» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
National Electrical Code: Nfpa 70

National Electrical Code: Nfpa 70 more books like this

by National Fire Protection Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A must-have for anyone involved in electrical design, installation, inspection, and safety, this edition of the National Electric Code (NEC) has been updated for enhanced usability in the field, making it ideal for handling on-the-job electrical situations safely and effectively.

see all copies from $56.51!

new only from $66.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National Electrical Code Handbook

National Electrical Code Handbook more books like this

by NFPA (National Fire Prevention Association)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$143.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Get the expert support needed to comply efficiently, avoid violations, and keep electrical installations on track with the National Electrical CodeA(R) in this exclusive NECA(R) 2008 Handbook from the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA). Only the handbook offers the full NECA(R) 2008 text alongside expert commentary from code specialists, ...

see all copies from $99.44!

new only from $140.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wiring a House

Wiring a House more books like this

by Rex Cauldwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A technical reference guide to electrical wiring for householders, with particular emphasis on safety. Including detailed drawings, it covers everything from bringing power into the house to installing appliances and lighting fixtures.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electrical Wiring-Residential

Electrical Wiring-Residential more books like this

by Ray C. Mullin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Here's the complete compendium on residential electrical wiring for professional electricians, contractors, inspectors, apprentices, and homeowners. Fully compliant with the 1996 National Electrical Code, this highly praised handbook provides an easy approach to house wiring; its patented room-by-room format enables readers to steadily master ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Illustrated Guide to the National Electrical Code

Illustrated Guide to the National Electrical Code more books like this

by Charles R Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Providing a unique approach to learning the Code, the "Illustrated Guide to the NEC" uses highly detailed, technically accurate illustrations and visuals to break down and simplify the expanding volume and complexity of the 2008 National Electrical Code. By translating the sometimes vague, complicated wording of the Code into straightforward ...

see all copies from $19.69!

new only from $55.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Wiring

Basic Wiring more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Time Life's most popular how-to guides for the home owner are now completely updated for the '90s with up-to-the minute codes, tools, tips, and techniques. Highly illustrated with step-by-step instructions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practical Electrical Wiring: Residential, Farm and Industrial

Practical Electrical Wiring: Residential, Farm and Industrial more books like this

by Herbert P Richter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The updated 16th edition of this book - a widely-used reference for both electricians and do-it-yourselfers - provides complete, detailed instructions for making safe and efficient electrical wiring installations. Based on the new, 1993 National Electrical Code, the book explains not only how to perform the operations covered but also why they are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wiring Simplified: Based on the 2008 National Electrical Code

Wiring Simplified: Based on the 2008 National Electrical Code more books like this

by H P Richter, W Creighton Schwan, Frederic P Hartwell (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Revised and completely updated for the 2008 National Electric Code, this small manual continues its 75-year history of demonstrating how to install safe, convenient, and economical wiring.

see all copies from $8.48!

new only from $8.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electrical Wiring Residential: Based on the 2005 National Electric Code (Hardcover)

Electrical Wiring Residential: Based on the 2005 National Electric Code (Hardcover) more books like this

by Ray C Mullin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Provides the necessary foundation for learning all aspects of house wiring that meets code.

see all copies from $39.73!

new only from $79.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complete Guide to Home Wiring

Complete Guide to Home Wiring more books like this

by Black & Decker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Covering almost any wiring project, this handbook features more than 600 photos which illustrate projects from replacing a broken appliance plug to rewiring an entire home.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $55.11!

view cover

Black & Decker Complete Guide to Wiring: Upgrade Your Main Service Panel - Discover the Latest Wiring Products - Complies with 2008 NEC more books like this

by Creative Publishing International, Brevik Tharaldson, CPI (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

North America's best-selling wiring book--now even better In previous editions, "The Complete Guide to Home Wiring" sold more than one million copies, making it the all-time bestselling book on home wiring for consumers. In this newly revised and redesigned edition, the book includes everything that made the original the favorite of American ...

see all copies from $14.89!

new only from $18.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nfpa Pocket Guide to Fire Alarm Installation more books like this

by Merton W Bunker, Jr., Richard J Roux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Fully updated to reflect the provisions of the 2007 National Fire Alarm Code (NFPA 72) and the 2005 National Electrical Code (NFPA 70, this brand-new edition provides all the information you need to design, install, or maintain fire alarm systems. It has been reorganized to follow the order of topics presented within the NAFC, and includes updated ...

see all copies from $20.67!

