» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths more books like this

by Tom Rath

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

DO YOU DO WHAT YOU DO BEST EVERY DAY? Chances are, you don't. From the cradle to the cubicle, we devote more time to fixing our shortcomings than to developing our strengths. To help people uncover their talents, Gallup introduced StrengthsFinder in the 2001 management book "Now, Discover Your Strengths." The book ignited a global conversation, ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $13.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nurtureshock: New Thinking about Children

Nurtureshock: New Thinking about Children more books like this

by Po Bronson (Read by), Ashley Merryman (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This groundbreaking collaboration between award-winning science journalists Bronson and Merryman demonstrates that many of modern society's strategies for nurturing children are, in fact, backfiring--because key twists in the science have been overlooked.

see all copies from $13.16!

new only from $13.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last Child in the Woods: Saving Our Children from Nature-Deficit Disorder

Last Child in the Woods: Saving Our Children from Nature-Deficit Disorder more books like this

by Richard Louv

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Louv talks with parents, children, teachers, scientists, religious leaders, child-development researchers, and environmentalists to find ways for children to experience the natural world more deeply.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $9.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two more books like this

by Martha Sears, R.N., William Sears, M.D, Robert Sears, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the philosophy of attachment parenting--creating an intense bond between parents and their babies through methods such as breastfeeding and babywearing--this incredible resource for new parents devotes over 700 pages to caring for newborns, infants, and toddlers. Drawing from 30 years of personal and professional experiences, the Searses ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $12.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

48 Days to the Work You Love

48 Days to the Work You Love more books like this

by Dan Miller, Joanne Miller (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

48 Days to the Work You Love isn't so much about finding a new job; it's more about learning who we are called to be. According to Lifecoach Miller, failing to make that discovery is why many are in jobs they hate. Equal parts practical advice on getting a job and inspirational planning for finding the right one, Miller provides a step-by-step ...

see all copies from $8.87!

new only from $8.87! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time more books like this

by Jeffrey D Sachs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Economist Jeffrey Sachs brings a lifetime of scholarship and experience to the complex problem of the wealth and poverty of nations. He reviews two centuries of history, explaining the reasons behind the uneven dispersal of wealth, and provides a holistic way to assess a nation's resources. Sachs is no ivory-tower thinker; he has been to the ...

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Working with emotional intelligence

Working with emotional intelligence more books like this

by Daniel P Goleman, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his book EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE, psychologist Daniel Goleman identified value-based characteristics of intelligence--including initiative and interpersonal skills--that are not measured through standard intelligence testing. In this book, Goleman applies what he has learned to the workplace.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Developing Person Through the Life Span

Developing Person Through the Life Span more books like this

by Kathleen S. Berger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a best selling life span textbook by a respected author with a distinctive passionate and engaging voice. The seventh edition comes with significant revision of cognitive development throughout childhood, revised and updated chapters on adolescence, and more attention to emerging and early adulthood. It is a thorough revision with new ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Happiest Toddler on the Block: How to Eliminate Tantrums and Raise a Patient, Respectful, and Cooperative One- To Four-Year-Old

The Happiest Toddler on the Block: How to Eliminate Tantrums and Raise a Patient, Respectful, and Cooperative One- To Four-Year-Old more books like this

by Harvey Karp, MD, Paula Spencer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the renowned pediatrician who taught parents how to calm their crying babies in "The Happiest Baby on the Block" comes a breakthrough book that explains a new way to raise a secure and well-behaved 1- to 4-year-old and prevent a toddler's tantrums.

see all copies from $6.01!

new only from $8.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Courage to Teach: Exploring the Inner Landscape of a Teachers Life

The Courage to Teach: Exploring the Inner Landscape of a Teachers Life more books like this

by Parker J Palmer (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This book is for teachers who have good days and bad - and whose bad days bring the suffering that comes only from something one loves. It is for teachers who refuse to harden their hearts, because they love learners, learning, and the teaching life." - Parker J. Palmer [from the Introduction] Teachers choose their vocation for reasons of the ...

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

McGraw-Hill's GED: The Most Complete and Reliable Study Program for the GED Tests more books like this

by Patricia Mulcrone (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the bestselling guide, updated to reflect all changes to the GED through 2002. Each year, nearly a million North Americans take the GED high school equivalency exam. Formerly entitled "Contemporary's GED", one of the most popular resources for those preparing for the test has been revised for all changes to the GED, through 2002. This ...

see all copies from $8.68!

