» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Go Like Hell: Ford, Ferrari, and Their Battle for Speed and Glory at Le Mans

Go Like Hell: Ford, Ferrari, and Their Battle for Speed and Glory at Le Mans more books like this

by A J Baime

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Go Like Hell" tells the remarkable story of how Henry Ford II, with the help of a young visionary named Lee Iacocca, concocted a scheme to reinvent the Ford company: they would enter the high-stakes world of European car racing.

see all copies from $15.59!

new only from $15.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh more books like this

by James D Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Newton is an extraordinary man who formed friendships with several men who helped shape the 20th century. His associations found him a witness to the unveiling of Ford's new V-8 engine; discussing humanity with the father of modern surgery, Alexis Carrel; and in prewar France with the Lindbergh family. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich more books like this

by Max Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An investigative journalist explores the strange political positions of two American heroes prior to World War II. Both Lindbergh and Ford were isolationists (like many others at the time), both displayed pro-Nazi sympathies in the 1930s, and Ford was a virulent anti-semite, according to this account.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

The People's Tycoon: Henry Ford and the American Century

The People's Tycoon: Henry Ford and the American Century more books like this

by Professor Steven Watts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this biography, Steven Watts tells the story of the rise of Henry Ford from his farm-boy roots in the 19th century to his position as the businessman who, perhaps more than anyone else, changed America in the 20th. Wells documents Ford's inventions--including the Model T and the assembly line--but it is Ford's intuitive grasp of the potential ...

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $10.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry and Edsel: The Creation of the Ford Empire

Henry and Edsel: The Creation of the Ford Empire more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title presents the epic struggle between a father and son and the building of a worldwide business empire. In this retelling of the story of the rise of Ford Motors, journalist Richard Bak offers a daring new perspective on the human drama that helped shape one of the world's great business empires. No dry corporate history, Henry and Edsel ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $8.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Life & Work

My Life & Work more books like this

by Henry Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - We have only started on our development of our country - we have not as yet, with all our talk of wonderful ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $9.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

View from Sterlin more books like this

by Glen McCaskey, Bill Weems (Photographer), Steve Uzzell (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The secret life of Henry Ford more books like this

by John Côté Dahlinger, Frances Spatz Leighton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.73!

first editions

The last billionaire, Henry Ford

The last billionaire, Henry Ford more books like this

by William C. Richards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE LAST BILLIONAIRE HENRY FORD BY WILLIAM C. RICHARDS CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS NEW YORK CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS - LTD . LONDON 1948 . K. 7TWTCTOT-7 670 VALUiY KOAO CITY, MO. COPYRIGHT, 1948, BY CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. NO PART OF THIS BOOK MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY FORM WITHOUT THE PERMISSION ...

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $34.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry Ford: Putting the World on Wheels

Henry Ford: Putting the World on Wheels more books like this

by Time for Kids Magazine (Editor), Dina El Nabli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now updated for 2008, this one-of-a-kind resource provides middle-grade students with a wealth of fascinating facts about things kids care about--from wild weather to their favorite celebrities. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress more books like this

by Douglas G Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 100-year history of the Ford Motor Company is explored in this riveting work by one of the nation's most engaging historians. Brinkley chronicles the company's epic achievements from the early 1900s up into the 1990s. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry Ford and Greenfield village

Henry Ford and Greenfield village more books like this

by William Adams Simonds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We'll Race You, Henry: A Story about Henry Ford more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief biography of Henry Ford with emphasis on how he came to develop fast, sturdy, and reliable racing cars that eventually gave him the idea for his Model T.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Never Complain, Never Explain: The Story of Henry Ford II more books like this

by Victor Lasky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Public Image of Henry Ford: An American Folk Hero and His Company more books like this

by David Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of public relations and advertising within Ford Motor Company and the automobile industry.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $19.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Henry Ford's Own Story: How a Farmer Boy Rose to the Power That Goes with Many Millions Yet Never Lost Touch with Humanity (1917) more books like this

by Rose Wilder Lane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1917 biography by Rose Wilder Lane (1886-1968). Henry Ford (July 30, 1863 - April 7, 1947) was the American founder of the Ford Motor Company and father of modern assembly lines used in mass production. His introduction of the Model T automobile revolutionized transportation and American industry. He was a prolific inventor and was awarded 161 U.S ...

see all copies from $14.53!

new only from $14.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legend of Henry Ford more books like this

by Keith Sward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $98.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Henry Ford, Young Man with Ideas more books like this

by Hazel B Aird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The early life of the American automotive industrialist who founded the Ford Motor Company and pioneered in assembly-line methods of mass production.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Henry Ford's Lean Vision: Enduring Principles from the First Ford Motor Plant more books like this

by William Levinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Japanese manufacturers have made concepts like kaizen (continuous improvement), poka-yoke (mistake-proofing), and just-in-time famous. When the Japanese began to adopt these techniques from the Ford Motor Company during the early twentieth century, they knew exactly what they were getting: proven methods for mass-producing any product or ...

see all copies from $43.37!

new only from $43.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Henry Ford: The Wayward Capitalist more books like this

by Carol Gelderman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This outstanding biography--the first account of the life of Henry Ford in over 20 years, based on extensive new research--tells his remarkable story. First time in paperback.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Forty Years with Ford more books like this

by Charles E Sorensen, Samuel T Williamson, Prof. David L Lewis (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In âÂÂMy Forty Years with FordâÂÂ, Charles Sorensen, sometimes known as âÂÂHenry Ford's manâÂÂ, sometimes as âÂÂCast-iron CharlieâÂÂ, tells his own story, and it is as challenging as it is historic. He emerges as a man who was not only one of the great production geniuses of the world but also a man who called the plays as he saw them. He ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $32.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Henry Ford more books like this

by Lola M Schaefer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief biography of the man whose Model T automobile made the gasoline powered car affordable to Americans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Henry Ford more books like this

by Wil Mara, Jeanne Clidas (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NATIONAL STANDARDS: Grades K-4 National Social Studies Standards.- Time, Continuity, and Change: II- Accounts of past events, people, places, and situations contribute to our understanding of the past- People, Places, and Environments: III- Describe how people in different areas reflect ideas, personality, culture, and wants and needs in their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ford Methods and the Ford Shops more books like this

by Horace Lucien Arnold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Young Henry Ford: a picture history of the first forty years. more books like this

by Sidney Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work revisits, through restored photographs, including some of Ford's own, the first 40 years of Henry Ford's life. It dispels some of the myths attached to the automobile legend and includes photographs of the early stages of the first automobile.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $47.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Henry Ford and grass-roots America

Henry Ford and grass-roots America

by Reynold M. Wik

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

My Years with General Motors

My Years with General Motors

by Alfred Sloan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.13!

The Fords: An American Epic

The Fords: An American Epic

by Peter Collier, David Horowitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Edison: A Biography

Edison: A Biography

by Matthew Josephson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $43.88!

Moving Forward (1931)

Moving Forward (1931)

by Henry Ford

see all from $22.70!

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham, Paul Newman, bar (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.54!