» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie

The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie more books like this

by C Alan Bradley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his wickedly brilliant first novel, Debut Dagger Award winner Alan Bradley introduces one of the most singular and engaging heroines in recent fiction: eleven-year-old Flavia de Luce, an aspiring chemist with a passion for poison. It is the summer of 1950--and a series of inexplicable events has struck Buckshaw, the decaying English mansion ...

see all copies from $12.30!

new only from $12.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord John and the Private Matter

Lord John and the Private Matter more books like this

by Diana Gabaldon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incurable venereal disease. While investigating the man's past, Lord John is also called upon by the crown to investigate the murder of a soldier who may have been a spy. The character of Lord John Grey first appeared in Diana ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dante Club

The Dante Club more books like this

by Matthew Pearl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dante Club includes such scholars and intellectual luminaries of mid-19th-century Boston as Longfellow, Holmes, and Lowell. Their attempt to introduce Dante's DIVINE COMEDY to the Harvard curriculum leads to a series of murders based on the grisly deaths in Dante's INFERNO. And it's up to the Dante Club to find the killers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stone's Fall

Stone's Fall more books like this

by Iain M Pears, M.D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his most dazzling novel since the groundbreaking "New York Times" bestseller "An Instance of the Fingerpost," Pears tells the story of John Stone, a man so wealthy that in the years before World War I, he was able to manipulate world markets.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My name is Red

My name is Red more books like this

by Orhan Pamuk, John Lee (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late 1590s, the Turkish Sultan secretly commissions an illuminated book: a celebration of his life and his empire. At a time of violent fundamentalism, however, this is a dangerous proposition. Then one of the miniaturists is murdered. The Sultan demands an answer within three days.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tenderness of Wolves

The Tenderness of Wolves more books like this

by Stef Penney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this brutal, epic debut novel, a man is found murdered and a 17-year-old boy is on the run. While vigilantes and rescue searchers head out to look for the fugitive, all the mother of the boy wants is her son back. She will do anything to see him home safe, even at the peril of her own life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Coffee Trader

The Coffee Trader more books like this

by David Liss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This historical novel begins in 1659 in Amsterdam, where a Portuguese Jewish merchant named Miguel Lienzo has just lost all his money thanks to the fluctuating sugar markets. When he meets a beautiful woman who is willing to let him in on the brand new trade in coffee, he takes the chance gratefully--only to find his life plunged into chaos and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Serpent's Tale

The Serpent's Tale more books like this

by Ariana Franklin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Franklin combines the best of modern forensic thrillers with the drama of historical fiction in the enthralling second novel in the Mistress of the Art of Death series, featuring medieval heroine Adelia Aguilar.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Phantom of Manhattan

The Phantom of Manhattan more books like this

by Frederick Forsyth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thriller extraordinaire Frederick Forsyth spins a tale based on Gaston Lereaux's classic THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA. Set in 1906, twelve years after the tragic, disfigured hero escapes the opera house in Andrew Lloyd Weber's musical version, this story finds the Phantom living in New York City under the name Eric Mulheim and accumulating enormous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Justice Hall

Justice Hall more books like this

by Laurie R. King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes travel to a famous British estate and uncover a dark, ancient secret.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Return of the Dancing Master more books like this

by Henning Mankell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This tale marks the end of the Kurt Wallander mysteries and yet leads back to Wallander's Ystad, where a new series of thrillers can begin. Stefan Lindman investigates the murder of a former police colleague and to his horror uncovers links to a global web of neo-Nazi activity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vienna Prelude more books like this

by Bodie Thoene, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elisa Lindheim, of Jewish heritage, and John Murphy, New York Times reporter, become entangled in a web of intrigue, danger, and conspiracy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lace Reader more books like this

by Brunonia Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Barry's captivating debut, Towner Whitney, a young woman descended from a long line of mind readers and fortune tellers, has returned to her hometown of Salem, Massachusetts, for rest and relaxation. Any tranquility in her life is short-lived, however, when her aunt drowns under mysterious circumstances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Name of the Rose more books like this

by Umberto Eco

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Italy in the Middle Ages, this is not only a narrative of a murder investigation in a monastery in 1327, but also a chronicle of the 14th century religious wars, a history of monastic orders, and a compendium of heretical movements.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Silent in the Grave more books like this

by Deanna Raybourn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When her husband dies under suspicious circumstances, Lady Julia Grey investigates and discovers "disturbing truths about a husband she never truly knew and a world of deception, disease, and sexual obsession she could never have imagined" ("Publishers Weekly").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

