» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Chess: 5334 Problems, Combinations, and Games

Chess: 5334 Problems, Combinations, and Games more books like this

by Laszlo Polgar, Bruce Pandolfini (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1,120 page book includes problems for every skill level, for players to fine-tune their abilities and build up their weak areas. Thousands of problems for players to solve, including every known checkmate position, offer hours of fun for beginning and master players, and everyone in between.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $17.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Chess, 3rd Edition

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Chess, 3rd Edition more books like this

by Patrick Wolff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by an international chess master, this book includes information for both novice and expert, including more than 400 illustrated chessboards and detailed answer key notes.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $4.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Logical Chess Move by Move: Every Move Explained New Algebraic Edition

Logical Chess Move by Move: Every Move Explained New Algebraic Edition more books like this

by Irving Chernev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chernov explains 33 games in detail. The explanations make the moves of the master easy to follow and show the reader where to place his pieces to make powerful, telling combinations.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $16.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chess Traps, Pitfalls and Swindles: How to Set Them and How to Avoid Them

Chess Traps, Pitfalls and Swindles: How to Set Them and How to Avoid Them more books like this

by Israel A Horowitz, Fred Reinfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a rich storehouse of Chess 'crimes.' Sometimes the villain is thwarted: more often he gets away with his nefarious deeds. But, in either event, the tales, and their telling, will prove to be instructive and vastly entertaining.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of the Middle Game

The Art of the Middle Game more books like this

by Paul Keres, Alexander Kotov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two grandmasters offer masterly analysis of neglected area: attacking the king, defense, pawn structure, much more. Introduction by Harry Golombek.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies

Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies more books like this

by Bruce Pandolfini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With "Weapons of Chess, " National Master and highly acclaimed teacher Bruce Pandolfini brings us the most accessible and easy-to-use chess strategy book ever. Written for beginning and intermediate players, "Weapons of Chess" is the first encyclopedia of chess strategies that doesn't rely on the usual baffling chess notation. There are no ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kids' Book of Chess

The Kids' Book of Chess more books like this

by Harvey Kidder, Kimberly Bulcken Root (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of chess, describes the pieces and how they move, and discusses the strategy of the game.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chess for Dummies

Chess for Dummies more books like this

by James Eade

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many consider chess to be the best game ever invented. Chess imposes a set of rules and has finite limits, but just as you start to think you're finally solving its mysteries, chess thwarts you. Sometimes, therefore, the game is frustrating, but far more often, chess proves both surprising and delightful. The deeper you get into chess, the more of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Book of Chess Strategy: Grandmaster Techniques from A to Z

The Complete Book of Chess Strategy: Grandmaster Techniques from A to Z more books like this

by Jeremy Silman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An easy-to-understand guide to chess strategy -- conceptual planning -- has always been the amateur's dream. This book makes that dream a reality. This comprehensive guide in dictionary form, the first of its kind, makes all aspects of chess strategy quick, easy, and painlessly accessible to players of all degrees of strength. Each strategic ...

see all copies from $3.43!

new only from $14.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic chess endings

Basic chess endings more books like this

by Reuben Fine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Basic Chess Endings , written by International Grandmaster Reuben Fine, is the most authoritative reference on the endgame. Serious students of the game find the work unmatched in its depth and range. Now, Grandmaster Pal Benko has revised this classic with the latest innovations in the endgame and adapted the book to algebraic notation. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chess for Kids more books like this

by Michael Basman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

International Master, Michael Basman, invites you into the challenging and exciting world of chess. His simple and accessible text presents the beginner with the rules, skills and techniques of the game. Every aspect is illustrated with clear step-by-step photography, from setting up the baord to advanced tactics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Chess more books like this

by Patrick Wolff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Confused by esoteric chess terms like castling, forking, and making Luft? Can't tell whether you've got your opponent in check or checkmate? This book will tell you everything you need to know to become a budding Kasparov, from the names of pieces and their movements to tactics and strategies, from advanced maneuvers to setting up chess ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Great Predecessors more books like this

by Garry Kasparov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Garry Kasparov, the thirteenth world champion and widely acclaimed as the greatest player ever, assesses the contribution of his 12 great predecessors. This is the second part of a three-volume series.

