» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Letters to Gala more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Jesse Browner (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ghost Ships: A Surrealist Love Triangle

Ghost Ships: A Surrealist Love Triangle more books like this

by Robert McNab

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an exciting, different and adventurous book that combines the qualities of a Conrad novella, a fundamental piece of forensic art historical research, and a documentary. Essentially, it is the story of a well-known but hitherto unexplained 'disappearance' in 1924. Paul Eluard, the wealthy poet and co-founder with Andre Breton of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.17! | first editions

Paul Eluard et ses amis peintres, 1895-1952 more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Annick Lionel-Marie, Centre Georges Pompidou. Bibliothèque publique d'information, Musée national d'art moderne (France)

see all copies from $50.10!

Last Love Poems of Paul Eluard

Last Love Poems of Paul Eluard more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Marilyn Kallet (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Eluard (1895-1952) is widely considered to be one of France's most important poets. This title translates Eluard's books of "Last Love Poems" composed during 1946-1951. It includes an introduction covering Eluard's later works.

see all copies from $7.28!

new only from $8.89! | first editions

Paul Elvard more books like this

by Robert Nugent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.60!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

Ombres Et Soleil =: Shadows and Sun: Selected Writings of 1913-1952 more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Pablo Picasso (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems and seminal lectures by "the people's poet" of Europe, director of the Resistance writers of northern France during WWII record Eluard's tributes 1) to artists, friends who frequented Paris during the Spanish Civil war, during and after the two World Wars; 2) to the women who shared his life and his search for a language to overcome poverty ...

see all copies from $12.95!

Uninterrupted poetry : selected writings more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Lloyd Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

first editions

Paul Eluard : l'amour, la révolte, le rêve more books like this

by Luc Decaunes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

Uninterrupted Poetry: Selected Writings of Paul Eluard more books like this

by Paul Eluard

The best of Eluard's poems in a bilingual edition as chosen and arranged chronologically by the editor and translator. Surrealist, resistance fighter during the Nazi occupation of Paris, connoisseur of art, litter'ateur, and lover of common people, Eluard exemplifies for many the poet of pure diction.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Paul Eluard, Ou, Le Frere Voyant, 1895-1952 more books like this

by Jean-Charles Gateau

see all copies from $38.85!

new only from $76.02!

Lettres à Gala, 1924-1948 more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Gala Dalí, Pierre Dreyfus

see all copies from $112.38!

new only from $112.38!

Sculptures Negres: 24 Photographies Precedees D'Un Avertissement de Guillaume Apollinaire Et D'Un Expose de Paul Guillaume more books like this

by Paul Guillaume

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$148.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $148.05!

Selected Poems

Selected Poems more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Gilbert Bowen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now back in print, this collection of poems by one of the most popular and best-loved poets in France, whose famous poem "Liberte" was dropped on French towns by the RAF during World War II. This bilingual edition contains a representative selection of poems from different periods and different aspects of his vast output.

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $51.75!

Visages d'Eluard : photographies more books like this

by Paul André, Saint-Denis (France). Musée municipal d'art et d'histoire

see all copies from $29.97!

Eluard, Picasso et la peinture : 1936-1952 more books like this

by Jean-Charles Gateau

see all copies from $120.20!

Paul Eluard, ou, La fidélité à la vie : essai more books like this

by Jacques Gaucheron

see all copies from $75.25!

new only from $75.25!

Paul Eluard, poète né à Saint-Denis : 1895-1952. more books like this

by Paul Eluard, Saint-Denis (France). Bibliothèque municipale, Saint-Denis (France). Musée municipal d'art et d'histoire, France) Mairie (Saint-Denis

see all copies from $44.20!

Paul Éluard par lui-même .... more books like this

by Raymond Jean

see all copies from $16.62!

Eluard a Cent ANS: Actes Du Colloque de Nice (Janvier 1996) more books like this

by Colette Guedj

see all copies from $33.00!

new only from $106.98!

Fortini, traduttore di Eluard more books like this

by Anna Manfredi

see all copies from $29.98!

Le vocabulaire politique de Paul Éluard. more books like this

by Marie Renée. Guyard

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Paul, Max Et Les Autres: Paul Eluard Et Les Surrealistes more books like this

by Charles Haroche

see all copies from $43.00!

La poétique du désir: Nerval, Lautréamont, Apollinaire, Éluard. more books like this

by Raymond Jean

see all copies from $24.71!

Paul Eluard: Le Poete de La Liberte: Biographie more books like this

by Violaine Vanoyeke

see all copies from $38.69!

Eluard : ou, Le pouvoir du mot : propositions pour une lecture more books like this

by Jean-Yves Debreuille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ecrits: A Selection

Ecrits: A Selection

by Professor Jacques Lacan

see all from $3.08!

new only from $12.52!

Baroness Elsa: Gender, Dada, and Everyday Modernity--A Cultural Biography

Baroness Elsa: Gender, Dada, and Everyday Modernity--A Cultural Biography

by Irene Gammel, Ph.D.

see all from $3.42!

new only from $4.77!

Down & Out in Paris & London

Down & Out in Paris & London

by George Orwell

see all from $2.84!

new only from $4.74!

Le Contre-Ciel

Le Contre-Ciel

by Rene Daumal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.46!

Une Semaine de Bonte, a Surrealistic Novel in Collage

Une Semaine de Bonte, a Surrealistic Novel in Collage

by Max Ernst

see all from $8.00!

new only from $9.15!

The Gardener

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

see all from $7.00!

new only from $10.10!