» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Blind Side: Evolution of a Game

The Blind Side: Evolution of a Game more books like this

by Michael Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The young man at the centre of this 'compelling book' ("The Economist") will one day be among the most highly paid athletes in the National Football League. When Michael Lewis introduces him to the reader, he is one of thirteen children by a crack-addicted mother; he does not know his real name, his father, his birthday or any of the things a ...

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $8.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sweet Spot

Sweet Spot more books like this

by Susan Mallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sick of putting everyone's else's needs before her own, Nicole Keye is offered a taste of freedom by sexy former NFL player Hawk. Although Hawk may know the way to her sweet spot, Nicole is not about to let him get close enough to break her heart. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Snake more books like this

by Stabler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A no-holds-barred autobiography from football's wildest renegade, Snake is "one of the few football memoirs to show the worst of what happens in th e locker rooms, training camps, the post-curfew bars and secret motel rooms of NFL players".--San Francisco Chronicle. 16-page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Never Give Up: My Stroke, My Recovery, and My Return to the NFL

Never Give Up: My Stroke, My Recovery, and My Return to the NFL more books like this

by Tedy Bruschi, Michael Holley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Tedy gives you something to believe in. Whether we're winning or losing, he holds his head high, and he knows himself and handles himself so well, others can't help but follow him. The way he practices and plays forces you to become a better teammate; the way he demands hustle and toughness forces you to become a better leader; and the way he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Next Question: An NFL Super Agent's Proven Game Plan for Business Success

Next Question: An NFL Super Agent's Proven Game Plan for Business Success more books like this

by Drew And Jason Rosenhaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With more active player clients than any other sports agents in the NFL, Drew and his brother Jason sit at the top of an impressive field. Now these two superstars take readers inside the National Football League to deliver the secrets behind their business success.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vanya

Vanya more books like this

by Norm Evans, Myrna Grant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a true story of Ivan (Vanya) Moiseyev, a soldier in the Soviet Red Army who was ruthlessly persecuted and incarcerated for his faith. He never denied his Savior, and he never hesitated to share the gospel with anyone who would listen.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brian Piccolo: A Short Season

Brian Piccolo: A Short Season more books like this

by Jeannie Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chicago Bear running back Brian Piccolo died of cancer at age 26, leaving behind a young wife, three daughters, a host of friends - and a legend.More than 100,000 copies of this classic sports biography have been sold in cloth and mass-market editions. Now available for the first time as a trade paperback. Special 25th anniversary introduction by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

T.O.

T.O. more books like this

by Terrell Owens, Jason Rosenhaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most outspoken and controversial athlete in the NFL tells the story of what really happened during his two tumultuous seasons with the Philadelphia Eagles, including the deterioration of his relationship with quarterback Donovan McNabb, and explains what motivates him to continue making history in the NFL despite the obstacles he faces.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Game Day

Game Day more books like this

by Tiki Barber, Ronde Barber, Barry Root (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ronde and Tiki are each other's best friends and biggest fans, and now they are on the same football team. Tiki gets all the glory for his touchdowns, but Ronde feels slighted because if he hadn't led the way with his blocking, Tiki wouldn't have scored.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The College Football Book

The College Football Book more books like this

by Sports Illustrated (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the best words and pictures "SI" has to offer, "The College Football Book" brings to life the game's unparalleled excitement and pageantry, its legendary players, historic teams, and epic rivalries--packaged with the greatest photography and writing available.Time Home Entertainment

see all copies from $15.37!

new only from $15.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

By My Brother's Side

By My Brother's Side more books like this

by Tiki Barber, Ronde Barber, Barry Root (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces twin brothers Tiki and Ronde Barber, who worked hard to overcome obstacles and became National Football League stars, one as runningback for the New York Giants, the other as cornerback for the Tampa Bay Bucs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Running for My Life: My Journey in the Game of Football and Beyond more books like this

by Warrick Dunn, Don Yaeger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NFL star running back Warrick Dunn recounts his extraordinary life story, from raising two of his five siblings after their police officer mother is killed while working a second job to his record-breaking college and professional football career.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $7.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Am Third: The Inspiration for Brian's Song more books like this

by Gale Sayers, Al Silverman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I Am Third" is the memoir of Gale Sayers, one of the best running backs in the history of the NCAA and pro football. It is also the story of his friendship with Brian Piccolo. Known also as a community leader and great friend to all, Sayers's credo is, "The Lord is first, my friends are second, and I am third."

