» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Advanced Engineering Mathematics

Advanced Engineering Mathematics more books like this

by Dennis G Zill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors provide discussions on such topics as differential equations, vector analysis, matrix algebra, complex analysis, boundary value problems and numerical methods. Features of the book include its clarity of presentation and the number and calibre of the exercises and examples. For flexibility in topic selection the book is divided into ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $30.04!

Elementary Applied Partial Differential Equations with Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems

Elementary Applied Partial Differential Equations with Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems more books like this

by Richard Haberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for an elementary undergraduate first course of varying lengths. Its in-depth elementary presentation is intended primarily for students in science, engineering, and applied mathematics.Emphasizing the physical interpretation of mathematical solutions, this book introduces applied mathematics while presenting partial differential ...

see all copies from $6.86!

new only from $20.16! | first editions

Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems

Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems more books like this

by James Ward Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published by McGraw-Hill since its first edition in 1941, this classic text is an introduction to Fourier series and their applications to boundary value problems in partial differential equations of engineering and physics. It will primarily be used by students with a background in ordinary differential equations and advanced calculus. There are ...

see all copies from $10.39!

new only from $49.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fourier series and orthogonal polynomials

Fourier series and orthogonal polynomials more books like this

by Dunham Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text illustrates the fundamental simplicity of the properties of orthogonal functions and their developments in related series. Begins with a definition and explanation of the elements of Fourier series, and examines Legendre polynomials and Bessel functions. Also includes Pearson frequency functions and chapters on orthogonal, Jacobi, ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $8.09! | first editions

Fourier Integral and Certain of Its Applications

Fourier Integral and Certain of Its Applications more books like this

by Norbert Wiener

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book was written from lectures given at the University of Cambridge and maintains throughout a high level of rigour whilst remaining a highly readable and lucid account. Topics covered include the Planchard theory of the existence of Fourier transforms of a function of L2 and Tauberian theorems. The influence of G. H. Hardy is apparent from ...

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $28.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to the theory of Fourier integrals more books like this

by E. C. Titchmarsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

Applied Partial Differential Equations

Applied Partial Differential Equations more books like this

by George Beekman, Richard Haberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for an elementary or advanced undergraduate first course of varying lengths. Also appropriate for beginning graduate students. Its in-depth elementary presentation is intended primarily for students in science, engineering, and applied mathematics. Emphasizing the physical interpretation of mathematical solutions, this book introduces ...

see all copies from $84.95!

new only from $102.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fourier Series & Boundary Value Problems more books like this

by Ruel V Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Introduction to the theory of Fourier's series and integrals

Introduction to the theory of Fourier's series and integrals more books like this

by Horatio Scott Carslaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Basic introduction to theory of infinite series or integrals, with special reference to Fourier's series. 84 examples.

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $19.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Elementary Treatise on Fourier's Series and Spherical, Cylindrical, and Ellipsoidal Harmonics: Wi

An Elementary Treatise on Fourier's Series and Spherical, Cylindrical, and Ellipsoidal Harmonics: Wi more books like this

by William Elwood Byerly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic text is one of the most useful and practical expositions of Fourier's series, and spherical, cylindrical, and ellipsoidal harmonics. Includes 190 problems, approximately half with answers. 1893 edition.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $18.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fourier Series, Transforms, and Boundary Value Problems

Fourier Series, Transforms, and Boundary Value Problems more books like this

by J Ray Hanna, John H Rowland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This updated edition has been revised to include changes that consist of the addition of new material on integral transforms, discrete and fast Fourier transforms, series solutions, harmonic analysis, spherical harmonics, and a glance at some of the numerical techniques for the solution of boundary value problems. The text offers a full ...

see all copies from $5.52!

new only from $11.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fourier Series

Fourier Series more books like this

by G H Hardy, Werner Rogosinski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Classic, graduate-level text discusses the Fourier series in Hilbert space, examines further properties of trigonometrical Fourier series, and concludes with a detailed look at the applications of previously outlined theorems. 1956 edition.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fourier Integral and Its Applications more books like this

by Athanasios Papoulis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.41!

first editions

view cover

Introduction to Fourier analysis and generalised functions. more books like this

by Michael James Lighthill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. Little detailed knowledge of particular mathematical ...

see all copies from $8.47!

new only from $21.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourier series. more books like this

by G. P. Tolstov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reputable translation covers trigonometric Fourier series, orthogonal systems, double Fourier series, Bessel functions, the Eigenfunction method and its applications to mathematical physics, operations on Fourier series, more. Over 100 problems. 1962 edition.

