» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 3 of 20   change currency
sort by
Bayesian Econometric Methods

Bayesian Econometric Methods more books like this

by Gary Koop, Dale L Poirier, Justin L Tobias

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new book in the Econometric Exercises series, this volume contains questions and answers to provide students with useful practice, as they attempt to master Bayesian econometrics. In addition to many theoretical exercises, this book contains exercises designed to develop the computational tools used in modern Bayesian econometrics. The latter ...

see all copies from $27.97!

new only from $45.10!

Further Mathematics for Economic Analysis

Further Mathematics for Economic Analysis more books like this

by Peter Hammond, Atle Seierstad, Arne Strom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Further Mathematics for Economic Analysis is a companion volume to the successful and highly regarded Essential Mathematics for Economic Analysis. It finds the right balance between mathematics and economic examples, providing a text that is demanding in level and broad ranging in content, whilst remaining accessible and interesting to its target ...

see all copies from $67.28!

new only from $67.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior more books like this

by J Von Nevmann, Oskar Morgenstern, John Von Neumann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mathematician and an economist have evolved a mathematical theory of economic and social organization, based on a theory of games of strategy. Their book gives a detailed account of this theory of games, and applies it to various fundamental questions of economic and social theory.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $49.50!

The Theory and Practice of Econometrics

The Theory and Practice of Econometrics more books like this

by George G Judge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This broadly based graduate-level textbook covers the major models and statistical tools currently used in the practice of econometrics. It examines the classical, the decision theory, and the Bayesian approaches, and contains material on single equation and simultaneous equation econometric models. Includes an extensive reference list for each ...

see all copies from $7.19!

new only from $123.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Economic Growth

Economic Growth more books like this

by Robert J Barro, Xavier Sala-I-Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work presents the theories and the empirical record of modern growth scholarship. It is the first volume in McGraw-Hill's "Advanced Series in Economics".

see all copies from $28.85!

new only from $35.80! | first editions

Econometric models, techniques and applications

Econometric models, techniques and applications more books like this

by Michael David Intriligator

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For advanced undergraduate/graduate- level courses in Econometrics.This text surveys the theories, techniques (model-building and data collection), and applications of econometrics. It focuses on those aspects of econometrics that are of major importance to students and researchers interested in performing, evaluating, or understanding econometric ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Econometrics: Principles and Applications more books like this

by Harry H Kelejian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Econometric Analysis of Count Data

Econometric Analysis of Count Data more books like this

by Rainer Winkelmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book provides graduate students and researchers with an up-to-date survey of statistical and econometric techniques for the analysis of count data, with a focus on conditional distribution models. Proper count data probability models allow for rich inferences, both with respect to the stochastic count process that generated the data, and with ...

see all copies from $79.00!

new only from $79.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introductory Econometrics: Using Monte Carlo Simulation with Microsoft Excel

Introductory Econometrics: Using Monte Carlo Simulation with Microsoft Excel more books like this

by Humberto Barreto, Frank Howland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly accessible and innovative text and accompanying CD-ROM use Excel (R) workbooks powered by Visual Basic macros to teach the core concepts of econometrics without advanced mathematics. It enables students to run Monte Carlo simulations in order to understand the data generating process and sampling distribution. Intelligent repetition of ...

see all copies from $61.38!

new only from $70.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advances in Economics and Econometrics: Theory and Applications, Eighth World Congress

Advances in Economics and Econometrics: Theory and Applications, Eighth World Congress more books like this

by Mathias Dewatripont (Editor), Lars Peter Hansen (Editor), Stephen J Turnovsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second of three volumes containing edited versions of papers and commentaries presented in invited symposium sessions of the Eighth World Congress of the Econometric Society. The papers summarize and interpret recent key developments and discuss future directions in a wide range of topics in economics and econometrics. The papers cover ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $4.98!

Forecasting Non-Stationary Economic Time Series

Forecasting Non-Stationary Economic Time Series more books like this

by Michael P Clements, David F Hendry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Economies evolve and are subject to sudden shifts precipitated by legislative changes, economic policy, major discoveries and political turmoil. Macroeconometric models are a very imperfect tool for forecasting this highly complicated and changing process. Ignoring these factors leads to a wide discrepancy between theory and practice. In their ...

see all copies from $15.19!

new only from $23.34! | first editions

view cover

Probability Models for Economic Decisions more books like this

by Roger B Myerson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn to use probability in complex realistic situations with PROBABILITY MODELS FOR ECONOMIC DECISIONS. This introduction to the use of probability models for analyzing risks and economic decisions uses Microsoft Excel spreadsheets for the analytic work. As a result of the emphasis on spreadsheet modeling, you'll also develop sophisticated ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $89.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elements of Econometrics more books like this

by Jan Kmenta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $48.00! | first editions

view cover

Introduction to Statistics and Econometrics more books like this

by Takeshi Amemiya

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turning to regression, Amemiya presents the classical bivariate model in the conventional summation notation. He follows with a brief introduction to matrix analysis and multiple regression in matrix notation. Finally, he describes various generalizations of the classical regression model and certain other statistical models extensively used in ...

