» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Ethnic Cleansing of Palestine

The Ethnic Cleansing of Palestine more books like this

by Ilan Pappe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the Holocaust, it has been almost impossible to hide large-scale crimes against humanity. In our communicative world, few modern catastrophes are concealed from the public eye. And yet, Ilan Pappe unveils, one such crime has been erased from the global public memory: the ethnic cleansing of the Palestinians in 1948. The pervasive denial of ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $8.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exiles and Pioneers: Eastern Indians in the Trans-Mississippi West

Exiles and Pioneers: Eastern Indians in the Trans-Mississippi West more books like this

by John P Bowes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exiles and Pioneers analyzes the removal and post-removal histories of Shawnee, Delaware, Wyandot, and Potawatomi Indians. The book argues that the experience of these eastern Indians from the late 1700s to the 1860s was at its core a struggle over geographic and political place within the expanding United States. Even as American expansion ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cannibal Island: Death in a Siberian Gulag

Cannibal Island: Death in a Siberian Gulag more books like this

by Nicolas Werth, Steven Rendall (Translator), Jan T Gross (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the spring of 1933, Stalin's police rounded up nearly one hundred thousand people as part of the Soviet regime's "cleansing" of Moscow and Leningrad and deported them to Siberia. Many of the victims were sent to labor camps, but ten thousand of them were dumped in a remote wasteland and left to fend for themselves. "Cannibal Island" reveals ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Internal Displacement in South Asia: The Relevance of the Un's Guiding Principles

Internal Displacement in South Asia: The Relevance of the Un's Guiding Principles more books like this

by Paula Banerjee (Editor), Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury (Editor), Samir Kumar Das (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book deals with the situation of internally displaced people - those who have been forcibly displaced by natural disasters or development projects. Each chapter is a case study authored by specialists from seven countries - India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Mayanmar and Afghanistan. The latter two countries have been included for ...

see all copies from $12.19!

new only from $16.00!

Refugees in a Global Era

Refugees in a Global Era more books like this

by Philip Marfleet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This topical new book offers an authoritative analysis of forced migration in the age of globalization. It looks critically at histories of migration, exploring the constructed nature of the refugee. The book then goes on to consider the changing patterns of migration and the refugee experience of displacement, flight and the search for asylum, ...

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $22.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gender, Conflict and Migration

Gender, Conflict and Migration more books like this

by Navnita Chadha Behera (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gender, Conflict and Migration takes up the crucial issue of the gendered character of conflict-driven migration. The contributors highlight the importance of taking gender seriously in migration research to improve both migration theory and conflict research. They also provide critical insights into how to shore up women's rights in conflict and ...

see all copies from $19.40!

new only from $19.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Development and Displacement

Development and Displacement more books like this

by Dr. Jenny Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Development and Displacement draws together a number of emergent challenges to the practices and theories of development in the contemporary world, associated with forms of displacement. Starting with the headline-grabbing emergencies associated with forced displacement, both international and within states, the book moves on to explore the often ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $2.76! | first editions

Can Compensation Prevent Impoverishment?: Reforming Resettlement Through Investments and Benefit-Sharing

Can Compensation Prevent Impoverishment?: Reforming Resettlement Through Investments and Benefit-Sharing more books like this

by Michael M Cernea (Editor), Hari Mohan Mathur (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides a new impetus to search for practical solutions to forced displacement. It brings to the fore new ideas and policy recommendations which hope to overcome shortcomings or omissions in current thinking, policies and practices.

see all copies from $14.98!

new only from $14.98! | first editions

State Identities and the Homogenisation of Peoples

State Identities and the Homogenisation of Peoples more books like this

by Heather Rae, Steve Smith (Editor), Thomas J Biersteker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why are forced displacement, ethnic cleansing and genocide an enduring feature of state systems? In this ground-breaking book, Heather Rae locates these practices of 'pathological homogenisation' in the processes of state building. Political elites have repeatedly used cultural resources to redefine bounded political communities as exclusive moral ...

see all copies from $22.98!

new only from $32.53! | first editions

Domicide

Domicide more books like this

by J Douglas Porteous, Sandra E Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Media reports describing the destruction of people's homes, for reasons ranging from ethnic persecution to the perceived need for a new airport or highway, are all too familiar. The planned destruction of homes affects millions of people globally; places destroyed range in scale from single dwellings to entire homelands. Domicide tells how and why ...

see all copies from $11.47!

new only from $22.01! | first editions

view cover

Exodus Within Borders more books like this

by David A Korn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The end of the millennium finds some 25 million people worldwide displaced by civil wars or violations of human rights, but still in their own countries and with no redress. This humanitarian challenge examined here poses a threat to security, stability and economic well-being of all continents.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $27.01! | first editions

view cover

Ethnic cleansing more books like this

by Andrew Bell-Fialkoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Andrew Bell-Fialkloff explains the history of ethnic cleansing showing how varied criteria have been used to isolate and destroy previously accepted or unnoticed groups. 'Cleansing' based on race, gender, class, sexual preference and religion, has been a constant evil in world history. The need to understand its emergence in the wake of communism ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Involuntary Resettlement: Comparative Perspectives more books like this

by Robert Picciotto (Editor), Warren Van Wicklin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume builds upon earlier studies and field work to offer a broad look at dam-building projects in six countries and to review the outcome of Bank policy, learn from experience and assess outside criticism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.98! | first editions

view cover

Internal Displacement: Conceptualization and Its Consequences more books like this

by Thomas G Weiss, David A Korn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new volume traces the normative, legal, institutional, and political responses to the challenges of assisting and protecting internally displaced persons (IDPs). The crisis of IDPs was first confronted in the 1980s, and the problems of those suffering from this type of forced migration has grown continually since then. Drawing on official and ...

