» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Old Man and the Sea

Old Man and the Sea more books like this

by Ernest Hemingway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In language of great simplicity and power, Hemingway tells the story of an old Cuban fisherman, down on his luck--he hasn't caught a fish in 84 days--who goes out in his small skiff one more time. This time he hooks a huge marlin. During his relentless ordeal, a long and agonizing battle with the marlin far out in the Gulf Stream, the old man ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis more books like this

by Robert F Kennedy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents Senator Robert F. Kennedy's perspective on the Cuban Missile Crisis of October 1962, 13 days during which the world seemed on the brink of nuclear war. Kennedy was U.S. Attorney General at the time, which gave him a firsthand perspective on his brother's negotiations with Soviet leader Nikita Khrushchev.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy

Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy more books like this

by Carlos Eire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carlos Eire remembers growing up privileged in 1950s Havana, an interlude that ends with Fidel Castro and the revolution. Eire delivers transcendent prose that details the Cuba he grew up with and the "many deaths" he experienced, including being airlifted out of Cuba in 1962 with his brother.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

North of Havana

North of Havana more books like this

by Randy Wayne White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Doc Ford is called to Havana to rescue a hippie friend named Tomlinson. But when Doc gets to Cuba, he finds his friend has disappeared, leaving Doc in a dangerous situation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essence of Decision: Explaining the Cuban Missile Crisis

Essence of Decision: Explaining the Cuban Missile Crisis more books like this

by Graham T Allison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most influental political science works written in the post World War II era, the original edition of Essence of Decision is a unique and fascinating examination of the pivotal event of the cold Cold War. Not simply revised, but completely re-written, the Second Edition of this classic text is a fresh reinterpretation of the theories ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memories of a Cuban Kitchen: More Than 200 Classic Recipes

Memories of a Cuban Kitchen: More Than 200 Classic Recipes more books like this

by Mary Urrutia Randelman, Joan Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Authentic Cuban recipes offer a mixture of Spanish, Indian, African, Chinese, and Portuguese cuisine, from appetizers like Green Plantain Chips, to such entrees as Roast Pork Creole, to tropical rum-based drinks and desserts. Filled with reminiscences and evocative halftone photos of Randelman's childhood in pre-Castro Cuba, this book presents ...

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $11.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Havana Before Castro: When Cuba Was a Tropical Playground

Havana Before Castro: When Cuba Was a Tropical Playground more books like this

by Peter Moruzzi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring hundreds of vintage photographs, postcards, brochures, and other materials evocative of time and place, "Havana Before Castro: When Cuba Was America's Tropical Playground" documents how the city of Havana evolved from Prohibition haven and rich man's playground to a heady blend of glittering nightclubs, outrageous cabarets, allnight bars ...

see all copies from $11.68!

new only from $22.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder in Havana

Murder in Havana more books like this

by Margaret Truman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ex-CIA agent Max Pauling, now working freelance, travels to Cuba to investigate a suspicious German company that wants to invest in Cuban medical research. He soon gets wrapped up in dangerous intrigues.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Telex from Cuba

Telex from Cuba more books like this

by Rachel Kushner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the American community in Cuba during the years leading up to Castro's revolution--a place that was a paradise for a few--Kushner's first novel is a tour de force with the urgency of a telex from a forgotten time and place.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Our Man in Havana

Our Man in Havana more books like this

by Graham Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

English expatriate Wormold, who sells vacuum cleaners in Havana, becomes entangled in British government affairs at the beginning of the story and is pressed into service as an operative of M.I.5. He agrees reluctantly, so as to earn some extra money for his 17-year-old daughter's education, but does not bother to engage in any actual espionage. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bacardi and the Long Fight for Cuba: The Biography of a Cause more books like this

by Tom Gjelten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique history of Cuba is captured in the life and times of the famous rum dynasty. In chronicling the saga of the remarkable Bacardi family, Gjelten describes the intersection of business and power, family and politics, community and exile. b&w photo inserts.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dreaming in Cuban more books like this

by Cristina Garcia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Havana and Brooklyn, this first novel takes the reader into the heart of the del Pino family, introducing four various, strong-willed women who are divided by by conflicting political loyalties and bound together by their complicated love for one another.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Man with the Golden Gun more books like this