He Shall Thunder in the Sky more books like this

by Elizabeth Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this series adventure, brilliant archaeologist Amelia Peabody and family return to Cairo just as World War I is breaking out. Amelia and her husband, Emerson, dive into another archeological excursion, during which they have their fair share of confrontation with Amelia's arch nemesis, Sethos. Meanwhile, her son, Ramses, is finding love in this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Big Sleep more books like this

by Raymond Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chandler's most famous protagonist, private detective Philip Marlowe, appears in this first novel, "The Big Sleep". Drawn from Arthurian legend, Marlowe is a modern knight, dedicated to causes greater than himself and to restoring order in the world. Marlowe's first priority is always his client. He is also wary of the authorities, although ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Serpent on the Crown more books like this

by Elizabeth Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1922, Amelia Peabody and her family are at an archaeological dig in the Valley of the Kings when writer Magda Petherick arrives and gives Amelia's Egyptologist husband Radcliffe Emerson a small gold statue. The statue, Magda says, bears a curse, a curse which she believes has already struck down her husband. While the Emersons attempt to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Poisoned Season more books like this

by Tasha Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stolen jewels, secret identities, and death abound in this sparkling tale of suspense, set in Victorian England, from the author of "And Only to Deceive."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shadows in Bronze more books like this

by Lindsey Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rome, AD 71 - Against his better judgement, Marcus Didius Falco secretly disposes of a decayed corpse for the Emperor Vespasian, then heads for the beautiful Bay of Naples with his best friend Petronius. He conveniently forgets to mention to his companion that this will be no holiday. They have been sent to investigate the murderous members of a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Silver Pigs more books like this

by Lindsey Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rome, Ad 70. One hot day in the Forum, Marcus Didius Falco, private informer, runs into sweet sixteen-year-old Sosia Camillina. She is fleeing for her life. Rescuing her is the start of a dangerous game, involving stolen imperial ingots and a dark political plot. Commissioned by mysterious, highly-placed clients for a job he knows he does not want ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Summoning God more books like this

by Kathleen O'Neal Gear, W Michael Gear

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When War Chief Browser stumbles into a subterranean ceremonial chamber filled with headless bodies, he knows it is just the beginning. The darkness that has haunted him for most of his life has returned. A murderer lurks in the shadows around Browser's village, taking people one at a time. Browser turns for help to a crazy tribal elder who solved ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.13! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer more books like this

by Patrick Suskind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story about an 18th-century foundling, Jean Baptiste Grenouille - a monster, a murderer - obsessed with smell. To create the perfect perfume he must gather the scent from a number of beautiful girls, and to gather this scent he must first kill them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Queen of Bedlam more books like this

by Robert McCammon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York Times" bestselling author McCammon returns with this new novel featuring Matthew Corbett, the magistrates clerk who investigates New York Citys first serial killer in 1702.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pardonable Lies: A Maisie Dobbs Novel more books like this

by Jacqueline Winspear (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in 1930, this is the third in a critically acclaimed mystery series featuring Maisie Dobbs, a former maid who became a WWI nurse and then a psychologist/private investigator. Respected barrister Sir Cecil Lawton felt no particular affection for his son Ralph, but his wife, Agnes, was devastated when they received a report that Ralph's plane ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fiery Cross

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog

Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog

by Elizabeth Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Prague Counterpoint

Prague Counterpoint

by Bodie Thoene, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Guardian of the Horizon

Guardian of the Horizon

by Elizabeth Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moor

Moor

by Laurie R King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

Snow

Snow

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!