Reitz

see all copies from $157.45!

The rediscovered country

The rediscovered country more books like this

by Stewart Edward White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: all at once some dilatory god threw over the switch, and it was light! Never shall I become accustomed to the magic of this phenomenon. Whenever anybody, white or ...

see all copies from $17.29!

new only from $17.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Years of War in East Africa more books like this

by Angus Buchanan

see all copies from $287.50!

Meissener Porzellan Und Seine Ostasiatischen Vorbilder more books like this

by Ulrich Pietsch

see all copies from $99.47!

Curse of Magira, a novel of German East Africa and Tanganyika. more books like this

by David Bee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.16!

first editions

Utenzi, War Poems, and the German Conquest of East Africa: Swahili Poetry as a Historical Source

Utenzi, War Poems, and the German Conquest of East Africa: Swahili Poetry as a Historical Source more books like this

by Jose Arturo Saavedra Casco

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.84!

new only from $32.10!

German Africa : a select annotated bibliography more books like this

by Jon Bridgman, David E. Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Unter Hammer Und Zirkel: Frauenbiographien Vor Dem Hintergrund Ostdeutscher Sozialisationserfahrungen: Dokumentation Der Tagung "Ostfem II, Bestandsaufnahme, Forschungen Zu Frauenbiographien" Vom 25.-27.11.1993 in Berlin more books like this

by Karin Aleksander

see all copies from $63.86!

Literaturen Ost- und Südosteuropas : ein Sachwörterbuch more books like this

by Ludwig Richter, Heinrich Olschowsky, Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig

see all copies from $73.43!

History - Another Text: Essays on the Fiction of Kazimerz Brandys, Dauilo Kis, Gyorgy Konrad, & Christa Wolf more books like this

by Ladislav Matejka (Editor), M D Birnbaum (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $55.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great War in Africa 1914-1918

Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

see all from $3.43!

new only from $8.96!

The Land of Footprints

The Land of Footprints

by Stewart Edward White

see all from $12.00!

new only from $14.84!

Race, Writing, and Difference

Race, Writing, and Difference

by Dr. Kwame Anthony Appiah (Editor), Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.50!

The Dresden Porcelain Collection: China, Japan, Meissen

The Dresden Porcelain Collection: China, Japan, Meissen

by Ulrich Pietsch, Anette Loesch, Eva Strober

see all from $41.82!

new only from $97.45!

Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

White Mischief

White Mischief

by James Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.76!