by Ian Fleming

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Struck by a case of amnesia, James Bond finds himself set up and falsely accused of treason. Scaramanga, a deadly killer with a gold-plated gun, is the maniacal villain, and Mary Goodnight the gorgeous Bond girl.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lost Steps more books like this

by Alejo Carpentier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A composer and his mistress leave New York to travel to the upper reaches of a South American river to collect primitive musical instruments. As they enter into the deepest recesses of the jungle, they also seem to travel back in time until they reach a village untouched by history. This classic magic-realist novel was an important influence on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fidel Castro: My Life: A Spoken Autobiography more books like this

by Dr. Fidel Castro, Ignacio Ramonet, Andrew Hurley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The post-war worlds longest-serving and most storied head of state presents a compelling chronicle of his life. Drawing on more than 100 hours of interviews and including never-before-seen photographs, this work is the definitive record of an extraordinary life lived in turbulent times.

see all copies from $2.04!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Islands in the Stream more books like this

by Ernest Hemingway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hemingway's novel is about an artist-adventurer, Thomas Hudson, tracing his life from Bimini in the 1930s to the coast of Cuba in World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba- And Then Lost It to the Revolution more books like this

by T J English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An award-winning journalist and historian offers the complete story of how the Mob infiltrated Havana in the 1950s, made a fortune--and lost it all to Fidel Castro. 16-page b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $6.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life more books like this

by Jon Lee Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Argentinean Communist who became Fidel Castro's lieutenant in the Cuban revolution that overthrew Battista in 1959.

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $12.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom more books like this

by Margarita Engle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is 1896. Cuba has fought three wars for independence and still is not free. People have been rounded up in reconcentration camps with too little food and too much illness. Rosa is a nurse, but she dares not go to the camps. So she turns hidden caves into hospitals for those who know how to find her. Black, white, Cuban, Spanish--Rosa does her ...

see all copies from $9.13!

new only from $9.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Storming Las Vegas: How a Cuban-Born, Soviet-Trained Commando Took Down the Strip to the Tune of Five World-Class Hotels, Three Armored Cars, and Millions of Dollars more books like this

by John Huddy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Huddy tells the memorable true-crime story of how a Cuban-born, Soviet-trained commando takes down the Las Vegas Strip to the tune of five world-class hotels, three armored cars, and three million dollars, over a 16-month period.

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lonely Crossing of Juan Cabrera more books like this

by Joaquin J Fraxedas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Desperate to escape a society gone wrong, three men risk an incredible journey across 90 miles of treacherous water to get from Cuba to Florida. In this powerful and lyrical novel, Fraxedas has crafted an epic story of courageous men enduring the hazards of the open sea, caught in the mindless violence of a hurricane with nothing but an innertube ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fidel: A Critical Portrait more books like this

by Tad Szulc

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the authorized biography of Fidel Castro - revolutionary and Chief of State. It tells the story of a revolution fought by an "army" which sometimes consisted of eight men and seven weapons as well as attempting to reveal the private face of the Cuban leader. The author was a "New York Times" reporter and has written "The Illusion of Peace: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Guerrilla warfare more books like this

by Ernesto Che Guevara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Che Guevara, the larger-than-life hero of the 1959 revolutionary victory that overturned the Cuban dictatorship, believed that revolution would also topple the imperialist governments in Latin America. Che's call to action, his proclamation of invincibility-the ultimate victory of revolutionary forces-continues to influence the course of Latin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

White Shadow more books like this

by Ace Atkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by true events, this thriller tells the story of the murder of criminal kingpin Charlie Wall in Tampa, Florida, and those who benefited from his death. RA tour de force from one of the best crime writers at work today.S--Michael Connelly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom more books like this

by Aran Shetterly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Why do I fight here in this land so foreign to my own? Why did I come here far from my home and family?...Is it because I seek adventure? No...I am here because I believe that the most important thing for free men to do is to protect the freedom of others." -William Morgan, in a letter to Herbert Matthews at the "New York Times" When William ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
For Whom the Bell Tolls

For Whom the Bell Tolls

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Captiva

Captiva

by Randy Wayne White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

You Only Live Twice

You Only Live Twice

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

Murder at Fords Theatre

Murder at Fords Theatre

by Margaret Truman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Quiet American

Quiet American

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by E Guevara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!