» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Family in Transition

Family in Transition more books like this

by Arlene S Skolnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bestselling reader on families and intimate relationships identifies the most current trends, places them in historical context, and balances cutting-edge scholarship with perennial favorites. The authors, who are leading scholars, build each new edition from classic literature in a variety of disciplines as well as from the continuing stream ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters to a Young Teacher

Letters to a Young Teacher more books like this

by Jonathan Kozol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exhilarating new work from award-winning author Kozol takes the form of warm and friendly letters to a young classroom teacher, offering advice, encouragement, remembrances, and a lively indignation at the bureaucratic absurdities most teachers face.

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathematical Ideas

Mathematical Ideas more books like this

by Charles David Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the biggest issues college math instructors face is capturing and keeping student interest. Over the years, John Hornsby has refined a creative solution--bringing the best of Hollywood into his mathematics classroom. Mathematical Ideas applies this same strategy of engaging students through descriptions of video clips from popular cinema ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Educational Issues

Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Educational Issues more books like this

by James Wm Noll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This expanded fourteenth edition of "Taking Sides: Educational Issues" presents two additional current controversial issues in a debate-style format designed to stimulate student interest and develop critical thinking skills. Each issue is thoughtfully framed with an issue summary, an issue introduction, and a postscript. An instructor's manual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Hundred Great Essays

One Hundred Great Essays more books like this

by Robert DiYanni (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One Hundred Great Essays is published as part of the Penguin Academics Series, a series of low-cost, high-quality offerings intended for use in introductory college courses. One Hundred Great Essays collects that number of the most teachable and rewarding essays used in today's college composition class. The anthology combines classic essays that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from the Teachers' Lounge: What I Learned in School the Second Time Around--One Man's Irreverent Look at Being a Teacher

Tales from the Teachers' Lounge: What I Learned in School the Second Time Around--One Man's Irreverent Look at Being a Teacher more books like this

by Robert Wilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the critically acclaimed author of "Daddy Needs a Drink" comes a series of irreverent, wickedly observant essays about what it really means to be a teacher today. By turns heartwarming, eye-opening, and uproariously funny, these pitch-perfect essays offer priceless lessons in life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Education and the Significance of Life

Education and the Significance of Life more books like this

by J. Krishnamurti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The teacher probes the Western problems of conformity and loss of personal values while offering a fresh approach to self-understanding and the meaning of personal freedom and mature love.

see all copies from $4.29!

new only from $6.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Different Kind of Teacher: Solving the Crisis of American Schooling

A Different Kind of Teacher: Solving the Crisis of American Schooling more books like this

by John Taylor Gatto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gatto analyzes the roots of the modern American education system, outlining prescriptions for revitalizing the system, advocating greater emphasis on critical analysis, creativity, practicality, and real-world exposure in the curriculum. He calls on educators and administrators to acknowledge student's need for a spiritual and ethical framework ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $68.25! | signed copies | first editions

Giants and Dwarfs: Essays 1960-1990 more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays on teachers, books and education, from the author of "The Closing of the American Mind". In this book, current liberal theories of justice are criticized, the shortcomings of the modern university are analyzed and the works of Shakespeare, Swift and Plato are examined.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.11! | first editions

I'd Rather Teach Peace

I'd Rather Teach Peace more books like this

by Colman McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1982 acclaimed Washington Post columnist Colman McCarthy was invited to teach a course on writing at an impoverished public school in Washington, D.C. He responded, "I'd rather teach peace." Thus began the work he has passionately pursued for the past twenty-five years????????????????????????teaching courses on nonviolence, conflict management, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Singular Intimacies: Becoming a Doctor at Bellevue

Singular Intimacies: Becoming a Doctor at Bellevue more books like this

by Danielle Ofri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Danielle Ofri writes eloquently about her years of training to be a doctor at Bellevue Hospital in New York City, sharing her encounters with the sick, the dying, and the living. In the course of this volume, Ofri becomes a doctor, learning not only to heal the sick but to cope with the death and failure that are a part of every doctor's life--and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Intermediate Language Lessons more books like this

by Emma Serl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second volume in Serl's language series makes teaching English easier during the often difficult intermediate years?4th, 5th, and 6th grades.

see all copies from $22.35!

new only from $22.35!

view cover

Beginnings of learning more books like this

by Krishnamurti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Krishnamurti, who founded schools in India, the USA and England to further his beliefs, presents lively and often intimate exchanges on practical and philosophical issues in the interests of teaching children to meet educational demands without conforming to conventional values. 'The subjects range from learning how to sit still with a quiet mind ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Writing about Reading: From Book Talk to Literary Essays, Grades 3-8 more books like this

by Janet Angelillo, Katie Wood Ray (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Janet Angelillo introduces us to an entirely new way of thinking about writing about reading. She shows us how to teach students to manage all the thinking and questioning that precedes their putting pen to paper.