see all copies from $20.36!

new only from $21.40!

view cover

The Forsaken People: Case Studies of the Internally Displaced more books like this

by Roberta Cohen (Editor), Francis Mading Deng (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The coerced displacement of people within the borders of their own countries by armed conflicts, internal strife, and systematic violations of human rights has developed throughout various regions of the world. The companion volume to Masses in Flight, this book contains case studies and offers recommendations to the international community to ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $25.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Caught Between Borders: Response Strategies of the Internally Displaced more books like this

by Marc Vincent, pro (Editor), Birgitte Refslund Srensen (Editor), Marc Vincet (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Internally displaced persons are those who have been forced to flee their homes as a result of war, natural or man-made disaster, or generalized violence, and who do not cross an internationally recognized border. This work covers methods that people have evolved for coping in such situations. Very little is known about how people respond to the ...

see all copies from $18.92!

new only from $23.23!

view cover

The Uprooted: Improving Humanitarian Responses to Forced Migration more books like this

by Susan F Martin, Patricia Weiss Fagen, Andrew Schoenholtz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Uprooted is the first volume to methodically examine the progress and persistent shortcomings of the current humanitarian regime. The authors, all experts in the field of forced migration, describe the organizational, political, and conceptual shortcomings that are creating the gaps and inefficiencies of international and national agencies to ...

see all copies from $10.48!

new only from $32.80!

view cover

After Involuntary Migration: The Political Economy of Refugee Encampments more books like this

by Milica Zarkovic Bookman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some 35 million involuntarily displaced people now live in refugee encampments. Many have been encamped for decades in these "de facto" permanent settlements. The encampments are a global phenomenon with over 90 countries hosting camps with over 1000 inhabitants, cutting across geographical regions, levels of development, and political and ...

see all copies from $13.92!

new only from $26.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Managing Resettlement in India: Approaches, Issues, Experiences more books like this

by Hari Mohan Mathur (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of essay looks at how Indian society takes care of the people whom development and large scale infrastructure projects have displaced. Displacement causes migration, impoverishment, and great upheaval in the social fabric. In a word, displacement hurts. The 14 essays in this volume identify significant solutions towards resettlement, ...

see all copies from $18.98!

new only from $18.98! | first editions

view cover

Divided Cities: Partition and Its Aftermath in Lahore and Amritsar 1947-1957 more books like this

by Ian Talbot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Talbot studies the impact of the 1947 partition of the Punjabi cities of Lahore and Amritsar, providing important comparative insights into the processes of violence, demographic transformation, and physical reconstruction.

see all copies from $22.75!

new only from $34.24!

view cover

Engendering Forced Migration: Theory and Practice more books like this

by Doreen Indra (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the millennium approaches, war, political oppression, desperate poverty, environmental degradation an d disasters are increasing the world''s millions of forced im migrants. This text provides gendered case studies from arou nd the world. '

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $19.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Masses in Flight: The Global Crisis of Internal Displacement more books like this

by Roberta Cohen, Francis Mading Deng

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whereas refugees crossing national borders benefit from an established system of international protection, those who are displaced internally suffer from an absence of legal or institutional bases for their protection and assistance from the international community. This book analyzes the causes and consequences of population displacement, ...

see all copies from $7.77!

new only from $25.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bikinians : a study in forced migration more books like this

by Robert C. Kiste

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Old Bridge: The Third Balkan War and the Age of the Refugee more books like this

by Christopher Merrill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nowhere is the refugee problem more apparent than in the former Yugoslavia. On his five journeys to the area between August 1992 and September 1994, Christopher Merrill has witnessed firsthand the plight of the refugees - men and women whose stories illustrate their urgent needs - and the international community's inability to meet those needs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.47! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Forced Migration in Eastern Africa: Democratization, Structural Adjustment, and Refugees more books like this

by Cassandra Rachel Veney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study enriches understanding of East Africa's refugee situation by examining the conditions that gave rise to it and how the refugees themselves sought to reconstruct their lives. Focusing on the 1990s, Veney compares Kenya and Tanzania, two nations that did not generate many refugees, but become important hosts for the general region. Veney ...

see all copies from $21.97!

new only from $72.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

The Holocaust Industry: Reflections on the Exploitation of Jewish Suffering

by Norman G Finkelstein

see all from $4.10!

new only from $8.41!

The Unknown Gulag: The Lost World of Stalin's Special Settlements

The Unknown Gulag: The Lost World of Stalin's Special Settlements

by Ms. Lynne Viola

see all from $9.97!

new only from $14.27!

Under the Cloud: The Decades of Nuclear Testing

Under the Cloud: The Decades of Nuclear Testing

by Richard L Miller

see all from $7.49!

new only from $27.92!

Poetics of Space

Poetics of Space

by Gaston Bachelard, Maria Jolas (Translator)

see all from $5.45!

new only from $9.76!

Sarajevo Marlboro

Sarajevo Marlboro

by Miljenko Jergovic

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.54!

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!