» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great Danes

Great Danes more books like this

by Diane McCarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Raise & Train a Great Dane more books like this

by Lina Basquette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.98!

Almost Human more books like this

by Barbara Woodhouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The English Dane: A Life of Jorgen Jorgenson

The English Dane: A Life of Jorgen Jorgenson more books like this

by Sarah Bakewell

Jorgen Jorgenson was a Dane who made Britain his adopted country, and became caught up in its story at opposite ends of the earth. The son of a Copenhagen clockmaker, inspired by his hero Captain Cook, he came to London. Here he became a sailor and at twenty-three was among the small party sent to establish a new colony - Tasmania. Twists of ...

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $23.99! | first editions

This is the great Dane more books like this

by Ernest H. Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

To Be a Cowboy: Oliver Christensen's Story

To Be a Cowboy: Oliver Christensen's Story more books like this

by Barbara Holliday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During a time of two world wars and a sluggish world economy, many Northern Europeans left their homelands to build the American and Canadian West with dreams of abundance and new life. Spanning a period from the late 1800s to the mid-1900s. This book recounts the dreams and realities of a father and a son. Otto Christensen came to Alberta in the ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $27.73! | signed copies | first editions

The Great Danets of the World

The Great Danets of the World more books like this

by Anna Katherine Nicholas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Great Danes Today

Great Danes Today more books like this

by Ringpress Books (Manufactured by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unrivaled in-depth coverage of England's premier gundog by one of that country's most respected breeders. Includes historical development, breed standards, past champions, training methods, care and feeding, and veterinary concerns.

see all copies from $15.27!

new only from $26.27!

Cosmopolitan in Denmark, and other poems about the Danes more books like this

by Benny Andersen, Cynthia La Touche Andersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Betty: A Story of Courage and Love more books like this

by Arland O Fiske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.68!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies

Roxane, the Blue Dane more books like this

by Alice Kingham-Lachevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A series of short stories chronicling the relationship between the author and her favorite show dog, Roxane, told from the perspective of the great dane.

see all copies from $5.57!

Great Danes(oop) more books like this

by Diane McCarthy, Diane McCarty (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99!

The Empire of Cnut the Great: Conquest and the Consolidation of Power in Northern Europe in the Early Eleventh Century

The Empire of Cnut the Great: Conquest and the Consolidation of Power in Northern Europe in the Early Eleventh Century more books like this

by Timothy Bolton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$127.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on a wide range of types of evidence this book offers a fresh impression of the a ~empirea (TM) built by King Cnut (1016a "1035) in England and Scandinavia, and offers insights into contemporary developments in the conceptions of this new dominion.

see all copies from $127.30!

new only from $127.30!

Cnut: The Danes in England in the Early Eleventh Century

Cnut: The Danes in England in the Early Eleventh Century more books like this

by M K Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Medieval World" series provides the student, scholar and general reader with short studies of key aspects and personalities of the medieval world. This book provides a survey of Cnut (Canute) which illuminates the nature of monarchy and government in the 11th century. It summarizes knowledge on the Danish and English monarchy during Cnut's ...

see all copies from $11.00!

Passages from India: Letters, Essays and Poems, 1944-1946 more books like this

by Norman C Bansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

first editions

Flight to America: The Social Background of 300,000 Danish Emigrants more books like this

by Kristian Hvidt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.79!

first editions

Nightmare in Laos: The True Story of a Woman Imprisoned in a Communist Gulag

Nightmare in Laos: The True Story of a Woman Imprisoned in a Communist Gulag more books like this

by Kay Danes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hours after her husband, Kerry, was kidnapped by the Communist Laos government, Kay Danes tried to flee to Thailand with her two youngest children, only to be intercepted at the border. Torn from them and sent to a communist prison, it was then that the nightmare really began. Kay was forced to endure ten months of outrageous injustice and ...

see all copies from $26.28!

new only from $48.52!

Rain is Full of Ghosts more books like this

by Zoe Landale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.31!

new only from $14.50!

Invisible Dog

Invisible Dog more books like this

by Dick King-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a girl who tries to satisfy her yearning for a dog by introducing an imaginary Great Dane called Henry to the house. Her wish comes true and she is allowed a real Henry - but there's more than a hint that old Mrs Garrow, with her cackling laugh and black cat, may have been involved.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.47! | first editions

New Denmark, New Brunswick, Canada : udvikling i en dansk udvandrerkoloni 1872-1914 more books like this

by Palle Bo Bojesen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.94!

new only from $25.94!

Memoirs of an Adventurous Dane in India: 1904-1947 more books like this

see all copies from $40.24!

Danish-German Border Dispute, 1815-2001: Aspects of Cultural and Demographic Politics

Danish-German Border Dispute, 1815-2001: Aspects of Cultural and Demographic Politics more books like this

by Norman Berdichesky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered one of the most intractable and complex border disputes in modern European history, the sixty mile border between a small kingdom and a growing, belligerent would - be world power caused several wars in the Bismarckian era and lead to several crises in the post World War I and post World War II eras. Professor Berdichevsky skillfully ...

see all copies from $47.06!

new only from $47.06!

The Glistening Isle: A Danish Historical Novel more books like this

by Rigmor C. Holdt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

The Great Dane more books like this

by Jean Lanning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.81!

first editions

Great Danes more books like this

by Jean Lanning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New Owners Guide Great Danes

New Owners Guide Great Danes

by Jill Swedlow

see all from $2.91!

new only from $82.88!

Dog Training My Way

Dog Training My Way

by Barbara Woodhouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Harriet's Hare

Harriet's Hare

by Dick King-Smith, Roger Roth (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.37!

Black Beauty

Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Great Dane Handbook

The Great Dane Handbook

by Mary J McCracken

see all from $5.84!

new only from $38.04!

Sexual/Textual Politics: Feminist Literary Theory

Sexual/Textual Politics: Feminist Literary Theory

by Toril Moi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.16!