» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805 more books like this

by Eric Sloane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reprint of an actual early-19th-century diary provides today's readers with an engaging rarity: a 15-year-old's brief, concise notebook and Sloane's 72 drawings and explanatory narrative. "An extraordinary glimpse into everyday Early American rural life . . . will delight readers of all ages." --" History in Review."

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $5.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handy Farm Devices and How to Make Them

Handy Farm Devices and How to Make Them more books like this

by Rolfe Cobleigh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Practical projects as useful today as when first published 75 years ago.

see all copies from $6.02!

new only from $6.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of American Farm Implements & Antiques

Encyclopedia of American Farm Implements & Antiques more books like this

by Charles H Wendel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inside these pages are the clever, quaint and inventive ways used to get work done, such as: alfalfa grinders; combines; corn planters; reapers; threshers and wagons and carriages. Whether you grew up on a farm and are interested in the history of agriculture or just like exploring the world of antiques, you'll find something of interest.

see all copies from $16.93!

new only from $21.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diary of an Early American Boy

Diary of an Early American Boy more books like this

by Eric Sloane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.81! | signed copies | first editions

American Farm Collectibles: Identification and Price Guide

American Farm Collectibles: Identification and Price Guide more books like this

by Russell Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

? Features essential details beneficial for competing in tens of thousands of ongoing online auctions

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Farm Conveniences: And How to Make Them

Farm Conveniences: And How to Make Them more books like this

by Anonymous, Denis Boyles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with more than 200 engravings, "Farm Conveniences" includes information on how to build a milk shed, a dam, a sled for removing corn shocks, a variety of animal traps, gatepost braces, a log boat, carts, and a great number of other farming and homesteading instruments.

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $6.82!

John Deere Tractors and Equipment

John Deere Tractors and Equipment more books like this

by Don MacMillan, Roy Harrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $33.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Harvester Farm Equipment: Product History, 1831-1985 more books like this

by Ralph Baumheckel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $90.69!

All Around the Farm

All Around the Farm more books like this

by Heather Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with colorful photos and information, this brand-new tour of John Deere farm machines, farm animals, and farm life helps young readers expand their vocabulary and learn where their favorite food comes from. Full color. Consumable.

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $7.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Farm, Dairy and Food Machinery

Handbook of Farm, Dairy and Food Machinery more books like this

by Myer Kutz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$252.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indispensable for food, chemical, mechanical, and packaging engineers, "Handbook of Farm, Dairy, and Food Machinery" covers in one comprehensive volume fundamental food engineering principles in the design of food industry machinery. The handbook provides broad, yet technically detailed coverage of food safety, regulations, product processing ...

see all copies from $64.48!

new only from $64.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Metal Fabrication Technology for Agriculture

Metal Fabrication Technology for Agriculture more books like this

by Larry Jeffus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text presents readers with a fast-paced, yet easy-to-understand introduction to must-know welding processes and techniques. Focusing squarely on agricultural welding applications, each section of this book begins by introducing readers to the equipment and materials to be used in the process. Complete instructions for setup in preparation for ...

see all copies from $77.00!

new only from $102.99! | first editions

view cover

Rural Safety: Machinery, Stock and General Hazards more books like this

by Theodore E Brown, Andrew Brown, I Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text explains how to minimise risks and cope with problems, with the help of many clear illustrations. This book is useful for students of agriculture as well as managers of rural businesses. A companion volume, Farm Chemical Safety is also available in the Practical Farming Series.

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $42.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collecting Farm Antiques: Identification and Values more books like this

by Lar Hothem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Fun Facts more books like this

by Andrew Crabtree (Illustrator), Ray H. Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

Acquisition of Technological Capability in Small Firms in Developing Countries more books like this

by Henny Romijn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides an insight into the factors affecting capability building in small firms and spells out their implications for technology policy.

see all copies from $84.05!

new only from $170.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Agri Selling more books like this

by W. David Downey, Michael A. Jackson, Marie Hodge Blyskal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Remarkable Australian Farm Machines: Ingenuity on the Land more books like this

by Graeme R Quick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book tells the story of the men, machines and equipment developed for Australian agriculture. It traces developments ranging from broadacre cultivation to garden rotaries, to prickly pear destruction, to auto headers, to banana harvesting for paper making. Contemporary advertising sprinkled through the book provides a backdrop for the people, ...

see all copies from $36.74!

new only from $36.74! | first editions

Diary of an Early American Boy, Noah Blake more books like this

by Eric Sloane, Noah Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.87!

signed copies | first editions

Retailing Farm and Light Industrial Equipment more books like this

by Mansel M. Mayeux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Turn-Of-The-Century Farm Tools and Implements more books like this

by Peter Henderson & Co, Henderson & Co

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1898, this abundantly illustrated trade catalog advertised tools, fertilizers, insecticides, and other essentials for the turn-of-the-century garden, farm, greenhouse, lawn, orchard, poultry yard, stable, and household. Includes butter printers, cast-iron field rollers, broadcast seeders, corn harvesters and huskers, root cutters, ...

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handy farm and home devices and how to make them more books like this

by John Vernon Bartlett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"By far the best of its type...that's crossed my desk in ten years of dealing with such books." --J. Baldwin, Technical Editor, "CoEvolution Quarterly" Want to know how to make a hacksaw, build a ladder, mix cement? How to lay bricks, raise sagging beams, insulate and waterproof walls? How to recane furniture, cut glass, make an iceless cooler or ...

see all copies from $13.29!

Farm Waggons and Carts more books like this

by James Arnold

see all copies from $23.07!

first editions

Down on the farm : his second book of country craftiness more books like this

by Norman Goodland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Allis-Chalmers Farm Equipment, 1914-1985 more books like this

by Norm Swinford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.55!

new only from $39.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tractor more books like this

by Caroline Bingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Looking at a variety of machines with a wide range of uses, the Machines at Work series explains how vehicles help people on farms, construction sites, and other busy places.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Museum of Early American Tools

Museum of Early American Tools

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Reverence for Wood

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Country Wisdom & Know-How: Everything You Need to Know to Live Off the Land

Country Wisdom & Know-How: Everything You Need to Know to Live Off the Land

by Storey Books (Editor)

see all from $4.50!

new only from $6.50!

Encyclopedia of Antique Tools & Machinery

Encyclopedia of Antique Tools & Machinery

by Charles H Wendel

see all from $8.00!

new only from $17.03!

The John Deere Two-Cylinder Tractor Encyclopedia: The Complete Model-By-Model History

The John Deere Two-Cylinder Tractor Encyclopedia: The Complete Model-By-Model History

by Don MacMillan, Wayne G Broehl, Jr.

see all from $19.98!

new only from $26.95!

Why Elephants Have Big Ears: Understanding Patterns of Life on Earth

Why Elephants Have Big Ears: Understanding Patterns of Life on Earth

by Chris Lavers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.15!