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $20.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Immortal Game: A History of Chess, or How 32 Carved Pieces on a Board Illuminated Our Understanding of War, Art, Science and the Human Brain more books like this

by David Shenk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his wide-ranging and ever-fascinating examination of chess, Shenk gleefully unearths the hidden history of a game that seems so simple yet contains infinity. From its invention somewhere in India around 500 A.D., to use as a teaching tool in inner-city America, chess has been a remarkably omnipresent factor in the development of civilization.

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $7.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ideas behind the chess openings : algebraic edition more books like this

by Reuben Fine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The novice chess player faces a huge hurdle when confronted with the quantity of theory available on the openings. Reuben Fine explains the essential concepts and plans for each opening, so that the beginner can learn and understand the openings without being confused by a host of variations. Reuben Fine is an American Grandmaster, several times ...

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal more books like this

by Mikhail Tal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $16.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Win in the Chess Openings more books like this

by Israel A Horowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bobby Fischer Goes to War: How the Soviets Lost the Most Extraordinary Chess Match of All Time more books like this

by David Edmonds, John Eidinow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of the bestselling "Wittgenstein's Poker" offer a riveting account of the legendary 1972 chess match between Boris Spassky, the world champion from the Soviet Union, and the American challenger Bobby Fischer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Art of Attack: REV. Algebraic Ed. more books like this

by Vladimir Vukovic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the finest chess books ever written Vukovic expounds both the basic principles and the most complex forms of attack on the king. A study of this masterpiece will add new power and brilliance to any player's game.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $14.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My 60 Memorable Games more books like this

by Larry Evans (Introduction by), Bobby Fischer (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most important chess books ever written, reissued in celebration of a chess genius, Bobby Fischer. "The American" takes the reader through 60 of his games, describing his thoughts, the intricacies behind his and his opponent's strategies, the tactical justification of moves and the psychological battle in each one. You'll find ...

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps more books like this

by Bruce Pandolfini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fireside Chess Library In the first completely instructional book ever written on chess openings, National Master Bruce Pandolfini teaches players how to take charge of the game's crucial opening phase. Of the three traditional phases of chess play -- the opening, the middle-game and the endgame -- the opening is the phase average players confront ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The complete chess course more books like this

by Fred Reinfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining eight volumes into one, the mostacomprehensive book on chess ever published. Fromaopening gambit to endgame, this home-study chess courseais the classic in theafield.Illustrated throughout

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.05! | first editions

view cover

Samurai Chess: Mastering the Martial Art of the Mind more books like this

by Michael J Gelb, Raymond Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A third degree black belt holder in aikido who is also a world leader in creative strategy joins forces with an International Chess Grandmaster to create an uncommon chess book that takes the seven samurai principles out of the realm of blood sport and adapts them to the game of chess. 168 chess diagrams. 20 photos.

see all copies from $8.75!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

view cover

Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chess master vs. chess amateur more books like this

by Max Euwe, Walter Meiden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

25 chess games chosen, arranged, annotated to help amateurs avoid a variety of weak strategic and tactical moves. With commentary by 1935-36 World Chess Champion Max Euwe. 1963 edition.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $8.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Positional Play

Art of Positional Play

by Samuel Reshevsky

see all from $2.00!

new only from $29.99!

More Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps 2

More Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps 2

by Bruce Pandolfini

see all from $2.99!

new only from $4.38!

Zurich International Chess Tournament, 1953

Zurich International Chess Tournament, 1953

by David Bronstein, Jim Marfia (Translator), David Ionovich Bronshtein

see all from $4.79!

new only from $8.09!

Master Pieces: The Architecture of Chess

Master Pieces: The Architecture of Chess

by Gareth Williams

see all from $7.65!

new only from $19.50!

The Amateur's Mind: Turning Chess Misconceptions Into Chess Mastery

The Amateur's Mind: Turning Chess Misconceptions Into Chess Mastery

by Jeremy Silman

see all from $2.51!

new only from $13.99!

Bobby Fischer: Profile of a Prodigy (Revised Edition)

Bobby Fischer: Profile of a Prodigy (Revised Edition)

by Frank Brady

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.62!