» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Fields and waves in communication electronics

Fields and waves in communication electronics more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This revised text covers electromagnetic waves and fields in great detail. It begins with a review of static electric and magnetic fields, providing results useful for static fields and time-dependent field problems in which the size of the device is small compared with the wavelength.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $24.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Engineering electromagnetics

Engineering electromagnetics more books like this

by William Hart Hayt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Engineering Electromagnetics" is a "classic" in Electrical Engineering textbook publishing. First published in 1958 it quickly became a standard and has been a best-selling book for over 4 decades. A new co-author from Georgia Tech has come aboard for the sixth edition to help update the book. Designed for introductory courses in electromagnetics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Foundations of electromagnetic theory

Foundations of electromagnetic theory more books like this

by John Richard Reitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This revision is an update of a classic text that has been the standard electricity and magnetism text for close to 40 years. The fourth edition contains more worked examples, a new design and new problems. Plus, the new edition provides increased emphasis on electromagnetic waves and the solution of numerical problems in electromagnetism by means ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $117.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electromagnetics

Electromagnetics more books like this

by John D Kraus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book is a classic and has been one of the traditional market leaders since its first publication in 1953. In this revision, the authors have made some drastic changes to keep pace with the transformation that has been going on in the curriculum over the past few years. In many schools this course has gone from a two-semester course to a one ...

see all copies from $17.31!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

Electromagnetic theory

Electromagnetic theory more books like this

by Julius Adams Stratton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book is an electromagnetics classic. Originally published in 1941, it has been used by many generations of students, teachers, and researchers ever since. Since it is classic electromagnetics, every chapter continues to be referenced to this day. This classic reissue contains the entire, original edition first published in 1941. Additionally, ...

see all copies from $38.41!

new only from $68.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Applied Electromagnetism

Applied Electromagnetism more books like this

by Liang Chi Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A thorough introduction to the theory and study of electromagnetism, with numerous practical examples and applications. A comprehensive approach to electromagnetics is documented, beginning with Maxwell's equations, the study of dynamics and later covering statistics. This allows students to work with electromagnetic concepts using relatively ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fundamentals of Applied Electromagnetics

Fundamentals of Applied Electromagnetics more books like this

by Fawwaz T Ulaby, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bridging the gap between electric circuits and electronmagnetics, Ulaby's book leads users from familiar concepts into more advanced topics and applications. Earlier and heavier emphasis placed upon dynamics, permits coverage of practical applications in communication systems, radar, optics and solid state computers.FEATURES/BENEFITS * NEW--Over ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $18.00!

Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics

Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics more books like this

by Nannapaneni Narayana Rao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For one/two-semester, junior/senior-level courses in Electromagnetics, Transmission Lines and Waveguides, and Electromagnetic Fields and Waves, in the departments of Electrical and Computer Engineering. First course in introductory electromagnetics required for electrical engineering and computer engineering students.Successful text with a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time-Harmonic Electromagnetic Fields

Time-Harmonic Electromagnetic Fields more books like this

by Harrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'"Time-Harmonic Electromagnetic Fields" is a classic reissue in the "IEEE Press" series on Electromagnetic Wave Theory.' - Donald G. Dudley, Series Editor. 'When I begin a new research project, I clear my desk and put away all texts and reference books. Invariably, Harrington's book is the first book to find its way back to my desk. My copy is so ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $101.68! | first editions

Principles of optics : electromagnetic theory of propagation, interference and diffraction of ligh

Principles of optics : electromagnetic theory of propagation, interference and diffraction of ligh more books like this

by Max Born, Emil Wolf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Principles of Optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century, and probably the most influential book in optics published in the past 40 years. The new edition is the first ever thoroughly revised and expanded edition of this standard text. Among the new material, much of which is not available in any other optics text, is a ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $83.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Classical Theory of Fields more books like this

by L D Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

view cover

Electromagnetics for Engineers more books like this

by Fawwaz T Ulaby, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For courses in Electromagnetics offered in Electrical Engineering departments and Applied Physics. Designed specifically for a one-semester EM course covering both statics and dynamics, the book uses a number of tools to facilitate understanding of EM concepts and to demonstrate their relevance to modern technology. "Technology Briefs" provide ...