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Moving the Chains: Tom Brady and the Pursuit of Everything more books like this

by Charles P Pierce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Tom Brady entered the 2005 NFL season as lead quarterback for the New England Patriots, he was hailed as the best to ever play the position. Award-winning sports journalist Pierce's "Moving the Chains" explains how Brady reached the top of his profession and how he stays there.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Breaking Free: My Life with Dissociative Identity Disorder more books like this

by Herschel Walker, Jerry Mungadze (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book chronicles the football star's personal story of his battle to overcome Dissociative Identity Disorder (DID). Walker shares his belief that God's destiny for him is to use his fame to spread awareness of the largely unpublicized and widely misunderstood disorder.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Express: The Ernie Davis Story more books like this

by Robert C Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"He could do it all, beat every opponent . . . except one." -plaque honoring Ernie Davis, in the lobby of Elmira Free Academy Ernie Davis was an All-American on the gridiron, and a man of integrity off the field. A multi-sport high school star in Elmira, New York, Davis went on to Syracuse University, where as a sophomore he led his team to an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Golden Boy more books like this

by Paul Hornung, William F Reed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describing some of the Green Bay Packers' great rivalries and showdowns with the Bears and the Giants, among others, "Golden Boy" is a must-read for football fans everywhere--a colorful, candid slice of football history from one of the game's immortal legends. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sports Illustrated: Brett Favre: The Tribute more books like this

by Sports Illustrated (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stunning action shots, stories from respected sports writers, and candid off-the-field moments highlight this tribute to an enduring American icon--a man who, more than any other, has played football the way it should be played.

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $13.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tiki: My Life in the Game and Beyond more books like this

by Tiki Barber, Gil Reavill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Barber presents his compelling, inspiring personal story of his life growing up with a strong mother and absent father, his record-setting years with the New York Giants, and his new role as a "Today" show correspondent.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tarnished Heisman: Did Reggie Bush Turn His Final College Season Into a Six-Figure Job? more books like this

by Don Yaeger, Jim Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In order that there will be no misunderstanding regarding the eligibility of a candidate, the recipient of the award must be a bona fide student of an accredited university. The recipient must be in compliance with the bylaws defining an NCAA student." -- From the ballot for the Heisman Trophy December 10, 2005: Amid a roaring ovation and media ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ESPN Pro Football Encyclopedia more books like this

by Pete Palmer (Editor), Ken Pullis (Editor), Sean Lahman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From ESPN: The most complete and up-to-date pro football reference ever compiled! Weighing in at a whopping 1,536 pages, this updated edition of the best football encyclopedia available features lists of all players ever drafted by the NFL and AFL in the amateur drafts since 1920, expanded defense and specialists registers, all-time leaders in ...

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $13.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hero of the Underground more books like this

by Jason Peter, Tony O'Neill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter delivers this portrait of a red-blooded jock as monster dope fiend. Had Hunter Thompson been a football player . . . this is the book he'd have written (Jerry Stahl, author of "Permanent Midnight").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Armed & Dangerous more books like this

by Jim Kelly, Vic Carucci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The NFL, particularly the Buffalo Bills, through the eyes of Jim Kelly, one of the NFL's best quarterbacks.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.90! | first editions

view cover

Catch This!: Going Deep with the NFL's Sharpest Weapon more books like this

by Terrell Owens, Stephen Singular

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The writing is on the ball in this savagely honest look at the NFL from a controversial, unpredictable superstar who is as outspoken as Charles Barkley and John McEnroe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Monster of the Midway: Bronko Nagurski, the 1943 Chicago Bears, and the Greatest Comeback Ever more books like this

by Jim Dent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "New York Times" bestselling author of "The Junction Boys" explores one of the greatest untapped stories in American sports.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.89!

Teammates

Teammates

by Tiki Barber, Ronde Barber, Barry Root (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Sweet Trouble

Sweet Trouble

by Susan Mallery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Education of a Coach

The Education of a Coach

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lombardi and Me: Players, Coaches, and Colleagues Talk about the Man and the Myth

Lombardi and Me: Players, Coaches, and Colleagues Talk about the Man and the Myth

by Paul Hornung, Billy Reed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

If I Perish

If I Perish

by Esther Ahn Kim, I-Suk An

see all from $6.97!

new only from $11.30!