» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Poustinia more books like this

by Catherine De Hueck Doherty, Robert D. Pelton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Fragments of my life more books like this

by Catherine de Hueck Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $11.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strannik: The Call to Pilgrimage for Western Man more books like this

by Catherine D. Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty

They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty more books like this

by Lorene Hanley Duquin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born into the luxury of Russian nobility, condemned to death during the Bolshevik Revolution, Catherine de Hueck Doherty remains an enigma ten years after her death.This is the story of the foundress of the Friendship & Madonna Houses throughout the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fragments of My Life more books like this

by Catherine De Hueck Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

For the Least of My Brothers more books like this

by Omer Tanghe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The spirituality of Mother Teresa and Catherine de Hueck Doherty.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

Love, Love, Love: The "Little Mandate" of Catherine de Hueck Doherty, 1896-1985 more books like this

by Robert Wild

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The central theme of Catherine de Hueck Doherty's "Little Mandate."

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $9.95!

Journey in the Risen Christ: The "Little Mandate" of Catherine de Hueck Doherty more books like this

by Robert Wild

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fr. Wild explains Catherine de Hueck Doherty's view of the apostolate as "staying with Christ in the marketplace."

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

Journey Inward: Interior Conversations, 1960 to the Present more books like this

by Catherine D. Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.11!

I live on an island more books like this

by Catherine de Hueck Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions

Urodivoi, Fools for God more books like this

by Catherine De Hueck Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

My Heart and I: Interior Conversations, 1952-1959 more books like this

by Catherine D Doherty, Jean Fox (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $7.87!

Comrades Stumbling Along: The Friendship of Catherine de Hueck Doherty and Dorothy Day as Revealed Through Their Letters more books like this

by Robert Wild (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $43.67!

As I Have Loved You: Catherine de Hueck Doherty and Her Spiritual Family more books like this

by Joseph Raya (Designer), Omer Tanghe, Robert Wild (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.00!

The chambers of her heart : Madonna House & priestly formation more books like this

by Robert A. Wild

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.00!

Compassionate Fire: The Letters of Thomas Merton and Catherine de Hueck Doherty

Compassionate Fire: The Letters of Thomas Merton and Catherine de Hueck Doherty more books like this

by Robert A Wild (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just after Thomas Mertons death in 1968, Catholic social activist Catherine de Hueck Doherty wrote to Mertons abbot: In some strange mysterious way I never quite understood, [he] was in part my spiritual son. The friendship originated when Merton worked at Friendship House in Harlem, and this volume of warm, candid correspondence traces nearly ...

see all copies from $9.71!

new only from $9.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poustinia : Christian spirituality of the East for western man more books like this

by Catherine de Hueck Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Tumbleweed, a biography. more books like this

by Edward Joseph Doherty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As I Have Loved You: The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty more books like this

by Joseph Raya (Designed by), Robert Wild (Translator), Omer Tanghe

see all copies from $7.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Catherine Doherty: Servant of God more books like this

by Wild, Robert other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Madonna House Publications Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. 12mo-18 x 11 cm.; 147 pp. An introduction to the life of Catherine Doherty by the postulator for her cause of canonization. Fr. Wild is a priest and member of Madonna House, the apostolate founded by Catherine. Two main sections-"Catherine Doherty and Madonna House"-"Catherine's Cause for Canonization". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

L'Evangile Sans Transiger more books like this

by Doherty, Catherine De Hueck other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editions Du Cerf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9782204014182 ISBN: 2204014184

Description: Very Good+ 2204014184. 8vo-19.5 x 13.5 cm.; 189 pp. Translated into French from the English, "The Gospel Without Compromise", by Jean Prignaud. The English original was published in 1976. Catherine was the foundress of Friendship House in Harlem and later, Madonna House Apostolate. Very minor wear to the cover edges with a small inked cross to the top of the first page, the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest Calling. a Presentation of the Priesthood By Famous Catholics more books like this

by Myers, Rawley [Ed] other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McMullen Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear to blue cloth boards. Large owner signature on front end paper. Dj has some edge and corner wear and chipping/soiling. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume in mylar protected dj. 183 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sobernost more books like this

by De Hueck Doherty, Catherine other copies of this book

price: $16.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Madonna House Publicatons Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Book is near fine in black color illustrated glossy soft covers with gold and black lettering...text is tight and clean...front cover with light crease...an unread copy...164 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."In Russian, Sobornost means Unity--The unity that is the Trinity."...a good find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Invitation

The Invitation

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.80!

Experiencing God: Knowing and Doing the Will of God

Experiencing God: Knowing and Doing the Will of God

by Henry T Blackaby, Claude V King (Preface by)

see all from $2.68!

new only from $11.96!

Twelve Steps: A Spiritual Journey

Twelve Steps: A Spiritual Journey

by Friends in Recovery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Rise, Let Us Be on Our Way

Rise, Let Us Be on Our Way

by John Paul II

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Practice of the Presence of God

The Practice of the Presence of God

by Brother Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Letters from the desert.

Letters from the desert.

by Carlo Carretto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.80!