» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Ava: My Story more books like this

by Ava Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In reminiscences completed shortly before her death, Ava Gardner reveals that her sizzling personal life contained as much outright glamour, scandal, and passion as her films. Gardner candidly recalls her three stormy marriages, affairs, complex friendship with Howard Hughes, and all the dreams and doubts of a woman who loved life to the hilt. 32 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing more books like this

by Lee Server

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following his superb biography of Robert Mitchum, "Baby I Don't Care," Server turns to the life of movie icon Ava Gardner. Her rise to fame was a Cinderella story, to be sure, but Server gives readers the unexpurgated version in this no-holds-barred view of a larger-than-life star.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ava's Men: The Private Life of Ava Gardner more books like this

by Jane Ellen Wayne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the life and loves of screen legend, Ava Gardner. Spotted by an MGM scout who saw her photograph in a shop window, her career took off when she was hired by Louis B.Mayer after a screen test. With the fame came the men - Howard Hughes, Clark Gable, Robert Taylor and Frank Sinatra.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $99.95! | first editions

Ava: A Life Story more books like this

by Charles Higham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Ava: A Biography more books like this

by Roland Flamini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Love, Ava

Love, Ava more books like this

by Alton Rivers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

She was one of the most sizzling screen goddesses of the Hollywood Golden Era; whose reputation as a man killer was well-earned and as dangerous as her beauty. He was Major Rich Jefferson, just returned from a brutal tour in Vietnam, scarred by fire and haunted by loss. Turning his back on a spectacular future in aviation, Jefferson takes a desk ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Ava Gardner: A Bio-Bibliography

Ava Gardner: A Bio-Bibliography more books like this

by Karin J Fowler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the actress Ava Gardner, tracing her life from its smalltown beginnings to eventual world stardom. Also included is a complete listing of her film, television and radio appearances, as well as her musical recordings, and a bibliography of writings on Ava Gardner.

see all copies from $66.00!

new only from $66.00! | first editions

Ava: A Life Story more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.73!

signed copies | first editions

Ava Gardner more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.64!

first editions

Ava: My Story more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiography by Ava Gardner. It covers her arrival in Hollywood at the age of 18, her quick rise to fame, and her turbulent private life. Her three marriages are described, to Mickey Rooney, Artie Shaw and Frank Sinatra, as is her 20-year friendship with Howard Hughes.

see all copies from $18.05!

new only from $97.28! | first editions

Ava Gardner more books like this

by John Daniell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ava, a portrait of a star. more books like this

by David Hanna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Earthquake. --the Story of the Movie more books like this

by Fox, George. (Based On Mario Puzo Screenplay) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing By This Publisher. Binding: Pictorial Illustrated Boards Publisher: Signet Book / Perma-Bound Date Published: 1974

Description: Painted Cover Art / Photo's on Back Cover; Good to Very Good. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 128 pages with 24 pages of B&W photos. Novelized, from the screenplay by Mario Puzo. "Los Angeles is devasted and movie history is made. Before your eyes, chasms open, buildings collapse, a mammoth dam crumbles, drowning the city and its people. It's all here-the story of a widely assorted group of human beings and their highly charged personal dramas, linked together by the long-predicted ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ava Gardner Museum more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ava Gardner Museum

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes: illustrations, maps. Flyer, printed on both sides. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earthquake. --the Story of the Movie more books like this

by Fox, George. (Based On Mario Puzo Screenplay) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Painted Cover Art / Photo's on Back Cover; Very Good to Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 128 pages with 24 pages of B&W photos. Novelized, from the screenplay by Mario Puzo. "Los Angeles is devasted and movie history is made. Before your eyes, chasms open, buildings collapse, a mammoth dam crumbles, drowning the city and its people. It's all here-the story of a widely assorted group of human beings and their highly charged personal dramas, linked together by the long ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Show & Film Pictorial; Vol. 62, No. 1606: January 9, 1954 more books like this

by Unknown) other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Almagated Press, Ltd Date Published: 1954

Description: b&w Illustrations, Very Good. Magazine. 4 vo. Items about: Clark Gable, Ava Gardner in Mogambo (cover photo), Wendell Corey, Norman Wisdom, Doris Day, Howard Keel, Kathryn Grayson, Kay Kendall, Julia Adams, Etc..16 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Show & Film Pictorial; Vol. 62, No 1628: June 12, 1954 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Amalgamated Press, Ltd. Date Published: 1954

