» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Hamlet

Hamlet more books like this

by William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge, first enacted in London in 1602. Young Prince Hamlet, in mourning for his dead father, receives an apparition of his father's ghost telling him that he was murdered by his own brother Claudius, who then assumed the throne and married Hamlet's mother, Gertrude. Intent on revenge, Hamlet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Number the Stars

Number the Stars more books like this

by Lois Lowry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 1943 German occupation of Denmark, 10-year-old Annemarie Johansen and her family take great risks to give shelter to Annemarie's best friend, a Jewish girl named Ellen Rosen. Ellen assumes the identity of Annemarie's sister, but the Nazis are suspicious of this dark-haired girl in a family of blondes. As the Nazis move closer to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Copenhagen

Copenhagen more books like this

by Michael Frayn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1941 the German physicist Werner Heisenberg made a strange trip to Copenhagen to see his Danish counterpart, Niels Bohr. They were old friends and close colleagues, and they had revolutionised atomic physics in the 1920s with their work together on quantum mechanics and the uncertainty principle. But now the world had changed, and the two men ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Denmark, 1807

Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Denmark, 1807 more books like this

by Bernard Cornwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 18th installment in Bernard Cornwell's Sharpe series. In this one, Sharpe is part of the British Army Expedition to Copenhagen in 1807.

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $7.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark more books like this

by William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge, first enacted in London in 1602. Young Prince Hamlet, in mourning for his dead father, receives an apparition of his father's ghost telling him that he was murdered by his own brother Claudius, who then assumed the throne and married Hamlet's mother, Gertrude. Intent on revenge, Hamlet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ultimate Lego Book: Discover the Lego Universe

The Ultimate Lego Book: Discover the Lego Universe more books like this

by Kjeld Kirk Kristiansen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colorful photographs of some amazing LEGO sculptures highlight one of the world's bestselling toys--from life-size dinosaurs to a time machine.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $45.00!

Hornet Flight

Hornet Flight more books like this

by Ken Follett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In separate locations across the war-ravaged landscape of northern Europe in 1941, a plot is slowly being uncovered. The trouble is that no one person--a policeman in Copenhagen, a teenager on a remote island in the North Atlantic, and a British agent in London--has all the clues, and if the pieces aren't put together, and soon, Britain will ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hamlet

Hamlet more books like this

by Terri Mategrano, William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most famous dramas of all time, Hamlet is the story of a young prince torn between his dual roles of ruler and son, between introspective moral questioning and swift action. The play is filled with action and provocative inquiry. CliffsComplete Hamlet is a revised and expanded study edition. It contains Shakespeare's original play, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Smilla's Sense of Snow

Smilla's Sense of Snow more books like this

by Peter Hoeg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A literary mystery that unravels the knotty puzzle of who killed Isaiah, a young boy who "fell" from the window of his parents' Copenhagen apartment. Isaiah's neighbor Smilla Qaavigaaq refuses to accept the police verdict of accidental death and begins to investigate the case on her own. Witty and self-assured, Smilla brings her own original ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Torso

The Torso more books like this

by Helene Tursten, Katarina E Tucker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When part of a human torso that is so mutilated that its gender can only be established by DNA testing washes up on a beach near Goteborg, Sweden, Detective Inspector Irene Huss is dispatched to Copenhagen to liaise with police there in pursuing the killer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Andersen's Fairy Tales more books like this

by Hans Christian Andersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of over forty of Anderson's most popular stories includes "The Ugly Duckling", "The Red Shoes", and "The Little Match Girl."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hamlet Prince of Denmark more books like this

by William Shakespeare (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge, first enacted in London in 1602. Young Prince Hamlet, in mourning for his dead father, receives an apparition of his father's ghost telling him that he was murdered by his own brother Claudius, who then assumed the throne and married Hamlet's mother, Gertrude. Intent on revenge, Hamlet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Templars' secret island : the knights, the priest and the treasure more books like this

by Erling Haagensen, Henry Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nearly 30 years ago, a television programme documentary programme about a tiny French village ended with the words: "something extraordinary is waiting to be found on the mountaintop ...and in the not too distant future, it will be". Rennes-le-Chateau, the village in the French Pyrenees, is world renowned. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The bog people; Iron Age man preserved more books like this

by P. V. Glob

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From time to time workers in bogs throughout Europe accidentally expose the sunken bodies of people who died 2000 or more years ago. The bo g waters have kept the bodies from decay, sometimes even preserving the facial expression at the moment of death, and many of the bodies bear signs of violent ends. This book seeks to cast light on these Iron ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ophelia more books like this

by Lisa M Klein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Those who think they know the story of Ophelia and Hamlet can think again, because when bloody deeds turn the court of Elsinore into a place of treachery and madness, Ophelia alone will find the means to escape, with nothing more than the clothes on her back . . . and one very dangerous secret.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gertrude and Claudius more books like this

by John Updike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using details of the ancient Scandinavian legends that were the inspiration for Hamlet, John Updike brings to life Gertrude's girlhood as the daughter of King Rorik, her arranged marriage to the man who becomes King Hamlet, and her middle-aged affair with her husband's younger brother. As only he could, Updike recasts a tale of medieval violence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fairy tales more books like this

by Hans Christian Andersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new selection of 30 tales to mark the 200 year anniversary of Andersen's birth in 2005. Tiina Nunnally's sparkling translation captures the rawness and immediacy of Andersen's style, for the first time enabling English readers to be as startled and amazed as his original readers were, and revealing the unique inventiveness of Andersen's genius. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hornet's Sting: The Amazing Untold Story of World War II Spy Thomas Sneum more books like this

by Mark Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The exploits of Tommy Sneum, the Danish-born spy who died in 2007, made him a legend in espionage circles. But until now, the full extraordinary story of Sneum's action-packed career as a British-run spy has never been told.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Yellow Star: The Legend of King Christian X of Denmark more books like this

by Carmen Agra Deedy, Henri Sorensen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Retells the story of King Christian X and the Danish resistance to the Nazis during World War II.

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales more books like this

by Hans Christian Andersen, Lily Owens (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 156 of the great Dane's best-loved fairy tales.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.97!

view cover

Beorn the proud more books like this

by Madeleine Polland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $8.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Darkness Over Denmark: The Danish Resistance and the Rescue of the Jews more books like this

by Ellen Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This nonfiction book tells the story of several Danes who defied the Nazis during their occupation of Denmark. Includes source notes, biographical sketches of the people interviewed for the book, a chronology, and an explanation of how the author researched the book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shakespeare Plays: Hamlet more books like this

by William Shakespeare, Jane Bachman, McGraw-Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the ghost of his father appears to Prince Hamlet of Denmark, urging him to avenge his murder upon his uncle, the tragic flaw of indecision leads Hamlet to ruin.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

view cover

North to freedom more books like this

by Anne Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The adventures of a 12-year-old boy who escapes from an Eastern European concentration camp and travels to Denmark and freedom.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Copenhagen Connection more books like this

by Elizabeth Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A clever new mystery from the bestselling author of The Last Camel Died at Noon and The Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog. Elizabeth Jones' much anticipated vacation to Denmark turns sour when her idol, a Nobel Prize-winning historian, vanishes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Macbeth

Macbeth

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809

Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809

by Bernard Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Jackdaws

Jackdaws

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grimm's Fairy Tales

Grimm's Fairy Tales

by Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Legend in Green Velvet

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!