» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Speed of Trust: The One Thing That Changes Everything

The Speed of Trust: The One Thing That Changes Everything more books like this

by Dr. Stephen R Covey (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The son of the author of the famed "7 Habits" books launches a new series on the defining principle of personal and economic success for the 21st century: trust. Charts & illustrations.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $8.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Richest Man in Babylon

Richest Man in Babylon more books like this

by George S Clason

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title serves up sound practical advice on thrift, financial planning, and investment philosophy in a unique and refreshing way. Clason delivers classic insights into wealth accumulation through a series of "parables" set in ancient Babylon, the ancient world's wealthiest city. When Clason introduced these parables in a famous series of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Justice: What's the Right Thing to Do?

Justice: What's the Right Thing to Do? more books like this

by Michael J Sandel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Justice" invites readers of all political persuasions to consider familiar controversies in fresh and illuminating ways. From affirmative action to physician-assisted suicide, Sandel shows how even the most hotly contested issues can be illuminated by reasoned moral argument.

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $17.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Issues & Ethics in the Helping Professions

Issues & Ethics in the Helping Professions more books like this

by Gerald Corey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The text concentrates upon the professional and ethical issues that most affect the actual practice of counselling. The authors raise significant questions such as: how does the therapist's values and life experiences affect the therapeutic process? What are the rights and responsibilities of both the client and the helper? They then offer a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $82.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cost of Discipleship

Cost of Discipleship more books like this

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Before his arrest by the Nazis in 1943, Dietrich Bonhoeffer was head of a seminary of the German Confessing Church. In "The Cost of Discipleship", he focuses on the most treasured part of Christ's teaching, the Sermon on the Mount.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $8.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greatest Miracle in the World

Greatest Miracle in the World more books like this

by Og Mandino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mandino is the most widely read inspirational and self-help author in the world and also the author of 18 books with total sales of more than 36 million copies sold in 22 languages.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.41! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My grandfather's blessings : stories of strength, refuge and belonging

My grandfather's blessings : stories of strength, refuge and belonging more books like this

by Rachel Naomi Remen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Rachel Remen, author of KITCHEN TABLE WISDOM, remembers her grandfather, a Kabbalah scholar, and the bits of wisdom that he would impart to her as a child in the guise of blessings. His touching words reaffirm that there is goodness in the world, if only people have the faith and patience to perceive it and to serve it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness

The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness more books like this

by Simon Wiesenthal, Harry James Cargas (Editor), Bonny V Fetterman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Can evil be forgiven? The famed Nazi hunter Simon Wiesenthal asked this question of people from many walks of life--including authors, political leaders, and scholars--and collected their responses in this book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elements of Moral Philosophy

Elements of Moral Philosophy more books like this

by James Rachels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Socrates said that moral philosophy deals with "no small matter, but how we ought to live." This book is a lively, readable, and succinct contribution to that subject. In clear language, and with an emphasis on the practical application of moral philosophical theory to contemporary life, Rachels provides a stimulating introduction to the field of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.25! | first editions

Business & society : ethics and stakeholder management

Business & society : ethics and stakeholder management more books like this

by Archie B. Carroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for vocational accounting students, this text covers the principles of the relationship between business and society. The topics covered include: corporate social responsibility; business ethics; personal ethics; and business's influence on government and public policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism more books like this

by Muhammad Yunus, Dr. Karl Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The winner of the 2006 Nobel Peace Prize outlines his vision for a new business model that combines the power of free markets with the quest for a more humane world - and tells the inspiring stories of companies that are doing this work today. Over the last two decades, free markets have swept the globe, bringing with them enormous potential for ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Moral of the Story: An Introduction to Ethics more books like this

by Nina Rosenstand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Moral of the Story, Fifth Edition" offers a remarkably effective approach that helps students understand and evaluate moral issues. Through storytelling and story analysis, using examples from fiction and film, Rosenstand clearly shows how ethical theories are applied to real life. The fifth edition encapsulates and reflects the present ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Bullshit more books like this

by Harry G Frankfurt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most salient features of our culture is that there is so much bullshit. Everyone knows this. Each of us contributes his share. But we tend to take the situation for granted. Most people are rather confident of their ability to recognize bullshit and to avoid being taken in by it. So the phenomenon has not aroused much deliberate concern ...