Description: b/w Photos. Very Good in n/a jacket. Magazine. 4 vo. 16 pgs. Delightful British movie magazine with cover photo of Danny Kaye and Mai Zetterling from Knock On Wood; Life story of Lucille Ball; full page "signed" (not original) photograph of DIrk Bogarde; Lana Turner; Ricardo Montalban; lovely LUX advertisement on back cover featuring Ava Gardner; many others; light pencil underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earthquake. --the Story of the Movie more books like this

by Fox, George. (Based On Mario Puzo Screenplay) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Painted Cover Art / Photo's on Back Cover; FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 128 pages with 24 pages of B&W photos. Novelized, from the screenplay by Mario Puzo. "Los Angeles is devasted and movie history is made. Before your eyes, chasms open, buildings collapse, a mammoth dam crumbles, drowning the city and its people. It's all here-the story of a widely assorted group of human beings and their highly charged personal dramas, linked together by the long-predicted ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whodunit? Hollywood Style---Hollywood is Stripped of Its Glamor and Revealed for What It Really is ( Marilyn Monroe, Jean Harlow; Yves Montand; Clark Gable; Artie Shaw Related) more books like this

by Nuetzel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Beverly Hills, CA. : Book Co. of America, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing

Description: Photo Cover. Very Good. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 169 pages, Nuetzel looks at---Marilyn Monroe; Jean Harlow; Virginia Rappe; Errol Flynn; Joe Di Maggio; Lana Turner; Tyrone Power; Fatty Arbuckle; Ida Lupino; Thelma Todd; Simone Signoret; Lex Barker; Frank Sinatra; Artie Shaw; Ava Gardner; Clark Gable; tony Curtis; Marlon Brando; Jack Lemmon; Fernando Lamas; James Dean; Joan Crawford and many others, NUETZEL also wrote as: Mark Allen, Blake Andrews, Albert Augustus, Jr, Jack ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Filmland: Life With the Stars more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $11.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Robinson, Ltd. Date Published: 1949

Description: 75 pages, Near Fine no jacket as issued. Includes 15 color photos of actors such as G. Peck, Janet Leigh, P. Lawford. E. Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films in Review (June-July 1965) [Cover: Diane Baker in Mirage] more books like this

by Hart, Henry, Ed other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (Vol. XVI, No. 6) Binding: Periodical Publisher: National Board of Review of Motion Pictures Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ NOISBN. [nice copy, minimal wear at edges/corners, light soiling to rear cover]. (B&W photographs) Articles re: Ava Gardner (career survey with filmography); "Movie Pre-History"; "Swordplay on the Screen" (by Rudy Behlmer). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vue Volume 8, No.1 more books like this

by Shute, George (Ed. ), Illustrated By Art Weithas (Art Director) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Allan Stearn, 1955

Description: Near Fine/In Wrappers. Beautiful cover photo of Ava Gardner. The issue includes "The Real Ava Gardner-Uncensored! " Also in this issue stories about Korean Marines, Mlle. Gobette, micro-midget racing, Earthquake, Sing Song Prison and Sherry Winters. Copy in near-fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terremoto-a Historia De Um Filme. { Earthquake-the Story of a Movie }. (Spanish Language Version). more books like this

by Fox, George other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher Binding: Softcover Publisher: Global Editora (#1030). Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134 pages with 14 pages of B&W photos. (Spanish language version! ) "Los Angeles is devasted and movie history is made. Before your eyes, chasms open, buildings collapse, a mammoth dam crumbles, drowning the city and its people. It's all here-the story of a widely assorted group of human beings and their highly charged personal dramas, linked together by the long-predicted catastrophe of the next California quake. Plus-an exclusive, inside ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Hombres De Ava [Gardner] more books like this

by Wayne, Jane Ellen other copies of this book

price: $16.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9789681322403 ISBN: 9681322401

Description: Very Good. 9681322401 Soft Cover features 309 clean, bright pages. Spine is tight. Covers clean with light shelf wear. Text is in SPANISH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goddess: a Screenplay more books like this

by Chayefsky, Paddy other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1s Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light tone, lt wear; DJ light wear. Crisp Chayefsky's 1st original screenplay, for which he received an Oscar nomination. "It has been said that this film profiles the career of either Ava Gardner or Marilyn Monroe, yet Chayefsky (who nabbed an Oscar nomination for his screenplay) has always insisted that he was really drawing from the goddess Success as profiled by American philosopher William James. " The motion picture starred Kim Stanley and Lloyd ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Robert Mitchum: Baby I Don't Care

Robert Mitchum: Baby I Don't Care

by Lee Server

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.75!

Kid Stays in the Picture

Kid Stays in the Picture

by Robert Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cary Grant: A Biography

Cary Grant: A Biography

by Marc Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

My Story

My Story

by Marilyn Monroe

see all from $3.75!

new only from $14.82!

If This Was Happiness

If This Was Happiness

by Barbara Leaming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.48!

Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!