new only from $21.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Residential Wiring more books like this

by Harvey N Holzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Modern Residential Wiring is an excellent choice as an introductory text for residential wiring courses. This outstanding text is simply written and covers the many aspects of residential wiring and the related areas of motors, low-voltage circuits, telephone wiring, and electrical math. It provides students with a sound background in electrical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Electrical Wiring: Commercial more books like this

by Mullin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A guide to applying the newly revised 1999 NEC(r) to electrical wiring. This hands-on text teaches how to apply the code and prepares students to communicate with inspectors, customers and engineers about electrical systems. In addition to the updated NEC coverage and schedules, this text has been expanded to include topics such as branch circuits ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $81.42!

view cover

Telecommunication Wiring more books like this

by Herrick, McKim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

63284-4 From planning to troubleshooting...All you need to know to make wiring a competitive advantage! More than almost anything else, your wiring plant determines whether you can run tomorrow's business-critical networked applications, fully leverage Internet technologies, and support the rapidly-changing needs of your organization. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.90! | first editions

view cover

The Complete Guide to Home Wiring: Including Information on Home Electronics & Wireless Technology more books like this

by Creative Publishing International (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This expanded new book includes all the tried-and-true projects from earlier editions, updated to feature the latest fixtures. The book meets the requirements of the 2005 National Electrical Code, including important changes for bathroom, kitchen and utility area wiring.

see all copies from $7.79!

new only from $12.98!

view cover

Electrical Wiring Commercial 12e: Based on the 2005 National Electric Code more books like this

by Ray C Mullin, Robert L Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Enables readers to gain expertise in the identification, interpretation and application of NEC standards for the actual wiring of commercial buildings.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $71.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

LAN Wiring more books like this

by James Trulove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This completely updated edition of the best-selling guide to cable installation for voice and data provides installers with the details of proper LAN cabling and gives network and IT managers the basics of LAN hardware connection. This Third Edition has been updated to reflect the latest advances in Gigabit: copper cabling, 10 Gigabit cabling, ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $48.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Electrical: An Illustrated Guide to Wiring a Safe House more books like this

by Redwood Kardon, Douglas Hansen, Paddy Morrissey (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Endorsed by the International Conference of Building Officials, this revised edition of Code Check Electrical has been completely updated to meet the demands of the 2008 National Electrical Code. Spiral bound with long-lasting laminated pages, this reliable resource clearly details how to avoid the most common electrical violations while stressing ...

see all copies from $11.77!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

National Electrical Code 1999 more books like this

by National Fire Protection Agency

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Revised every three years, the National Electric Code (NEC) is the most widely used and accepted criteria for all electrical installations. Containing up-to-the-minute facts and safety guidelines electricians need to avoid costly errors, the NEC remains a "must-have" reference for anyone involved in electrical design installation, identification, ...

see all copies from $2.86!

new only from $143.85!

Basic Home Wiring Illustrated more books like this

by Sunset Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advanced Wiring more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Here are advanced techniques for adding circuits and subpanels; wiring stereo and intercom systems throughout the house; installing satellite dishes; and automating electrical fixtures and appliances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wiring: Complete Projects for the Home more books like this

by Creative Homeowner Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

All the information a homeowner needs to know to understand, install, and repair the home's electrical system is included in this book that has been updated to conform to the latest National Electrical Code(. Information on 70 different projects is featured. 850+ color photos.

see all copies from $8.66!

new only from $65.66!

view cover

Electrical Wiring Residential SC more books like this

by Ray C Mullin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Electrical Wiring - Residential is a trusted resource for information on all aspects of house wiring, having been adopted as an essential component of numerous national training programs. One of the best selling books on residential wiring on the market for more than a decade, Electrical Wiring - Residential features hundreds of examples, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $85.06!

view cover

Audel House Wiring more books like this

by Paul Rosenberg, Roland Palmquist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Home wiring is serious business. That's why, especially if you're not an electrician, you need the clear, well-ordered guidance in this book - the same one you may have seen in your father's toolbox. Now fully updated to cover home networking and other 21st century developments, this all-new edition gives you the guidelines, rules, and step-by ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plumbing

Plumbing

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Plumbing a House

Plumbing a House

by Peter Hemp

see all from $5.72!

new only from $10.55!

Electrical Wiring, Industrial

Electrical Wiring, Industrial

by Robert L. Smith

see all from $2.03!

new only from $34.75!

Complete Guide to Home Plumbing

Complete Guide to Home Plumbing

by Black & Decker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

National Electrical Code 2005 Softcover Version

National Electrical Code 2005 Softcover Version

by NFPA (National Fire Prevention Association), National Fire Protection Association

see all from $31.99!

new only from $66.62!

Carpentry and Building Construction

Carpentry and Building Construction

by John Louis Feirer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.75!