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $5.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Book of Questions more books like this

by Gregory Stock, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A New York Times bestseller with over 1.9 million copies in print, THE BOOK OF QUESTIONS poses 265 questions that invite people to explore the most fascinating of subjects: themselves. These questions are as intriguing as our very lives because they are about our lives-our fundamental values and beliefs, our dreams and nightmares about sex, money, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

This Is Water: Some Thoughts, Delivered on a Significant Occasion, about Living a Compassionate Life more books like this

by David Foster Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How does one keep from going through their comfortable, prosperous adult life unconsciously? How do we get ourselves out of the foreground of our thoughts and achieve compassion? The speech captures Wallace's electric intellect as well as his grace in attention to others. After his death, it became a treasured piece of writing reprinted in The ...

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $7.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism more books like this

by Max Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time in 70 years, a new translation of Max Weber's classic The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism - one of the seminal works in sociology - will be published in September 2001. Translator Stephen Kalberg is an internationally acclaimed Weberian scholar, and in this new translation he offers a precise and nuanced rendering ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Business Ethics: Ethical Decision Making and Cases more books like this

by O C Ferrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This accessible, applied text covers the complex environment in which managers confront ethical decision making. Using a managerial framework, the authors address the overall concepts, processes, and best practices associated with successful business ethics programs--helping students see how ethics can be integrated into key strategic business ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.75! | first editions

view cover

Cowboy Ethics more books like this

by James P Owen, David R Stoecklein (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Veteran financier James P Owen shares his new perspective on Wall Street and how the Code of the West can and should be applied to business practices and the corporate world The book is beautifully illustrated Z99 David Stoeckleins western photography

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $18.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mere Christianity more books like this

by C S Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text by the beloved British author considers essential themes of Christianity, across all denominations. The volume combines three books--"The Case for Christianity", "Christian Behaviour", and "Beyond Personality"--which resulted from a series of radio broadcasts that Lewis conducted in England in the 1940s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prince more books like this

by Niccolo Machiavelli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his most famous work, THE PRINCE (Il Principe), Machiavelli described the ideal prince and encouraged the people of Italy to imagine what it might be like if such a person led a unified Italy. Written in 1513 and published posthumously in 1532, THE PRINCE has been interpreted both as a genuine handbook for potential rulers and as a satirical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Conquest of Happiness more books like this

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Conquest of Happiness" is Bertrand Russell's recipe for good living. First published in 1930, it pre-dates the current obsession with self-help by decades. Leading the reader step by step through the causes of unhappiness and the personal choices, compromises and sacrifices that (may) lead to the final, affirmative conclusion of "The Happy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Meditations more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Book of Virtues more books like this

by Dr. William J Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-known works including fables, folklore, fiction, drama, and more, by such authors as Aesop, Dickens, Tolstoy, Shakespeare, and Baldwin, are presented to teach virtues, including compassion, courage, honesty, friendship, and faith.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dateable: Are You? Are They? more books like this

by Justin Lookadoo, Hayley Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Passion. It's the fuel for success, for dreams, for life. But too many teens focus their energy and passion on the wrong thing-the wrong person. Dateable pulls no punches in telling teens the truth about dating while also directing their passion toward a greater purpose in life. Teen relationships seldom last, the authors point out, so why should ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers more books like this

by Karen Judson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Law and Ethics for Medical Careers, 4th Edition", provides an overview of the laws and ethics you should know to help you give competent, compassionate care to patients that is within acceptable legal and ethical boundaries. The text can also serve as a guide to help you resolve the many legal and ethical questions you may reasonably expect to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Think & Grow Rich

Think & Grow Rich

by Napoleon Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Right Thing to Do: Basic Readings in Moral Philosophy

The Right Thing to Do: Basic Readings in Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.97!

Greatest Salesman in the World

Greatest Salesman in the World

by Og Mandino

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Kitchen Table Wisdom: Stories That Heal

Kitchen Table Wisdom: Stories That Heal

by Rachel Naomi Remen, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!