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $16.95! | first editions

view cover

Electromagnetics more books like this

by Edward J Rothwell, Michael J Cloud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Between a first undergraduate course in electromagnetism (EM) and the advanced graduate course lies a middle ground that is essential to engineering students yet virtually ignored by most curricula. It is the transition from the basic, more superficial treatments to the sharply focused graduate studies that solidifies students' understanding of EM ...

see all copies from $81.72!

new only from $81.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Field computation by moment methods more books like this

by Roger F Harrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"An IEEE reprinting of this classic 1968 edition, FIELD COMPUTATION BY MOMENT METHODS is the first book to explore the computation of electromagnetic fields by the most popular method for the numerical solution to electromagnetic field problems. It presents a unified approach to moment methods by employing the concepts of linear spaces and ...

see all copies from $90.00!

new only from $99.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Electromagnetics for Electrical and Computer Engineering more books like this

by Nannapaneni Narayana Rao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Appropriate for all beginning courses in electromagnetics, in both electrical engineering and computer engineering programs. Dr. N. Narayana Rao has designed this compact, one-semester textbook in electromagnetics to fully reflect the evolution of technologies in both electrical and computer engineering. This book's unique approach begins with ...

see all copies from $54.05!

new only from $89.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Classical electricity and magnetism more books like this

by Wolfgang Panofsky, Melba Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Compact and precise coverage of the electrostatic field in vacuum; general methods for solution of potential problems; radiation reaction and covariant formulation of conservation laws of electrodynamics; much more. 1962 edition.

see all copies from $9.77!

new only from $16.09! | first editions

view cover

Classical Electromagnetic Theory more books like this

by Jack Vanderlinde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book is a self contained course in electromagnetic theory suitable for senior physics and electrical engineering students as well as graduate students whose past has not prepared them well for books such as Jackson or Landau and Lifschitz. The text is liberally sprinkled with worked examples illustrating the application of the theory to ...

see all copies from $16.34!

new only from $39.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Field Theory of Guided Waves more books like this

by Robert E. Collin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Considered the most comprehensive account of electromagnetic theory and analytical methods for solving waveguide and cavity problems, this text is now in a new second edition that has been completely revised and thoroughly updated, with approximately forty percent new material. Packed with examples and applications Field Theory of Guided Waves ...

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

view cover

Engineering Electromagnetics more books like this

by Umran S. Inan, Aziz Inan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$168.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Engineering Electromagnetics provides a solid foundation in electromagnetics fundamentals by emphasizing physical understanding and practical applications. Electromagnetics, with its requirements for abstract thinking, can prove challenging for students. The authors' physical and intuitive approach has produced a book that will inspire enthusiasm ...

see all copies from $84.50!

new only from $157.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elementary electromagnetic theory more books like this

by Brian H. Chirgwin, Charles Plumpton, C. W. Kilmister

see all copies from $39.00!

first editions

view cover

The Maxwellians more books like this

by Bruce J Hunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.95!

view cover

Classical Electromagnetism more books like this

by Robert H Good

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Designed for the advanced physics undergraduate, this text is appropriate for electromagnetism courses that follow modern physics and precede a mechanics sequence. The early discussion of Maxwell's equations is unique to this text. This organisation avoids the teaching of incomplete versions of important equations and concepts. The text features ...

see all copies from $68.07!

new only from $97.17!

Electromagnetic Spectrum New Many Speeds Theory more books like this

by Walter H Volkmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

History of the Theories of Aether and Electricity more books like this

by E T Whittaker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Market: Physicists, interested lay readers, and historians of science. This survey of the history of electrodynamics provides insight into the revolutionary advances made in physics during 19th and the first quarter of the 20th centuries. The first volume covers the theories of classical physics from the time of Plato to the end of the 19th ...

see all copies from $52.96!

first editions

view cover

Electromagnetics for Engineers: With Applications to Digital Systems and Electromagnetic Interference more books like this

by Clayton R Paul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$157.53  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book covers the basic electromagnetic principles and laws from the standpoint of engineering applications, focusing on time-varying fields. Numerous applications of the principles and law are given for engineering applications that are primarily drawn from digital system design and electromagnetic interference (Electromagnetic Compatibility ...

see all copies from $157.53!

new only from $157.53!


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Quantum mechanics: non-relativistic theory

Quantum mechanics: non-relativistic theory

by L D Landau

see all from $17.94!

Optics

Optics

by Eugene Hecht

see all from $6.84!

new only from $36.95!

Fundamentals of Applied Electromagnetics, 2004 Media Edition

Fundamentals of Applied Electromagnetics, 2004 Media Edition

by Fawwaz T Ulaby, Ph.D.

see all from $6.49!

new only from $33.59!

Modern Physics

Modern Physics

by Kenneth S Krane

see all from $4.57!

new only from $30.00!

A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Vol. 1

A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Vol. 1

by James C Maxwell

see all from $4.95!

new only from $10.22!

Control and measurement of unintentional electromagnetic radiation

Control and measurement of unintentional electromagnetic radiation

by Bennett

see all from $7.95!

new only from $24.99!