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $9.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness more books like this

by Kechris, Louveau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of sets of uniqueness for trigonometric series has a long history, originating in the work of Riemann, Heine, and Cantor in the mid-nineteenth century. Since then it has been a fertile ground for numerous investigations involving real analysis, classical and abstract harmonic analysis, measure theory, functional analysis and number ...

see all copies from $20.14!

new only from $66.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An introduction to Fourier series and integrals more books like this

by Robert T. Seeley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compact, sophomore-to-senior-level guide, Dr. Seeley's text introduces Fourier series in the way that Joseph Fourier himself used them: as solutions of the heat equation in a disk. Emphasizing the relationship between physics and mathematics, Dr. Seeley begins with a physical problem and applies the results to different situations. 1966 edition ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourier Series and Orthogonal Functions more books like this

by Harry F Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An incisive text combining theory and practical example to introduce Fourier series, orthogonal functions and applications of the Fourier method to boundary-value problems. Includes 570 exercises. Answers and notes.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $10.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lectures on Bochner-Riesz Means more books like this

by Davis, Chang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is concerned with the modern theory of Fourier series. Treating developments since Zygmund's classic study, the authors begin with a thorough discussion of the classical one-dimensional theory from a modern perspective. The text then takes up the developments of the 1970s, beginning with Fefferman's famous disc counterexample. The ...

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $38.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourier Series and Integral Transforms more books like this

by Allan Pinkus, Samy Zafrany

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aim of this book is to provide the reader with a basic understanding of Fourier series, Fourier transforms and Laplace transforms. The book is an expanded and polished version of the authors' notes for a one semester course, for students of mathematics, electrical engineering, physics and computer science. Prerequisites for readers of this ...

see all copies from $13.91!

new only from $39.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourier Integrals in Classical Analysis more books like this

by Christopher D Soggie, Christopher D Sogge, Bela Bollobas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourier Integrals in Classical Analysis is an advanced monograph concerned with modern treatments of central problems in harmonic analysis. The main theme of the book is the interplay between ideas used to study the propagation of singularities for the wave equation and their counterparts in classical analysis. Using microlocal analysis, the ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $97.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourier Series in Control Theory more books like this

by Vilmos Komornik, Paola Loreti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book uses techniques of Fourier series and functional analysis to deal with certain problems in differential equations. The Fourier series and functional analysis are merely tools; the authors' real interest lies in the differential equations that they study. It has been known since 1967 that a wide variety of sets {ewikt of complex ...

see all copies from $11.94!

new only from $11.94! | first editions

view cover

An Introduction to Lebesgue Integration and Fourier Series more books like this

by Howard J Wilcox, David L Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Undergraduate-level introduction to Riemann integral, measurable sets, measurable functions, Lebesgue integral, other topics. Numerous examples and exercises.

see all copies from $5.18!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fourier integrals for practical applications more books like this

by George A. Campbell, Ronald M. Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

view cover

An Introduction to Laplace Transforms and Fourier Series more books like this

by Phillip P G Dyke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a self-contained introduction to Laplace Transforms and Fourier Series; emphasising the applications of Laplace transforms throughout, the book also provides coverage of the underlying pure mathematical structures. Alongside the Laplace transform, the notion of Fourier series is developed from first principles. Exercises are provided ...

see all copies from $11.15!

new only from $11.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Advanced engineering mathematics

Advanced engineering mathematics

by Erwin Kreyszig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.00!

Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems

Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems

by William E Boyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.64!

Differential and Integral Calculus

Differential and Integral Calculus

by Richard Courant

see all from $11.82!

new only from $32.89!

The Theory of Functions

The Theory of Functions

by Edward C Titchmarsh

see all from $15.00!

new only from $86.49!

Electromagnetic theory

Electromagnetic theory

by Julius Adams Stratton

see all from $13.69!

new only from $68.40!

Introduction to Matrix Analysis

Introduction to Matrix Analysis

by Richard Bellman

see all from $6.00!

new only from $54.18!