see all copies from $13.84!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Agricola and Germany more books like this

by Cornelius Tacitus, Anthony Birley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Long may the barbarians continue, I pray, if not to love us, at least to hate one another.' Cornelius Tacitus, Rome's greatest historian and the last great writer of classical Latin prose, produced his first two books in AD 98. He was inspired to take up his pen when the assassination of Domitian ended 'fifteen years of enforced silence'. The ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $3.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elaine's Circle: A Teacher, a Student, a Classroom and One Unforgettable Year more books like this

by Bob Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elaine Moore, a veteran teacher in Eagle River, Alaska, is a firm believer that the classroom is, first and foremost, a communityand that learning is best when shared in a circle of peers. When one of her students, ten-year-old Seamus Farrell, is diagnosed with terminal brain cancer, Elaine, her students, and her innovative methods of teaching ...

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $4.49! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Practical Guide to the Qualitative Dissertation more books like this

by Sari Knopp Biklen, Ronnie Casella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do you write a good qualitative dissertation? This book offers advice about and examples of the primary tasks and hidden complications in writing a qualitative dissertation. The long process of bringing a dissertation to completion involves making many choices - substantive, organizational, and interpersonal. This guidebook takes you through ...

see all copies from $18.45!

new only from $18.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kindergarten Chats & Other Writings more books like this

by Louis H Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's most original and influential architects expounds his theories in his most famous book, including eight additional papers. 17 illus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essays That Will Get You Into Law School more books like this

by Dan Kaufman, Amy Burnham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Successful law school candidates must demonstrate effective communication skills in their application essay, and this updated manual instructs law school applicants on preparing the style of essay required for law school admission. The book's more than 40 model essays were originally submitted by applicants to leading laws schools in the USA. Each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Family in Transition more books like this

by Jerome H Skolnick, Arlene S Skolnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best-selling reader on families and intimate relationships identifies the most current trends and places them in historical context. The authors, who are leading scholars in the field, balance cutting-edge scholarship with perennial favorites. Sixteen readings are new to this edition, including: *Lynne M. Casper and Suzanne M. Bianchi on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.01! | first editions

view cover

A Vindication of the Rights of Men/A Vindication of the Rights of Woman/An Historical and Moral View of the French Revolution more books like this

by Mary Wollstonecraft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume brings together the major political writings of Mary Wollstonecraft in the order in which they appeared in the revolutionary 1790s. It traces her passionate and indignant response to the excitement of the early days of the French Revolution and then her uneasiness at its later bloody phase. It reveals her developing understanding of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essays in science and philosophy more books like this

by Alfred North Whitehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first three chapters are personal history, highly picturesque and amusing, illumined by flashes of his lively humor....From here the chapters go on into Philosophy, Education, and Science. covering a span of thrity years though these writings do, they are surprizingly unified. Atlantic

see all copies from $2.48!

first editions

view cover

Some thoughts concerning education more books like this

by John Locke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some Thoughts concerning Education, originally published in 1693, is one of John Locke's major works, the culmination of a decade's writings on the subject. It mainly concerns moral education and its role in creating a responsible adult, and the importance of virtue as a transmitter of culture. But Locke ranges also over such practical topics as ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Power & Ideology in Education more books like this

by Jerome Karabel (Editor), Albert H Halsey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $54.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mama, PhD: Women Write about Motherhood and Academic Life more books like this

by Elrena Evans (Editor), Caroline Grant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every year, American universities publish glowing reports stating their commitment to diversity, often showing statistics of female hires as proof of success. Yet, although women make up increasing numbers of graduate students, graduate degree recipients, and even new hires, academic life remains overwhelming a man's world. The reality that the ...

see all copies from $14.84!

new only from $14.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The first and last freedom

The first and last freedom

by J. Krishnamurti

see all from $2.92!

new only from $5.48!

Dumbing Us Down: The Hidden Curriculum of Compulsory Schooling

Dumbing Us Down: The Hidden Curriculum of Compulsory Schooling

by John Taylor Gatto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

Love and Friendship

Love and Friendship

by Allan Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Autobiography of an Idea

Autobiography of an Idea

by Louis H Sullivan

see all from $2.50!

new only from $6.95!

Science and the Modern World

Science and the Modern World

by Alfred North Whitehead

see all from $2.49!

new only from $10.00!

Primary Language Lessons

Primary Language Lessons

by Emma Serl

see all from $7.19!

new only from $8.93!