» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Empire

Empire more books like this

by Madeleine DesChamps, Fritz von der Schulenberg (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reaching its height in France during the rule of Napoleon Bonaparte, "Empire" represents the late development of a neoclassicism that had held sway over Europe since the mid 18th century. Under Napoleon's extraordinary political and aesthetic influence, the style spread throughout the Continent and the United States during the early 19th century ...

see all copies from $21.98!

new only from $38.24! | first editions

Symbols of Power: Napoleon and the Art of the Empire Style, 1800-1815

Symbols of Power: Napoleon and the Art of the Empire Style, 1800-1815 more books like this

by Hna Books (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Napoleon I first came to power in 1799 as First Consul of France, he modeled his new regime on the Roman Republic. When he was declared Emperor in 1804, the model changed from the Roman Republic to the Roman Empire. As part of this new government, Napoleon sponsored a program of arts that reflected his view of France as the New Rome. No ruler ...

see all copies from $29.95!

new only from $39.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Josephine and the Arts of the Empire

Josephine and the Arts of the Empire more books like this

by Eleanor P Delorme (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. "Josephine and the Arts of the Empire" presents, for the first time in a single volume, ...

see all copies from $62.35!

new only from $69.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Neoclassic Style: Empire, Biedermeier, and the Contemporary Home

In the Neoclassic Style: Empire, Biedermeier, and the Contemporary Home more books like this

by Melanie Fleishmann, Mick Hales (Photographer), Melanie Fleischmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Empire, the sleek, rich style of the Napoleonic era, is at the heart of the revival of classical themes in interior design. This work celebrates the legacy of objects left by this style - from couches to cabinets, wall hangings to murals, and silverwork to porcelain - and shows how these classic forms can be reused in today's homes, whether an ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $15.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empire Style Designs and Ornaments

Empire Style Designs and Ornaments more books like this

by Joseph Beunat, David Irwin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a complete reprinting of one of Beunat's later and more complete catalogs, showing and again making available over 900 individual ornaments and designs. There are many repeatable linear patterns, both horizontal and vertical, for frames, friezes, dividers, furniture decoration, figures and scenes based on mythological and biblical motives, ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $6.49! | first editions

Empire style. - more books like this

by Nietta Aprà

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $72.36! | first editions

Empire Stylebook of Interior Design: All 72 Plates from the "Recueil de Decorations Interieures" with New English Text

Empire Stylebook of Interior Design: All 72 Plates from the "Recueil de Decorations Interieures" with New English Text more books like this

by Charles Percier, Pierre Fontaine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First inexpensive paperback edition of the "bible" of First Empire style in interior decor. One of the most important and influential sourcebooks in the history of French design. Reprinted from the rare 1812 edition.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $24.99!

Mobilier Directoire Empire more books like this

by Chantal Bizot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

The Second Empire, 1852-1870: Art in France Under Napoleon III more books like this

by Galeries Nationales Du Grand Palais

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $35.00!

Le Style Empire more books like this

by Jean-Francois Barrielle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.02!

new only from $40.02!

Il Mobile Impero in Italia: Arredi E Decorazioni D'Interni Dal 1800 Al 1843 more books like this

by Enrico Colle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$109.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series is launched with a volume devoted to furniture in the Empire style. It provides a detailed analysis of the craft history, examined in close relation to contemporary developments in taste at Italian courts, and to the changes in style that followed the arrival of Napoleon's troops.

see all copies from $109.88!

Empire- und Biedermeiermöbel more books like this

by Renate Möller

see all copies from $70.86!

Mobel Des Empire, Biedermeier Und Spatklassizsmus more books like this

by Brigitte Langer

see all copies from $287.57!

The French Empire style more books like this

by Alvar González-Palacios

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empire style, 1804-1815 more books like this

by Nietta Aprà

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.64!

first editions

Pre-impressionism, 1860-1869, a formative decade in French art and culture. [Exhibitions]: May 5- June 14, 1969, Memorial Union Art Gallery, Art Department Gallery, Main Library. more books like this

by Joseph Armstrong Baird, Davis. Art Gallery California. University, Davis. Art Dept University of California

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Comment installer son intérieur en Directoire ou Empire more books like this

by Yvonne Brunhammer, Monique de Fayet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Mobilier Louis-Philippe, Napoléon III more books like this

by Colette Lehmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $61.08!

Gläser der Empire- und Biedermeierzeit more books like this

by Gustav Edmund Pazaurek, Eugen von Philippovich

see all copies from $55.83!

Empire more books like this

by Christian-Adolf Isermeyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.47!

En Tapetserarbok Fran Karl Johan-Tiden more books like this

see all copies from $75.56!

first editions

The Art of Russia, 1800-1850 = Russkoe iskusstvo : an exhibition from the museums of the USSR ... more books like this

by Soviet Union. Ministerstvo kulury, University of Minnesota. University Gallery, Committee on Institutional Cooperation

see all copies from $6.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

An Educated Taste: Neoclassicism at the Art Institute more books like this

by Neff, Terry Ann R. Editor other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago Museum Studies, Vol 15 No. 1, 1989

Description: VG softcover, inludes "A Viennese Secretary in the Empire Style" by Christian Witt-Doerring, "Neoclassicism on Cloth" by Christa C. Mayer Thurman "The Londonderry Vase: A Royal Gift to Curry Favor" by Lynn Springer Roberts and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arts written and Illustrated more books like this

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1937

Description: Van Loon, H.W. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Simon & Schuster, New York, N. Y., 1937. Cloth. Over 100 illustrations( 30 in color) VG. First Edition. 6.5" x 9.5". The story of Painting and Sculpture and Architecture and Music as well as all the so-called Minor Arts from the days of the cave man until the present time. Red cloth with gilt lettering & design & a paste down label on the spine of art objects. Tinted black page tops. Illustrated outline of art on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Style Empire more books like this

by Martin, Henry other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Librairie D'Art R. Ducher Date Published: 1928

Description: Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 63 pages with 50 illustrations. In French only. From the La Grammaire Des Styles series. FINE-SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1001 Scrolls, Ornaments and Borders: Ready-To-Use Illustrations for Decoupage and Other Crafts

1001 Scrolls, Ornaments and Borders: Ready-To-Use Illustrations for Decoupage and Other Crafts

by Eleanor Hasbrouck Rawlings (Editor)

see all from $5.25!

new only from $7.02!

Sotheby's concise encyclopedia of furniture

Sotheby's concise encyclopedia of furniture

by Christopher Payne (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.58!

Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comfort of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present

Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comfort of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present

by Ellen M Plante

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

The glitter and the gold

The glitter and the gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.75!

Henri Matisse: A Retrospective

Henri Matisse: A Retrospective

by John Elderfield

see all from $15.00!

new only from $90.56!

Axel Vervoordt: Timeless Interiors

Axel Vervoordt: Timeless Interiors

by Armelle Baron, Christian Sarramon (Photographer)

see all from $39.85!

new only from $39.85!