new only from $13.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Caring for Your Baby and Young Child, Revised Edition: Birth to Age 5 more books like this

by American Academy of Pediatrics, Richard Trubo, Steven P Shelov, M.D., M.S., F.A.A.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This essential child care resource is for all parents who want to provide the very best for their children, and it's the one guide pediatricians routinely recommend and parents can safely trust.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

view cover

Kaplan GED: Complete Self-Study Guide for the GED Tests more books like this

by Caren Van Slyke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Kaplan GED" features everything a test-taker needs to score higher on the exam, including in-depth review of key content areas, a full-length practice test, diagnostic test with targeted areas for score improvement, and detailed answer explanations.

see all copies from $14.26!

new only from $14.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet more books like this

by Jeffrey D Sachs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the world's greatest economic minds and author of the "New York Times" bestseller "The End of Poverty" comes this clear map of the road to sustainable and equitable global prosperity, and a warning of the economic collapse that lies ahead if policies arent changed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Business & society : ethics and stakeholder management more books like this

by Archie B. Carroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for vocational accounting students, this text covers the principles of the relationship between business and society. The topics covered include: corporate social responsibility; business ethics; personal ethics; and business's influence on government and public policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bottom Billion: Why the Poorest Countries Are Failing and What Can Be Done about It more books like this

by Paul Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Global poverty is falling rapidly, but in around fifty failing states, the world's poorest people face a tragedy that is growing inexorably worse. This bottom billion live on less than a dollar a day and while the rest of the world moves steadily forward, this forgotten billion is left further and further behind with potentially serious ...

see all copies from $7.05!

new only from $9.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Development as Freedom more books like this

by Amartya Sen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this scholarly work, a Nobel Prize-winning economist recommends the adoption of integrated socioeconomic policies that view social freedom and economic development as complementary pursuits.

see all copies from $5.13!

new only from $8.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Banker to the Poor: Micro-Lending and the Battle Against World Poverty more books like this

by Muhammad Yunus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A founder of a bank in rural Bangladesh shows how he combated poverty through microlending, the practice of making small loans to the poor in order to provide for basics and to encourage small scale private enterprise. The result was the breaking of the cycle of poverty and improved living standards. Yunus has been doing this since 1976 with ...

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $5.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water more books like this

by Marc Reisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless ...

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Human Development: A Life-Span View more books like this

by Robert Kail, John C Cavanaugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Balanced coverage of the entire life span is just one thing that distinguishes HUMAN DEVELOPMENT: A LIFE-SPAN VIEW, 5TH EDITION. With its comprehensive, succinct, and applied coverage, the book has proven its ability to capture users' interest while introducing them to the issues, forces, and outcomes that make us who we are. Robert V. Kail's ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $25.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Your Baby's First Year more books like this

by American Academy of Pediatrics (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing the complete text on baby's first year from "Caring for Your Baby and Young Child: Birth to Age 5", the guide that pediatricians most recommend, here is sound advice on everything from childbirth to breastfeeding to safety--plus a health encyclopedia covering injuries, illnesses, and disabilities. Parents will find a month-by-month ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Foundations of American Education: Perspectives on Educatoin in a Changing World more books like this

by James A Johnson, Donna M Gollnick, Victor L Dupuis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Keeping pace with current issues and professional requirements, such as standards and teacher certification, this classic text offers solid coverage of the foundations of education. This best-selling text by respected authorities in their fields continues to develop successful teachers by providing a broad introduction to the foundations of ...

see all copies from $49.90!

new only from $88.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baby play more books like this

by Wendy S. Masi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Developed in close consultation with the play experts at Gymboree Play & Music, this book explains the value of "play with a purpose," contains information on how babies learn, and tips outlining what parents can do to help their children get off to a good start.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Your Three-Year-Old: Friend or Enemy more books like this

by Louise Bates Ames

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mythical Man-Month: Essays on Software Engineering, Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Frederick P Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the first publication of The Mythical Man-Month in 1975, no software engineer's bookshelf has been complete without it. Many software engineers and computer scientists have claimed to be "on their second or third copy" of the book. Now, Addison-Wesley is proud to present the 20th anniversary edition-and first revised edition ever-of Fred ...

see all copies from $10.58!

new only from $18.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Emotional Intelligence

Emotional Intelligence

by Prof. Daniel Goleman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The White Man's Burden: Why the West's Efforts to Aid the Rest Have Done So Much Ill and So Little Good

The White Man's Burden: Why the West's Efforts to Aid the Rest Have Done So Much Ill and So Little Good

by William Easterly

see all from $6.75!

new only from $8.09!

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

Your Four-Year-Old: Wild and Wonderful

by Louise Bates Ames

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.81!

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears, M.D, Martha Sears, R.N.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.50!

Let Your Life Speak: Listening for the Voice of Vocation

Let Your Life Speak: Listening for the Voice of Vocation

by Parker J Palmer (Read by)

see all from $4.97!

new only from $9.90!

The Total Money Makeover: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness

The Total Money Makeover: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness

by Dave Ramsey

see all from $5.65!

new only from $12.55!