Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BETTER HOMES & GARDENS
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. GARDENING. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE SPINE. 300 PICTURES OF FOLIAGE & FLOWERING PLANTS. 160 PPS. PROFUSELY ILL. IN COLOR & B & W. PAGE EDGES DARKENING, DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT. PENCIL WRITING ON FRONT END PAPER. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DIAL BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780803723337ISBN:0803723334
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. GARDENING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 PAGES. WHITE SPINE. THE BOOK APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN BOUND IN SECTIONS, SECTIONS ARE NOT QUITE SQUARED AT EDGES. CHIPPING AT TOP SPINE EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
Description: 1st edition? 1st printing? Hardcover. "300 pictures of your favorite FOLIAGE AND FLOWERING PLANTS". Includes a Glossary and an Index. Very clean, nearly as new; upper corners very slightly bumped, a little page browning else excellent. Near Fine, no dj issued. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Young Scott Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Illustrated by Miller, Grambs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, light wear/tear/soil on DJ, spine label, card pocket on ffep, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Printed and bound in England
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tiger Books International, London, Eng.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781855014213ISBN:1855014211
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. d/j has a tear and corner bumps and edge wear The book is in beautiful condition. 224 p. contains a picture index, 10 in wide X 14 in. tall hundreds and hundreds of color photos as befitting a photographic encyclopaedia. If you love house plants-and I am not in that hobby at all-this book is a wonderful item to have. As you might guess, the English are recognized as obsessive about their gardens. Imagine what they are about their indoor plants. This book has ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sono Nis, Victoria, B.C.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780919203662ISBN:0919203663
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding. No marks to interior. Slight crease on back cover. Great color photos. Wonderful little book! 108 p. Includes index. Trade paperback. Audience: General/Trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Criterion Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 365pp, index, num bw line drawings, colour frontis, decorated endpapers. or green cloth lacking jacket. Some wear to head and foot of spine, foxed on verso of frontispiece, light toning to page edges. Text in both English and Spanish. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.