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $70.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Statistics and Econometrics more books like this

by Dominick Salvatore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a concise introduction to statistics and econometrics using a solved problem approach. The book can be used as an independent text as well as to supplement course lectures. No prior statistical background is assumed. The book is intended for college students in economics, business administration, and social sciences.

see all copies from $3.99!

view cover

Hard-To-Measure Goods and Services: Essays in Honor of Zvi Griliches more books like this

by Ernst R Berndt (Editor), Charles R Hulten (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The celebrated economist Zvi Griliches' entire career can be viewed as an attempt to advance the cause of accuracy in economic measurement. His interest in the causes and consequences of technical progress led to his pathbreaking work on price hedonics, now the principal analytical technique available to account for changes in product quality. ...

see all copies from $10.97!

new only from $75.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Statistics and Econometrics: Methods and Applications more books like this

by Orley Ashenfelter, Phillip B Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Econometrics is the key research tool for the modern study of economic problems. Every subject in economics, from finance to the environment, from health to the law, is dominated by econometric method. This book makes these tools accessible and easy to understand by bringing these issues to life with persuasive, real life applications to real ...

see all copies from $39.45!

new only from $88.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mathematical Tools for Economics more books like this

by Darrell A Turkington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to demonstrate the essential mathematical concepts - comprehensively and economically - without re-teaching basic material or laboring over superfluous ideas, this text locates the necessary information in a practical economics context. Utilizing clear exposition and dynamic pedagogical features, "Mathematical Tools for Economics" ...

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $29.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Economic Growth, 2nd Edition more books like this

by Xavier Sala-I-Martin, Xavier Sala-I Martin, Robert J Barro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This graduate-level text on economic growth surveys neoclassical and more recent theories of growth, stressing their empirical implications and the relation of theory to data and evidence. The book has been revised and expanded in many areas, and incorporates contemporary research. After an introductory discussion of economic growth, the book ...

see all copies from $58.00!

new only from $58.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nonlinear Time Series more books like this

by Jianqing Fan, Qiwei Yao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book that integrates useful parametric and nonparametric techniques with time series modeling and prediction, the two important goals of time series analysis. A distinct feature of this book is that it applies many modern nonparametric estimation and testing ideas to time series modeling and model identification, while outlines ...

see all copies from $34.98!

new only from $34.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Econometric Analysis of Panel Data more books like this

by Badi H Baltagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by one of the world's leading researchers and writers in the field, "Econometric Analysis of Panel Data" has become established as the leading textbook for postgraduate courses in panel data. This new edition reflects the rapid developments in the field covering the vast research that has been conducted on panel data since its initial ...

see all copies from $10.60!

new only from $49.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advances in Economics and Econometrics: Theory and Applications, Ninth World Congress more books like this

by Richard Blundell (Editor), Whitney Newey (Editor), Torsten Persson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second of three volumes containing edited versions of papers and a commentary presented at invited symposium sessions of the Ninth World Congress of the Econometric Society, held in London in August 2005. The papers summarize and interpret key developments, and they discuss future directions for a wide variety of topics in economics ...

see all copies from $7.58!

new only from $20.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essays in Econometrics: Collected Papers of Clive W. J. Granger more books like this

by Clive W J Granger, Eric Ghysels (Editor), Norman R Swanson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, and its companion volume in the Econometric Society Monographs series (ESM number 33), present a collection of papers by Clive W. J. Granger. His contributions to economics and econometrics, many of them seminal, span more than four decades and touch on all aspects of time series analysis. The papers assembled in this volume explore ...

see all copies from $3.61!

new only from $3.93! | first editions

view cover

Econometrics and Economic Theory in the 20th Century: The Ragnar Frisch Centennial Symposium more books like this

by Steinar Strom (Editor), Professor Andrew Chesher (Editor), Matthew Jackson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ragnar Frisch (1895-1973) received the first Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Science together with Jan Tinbergen in 1969 for having played an important role in ensuring that mathematical techniques figure prominently in modern economic analysis. Frisch was also a co-founder of the Econometric Society in 1930, the inaugural editor of its journal ...

see all copies from $58.00!

new only from $59.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Handbook of Computational Economics more books like this

by Hans M Amman, D a Kendrick (Editor), J Rust (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$139.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aim of this volume is to provide an introduction and selective overview of the rapidly emerging field of computational economics. Computational economics provides an important set of tools that an increasing number of economists will need to acquire in order to understand and do state-of-the-art research in virtually all areas of economics. ...

see all copies from $125.95!

new only from $125.95!


Page 3 of 20: <Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Guide to Econometrics

Guide to Econometrics

by Peter Kennedy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.52!

Econometric analysis

Econometric analysis

by William H Greene

see all from $7.50!

new only from $36.45!

Fundamental Methods of Mathematical Economics

Fundamental Methods of Mathematical Economics

by Alpha C Chiang

see all from $6.99!

new only from $81.00!

Intermediate Microeconomics: A Modern Approach

Intermediate Microeconomics: A Modern Approach

by Hal R Varian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.98!

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Michael D Intriligator

see all from $59.16!

new only from $59.16!

The Structure of Economics: A Mathematical Analysis

The Structure of Economics: A Mathematical Analysis

by Eugene Silberberg

see all from $2.28!

new only from $88.96!