» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Giver

The Giver more books like this

by Lois Lowry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in a completely controlled, soothingly pleasant society, THE GIVER takes readers into a world free of such things as conflict, hate, and disappointment. At age 12 all residents are given their Assignment, or their adult role in the community--some are Nurturers who care for the young children, others are Laborers, still others are Doctors, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Virgin Suicides

Virgin Suicides more books like this

by Jeffrey Eugenides

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An obsessive homage that begins as a detective story and ends without a solution. In a prosperous Detroit suburb during the early 1970s, all five daughters of the Lisbon family commit suicide in a succession of acts that stuns their friends as much by its incomprehensibility as its violence. One of the boys who grew up with the sisters attempts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rooftops of Tehran

Rooftops of Tehran more books like this

by Mahbod Seraji

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From a striking new talent (Sandra Dallas, author of "Tallgrass") comes an unforgettable debut novel of young love and growing up in an Iran headed toward revolution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dreams of My Russian Summers

Dreams of My Russian Summers more books like this

by Andrei Makine, Geoffrey Howard (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of both the Prix Goncourt and the Prix Médicis in France, this novel concerns a young Russian émigré in France who records his grandmother's memories of her childhood in a Siberian town, and comes to the realization that the past can be transcended only by turning memory into art.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Angels of Morgan Hill

The Angels of Morgan Hill more books like this

by Donna VanLiere (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The small town of Morgan Hill, Tennessee, is turned upside down in 1947 when the Turners become the only black family ever to move into the area. Nine-year-old Jane Gable first lays eyes on young Milo Turner the day that her trouble-making, alcoholic father is buried in the Morgan Falls cemetery. When the Turners begin work as sharecroppers on a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Before Green Gables

Before Green Gables more books like this

by Budge Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This remarkable and heart-warming prequel to the classic "Anne of Green Gables" has been specially authorized by L.M. Montgomery's heirs to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the publication of the original novel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Looking for Salvation at the Dairy Queen

Looking for Salvation at the Dairy Queen more books like this

by Susan Gregg Gilmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For fans of Fannie Flagg and Sheri Reynolds, here is a witty and unforgettable debut novel about a young Southern girl caught between two worlds, and coming of age in the space between them.

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $2.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Love You, Beth Cooper

I Love You, Beth Cooper more books like this

by Larry Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A side-splittingly funny debut novel which follows the graduation night coming-of-age of a high school valedictorian who--instead of giving the usual speech--publicly confesses his eternal love for the most popular girl in school.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boy's Own Story

Boy's Own Story more books like this

by Edmund White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel revolves around a gay adolescent boy coming of age in the 1950s and is based, in part, on Edmund White's own life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Finding Me

Finding Me more books like this

by Darnella Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lyrical new novel, the witty and talented author (Zane, "New York Times"-bestselling author) of "Naked Love" delivers an unforgettable story about life, love, and finding the beauty within oneself.

see all copies from $3.04!

new only from $7.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Torn Skirt more books like this

by R Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sara Shaw, a disaffected teenager growing up in a commune, becomes fascinated with a girl named Justine, who introduces her to a collection of junkies and prostitutes who are even more disreputable than her slacker high school friends. When her hippie father takes off, Sara slides deeper into an abyss of failure and rebellion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Summer of Naked Swim Parties more books like this

by Jessica Anya Blau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blau presents this passionate and poignant debut novel of one girl's coming of age in 1970s Southern California, replete with stoners, hippies, surfers, and OP shorts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Farmer in the sky more books like this

by Robert A Heinlein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Earth is crowded and food is rationed, but a colony on Ganymede, one of the moons of Jupiter, offers an escape for teenager Bill Lermer and his family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Sixth Form more books like this

by Tom Dolby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the acclaimed author of "The Trouble Boy" comes a sensitive coming-of-age tale and a compelling work of suspense that explores the price of innocence betrayed and the complexities of personal truth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Secret Edge more books like this

by Robin Reardon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of Bart Yates and K.M. Soehnlein comes a sexy, sensitive, coming-of-age novel from a major new talent.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oystercatchers more books like this

by Susan Fletcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second novel from highly acclaimed young writer Susan Fletcher, author of the award-winning "Eve Green". Amy lies in a coma. Her older sister, Moira, comes to her in the evenings, sits beside her in a green-walled hospital room. Here, Moira confesses. She admits to her childhood selfishness which deeply hurt her family and to the self ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unfeeling more books like this

by Ian Holding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Davey is in the attic when the gang comes. At sixteen, he's almost the man his father wants him to be, and almost the child he was. But something from beyond the ages keeps him above, locked in shock, as beneath him his parents are murdered and his family's farm is 'reclaimed'. The neighbouring farmers - his parents' closest friends - take him in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

College Girl more books like this

by Patricia Weitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A raw and resonant debut novel (Megan McCafferty) and a vivid portrait of life on a modern college campus, "College Girl" is an intensely real portrait of a character who is beautiful and ambitious but also painfully insecure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kamikaze Girls more books like this

by Novala Takemoto, Akemi Wegmuller (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Momoko decks out in the finest of Victorian haute couture and dreams of living in the palace of Versailles. Ichiko is a tough-talking leader of a ladies-only biker gang known as the Ponytails. Together, this unlikely duo sets out to find a legendary embroiderer. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Her Father's Daughter more books like this

by Gene Stratton-Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gene Stratton-Porter (1863-1924) was an American author, amateur naturalist, wildlife photographer, and one of the earliest women to form a movie studio and production company. She wrote some of the best selling novels and well-received columns in magazines of the day. She became a wildlife photographer, specializing in the birds and moths in one ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Andy Catlett: Early Travels more books like this

by Wendell Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Berry opens this latest installment of the Port William series with young Andy Catlett preparing to visit a place he'd been to many times before, though this would be an adventure he will take very seriously. Nine years old, Andy embarks on the trip by bus, alone for the first time. He decides it will be a rite of passage and his first step into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Ticket to Ride more books like this

by Paula McLain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McLains debut novel, set in the summer of 1973, tells the story of an insecure and motherless teenager who falls under the dangerous spell of her older cousin.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Age of Orphans more books like this

by Laleh Khadivi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Age of Orphans" tells the heart-wrenching story of a Kurdish boy who is forced to betray his people in service of the new Iranian nation, and the tragic consequences as he grows into manhood.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $6.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secondhand World more books like this

by Katherine Min

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isador Myung Hee Sohn- Isa- worships her mother, an exceptional beauty, born in Seoul and sheltered in a harem of sisters inside the wealthy family's compound. Isa's father, a scientist and professor, an orphan, is haunted by the war in which he served as a South Korean soldier and by a painful secret that he keeps from his wife. Still mourning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All about Lulu more books like this

by Jonathan Evison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Weakness has always been a concern for William Miller, but he is further weakened by his irrepressible crush on his new step-sister, Lulu. Once Lulu departs for college, Will attempts to find himself--discovering Western philosophy, a cruel dating world, and, ultimately, his true calling.

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $7.55! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gathering Blue

Gathering Blue

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Keeper of the Bees

Keeper of the Bees

by Gene Stratton-Porter

see all from $7.97!

new only from $13.44!

Between Planets

Between Planets

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

The Beautiful Room Is Empty

The Beautiful Room Is Empty

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Christmas Hope

The Christmas Hope

by Donna VanLiere

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!