» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals more books like this

by Michael Pollan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pollan writes about the ecology of the food humans eat and why--what it is, in fact, that we are eating. Discussing industrial farming, organic food, and what it is like to hunt and gather food, this is a surprisingly honest and self-aware account of the evolution of the modern diet.

see all copies from $7.93!

new only from $7.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table more books like this

by Ruth Reichl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The iconoclastic restaurant critic for The New York Times writes a memoir of growing up eating and cooking. Born in Manhattan, raised in Connecticut, Reichl had an upper-class upbringing that included trips to Paris, then became a commune-dweller after graduating from college. This chronicle, which includes recipes, ends in the 1970s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Judgment of Paris: California Vs. France and the Historic 1976 Paris Tasting That Revolutionized Wine

Judgment of Paris: California Vs. France and the Historic 1976 Paris Tasting That Revolutionized Wine more books like this

by George M Taber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Told for the first time by the only reporter present, this is the full story of the mythic Paris Tasting of 1976--a blind tasting where a panel of esteemed French judges shocked the industry by choosing unknown California wines over France's best.

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of Pasta

Encyclopedia of Pasta more books like this

by Oretta Zanini De Vita, Maureen Fant (Translator)

Spaghetti, gnocchi, tagliatellea, ravioli, vincisgrassi, strascinati-pasta in its myriad forms has been a staple of the Mediterranean diet longer than bread. This beautiful volume is the first book to provide a complete history of pasta in Italy, telling its long story via the extravagant variety of shapes it takes and the even greater abundance ...

see all copies from $30.83!

new only from $30.83!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly more books like this

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I've been a chef in New York for more than ten years, and, for the decade before that, a dishwasher, a prep drone, a line cook, and a sous-chef. I came into the business when cooks still smoked on the line and wore headbands." After twenty-five years of 'sex, drugs, bad behaviour and haute cuisine', chef and novelist Anthony Bourdain has decided ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained more books like this

by Robert L Wolke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does the alcohol really boil off when we cook with wine? Are smoked foods raw or cooked? Are green potatoes poisonous? This work provides plain explanations of kitchen mysteries, with a liberal seasoning of wit. Organized into basic categories for easy reference, this book contains more than 130 lucid explanations of kitchen phenomena involving ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $10.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncommon Grounds the History of Coffee and How It Transformed Our World

Uncommon Grounds the History of Coffee and How It Transformed Our World more books like this

by Mark Pendergrast

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging yet scholarly account chronicles the lively history of coffee for over five centuries, detailing how this crop continues to impact global politics, culture, and the environment.

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking more books like this

by Frank Pellegrino, Stephen Hellerstein (Photographer), Nicholas Pileggi (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rao's is a hundred-year-old Italian restaurant in East Harlem, and one of the most popular eating spots in the city. Here is its colorful history, with recipes, including marinara sauce, lemon chicken, seafood salad, and many classic Neapolitan dishes.

see all copies from $14.98!

new only from $15.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Food

History of Food more books like this

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat, Anthea Bell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of cuisine and the social history of eating. The author looks at the transition from a vegetable to an increasingly meat-based diet; the relationship between people and what they eat; between particular foods and social behavior; and between dietary habits and methods of cooking.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $20.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels

Lobscouse & Spotted Dog: Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels more books like this

by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman, Lisa Grossman Thomas, Patrick O'Brian (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A cookbook based on the dishes feasted upon in Patrick O'Brian's masterly Aubrey/Maturin novels, including authentic recipes for Pig's Trotters, Great Raised Veal and Ham Pie, Steak and Kidney Pudding, Syllabub, Jam Roly-Poly, and Marchpane Cakes. A great gift for fans of the novels.

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $11.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History more books like this

by Mark Kurlansky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning food writer Mark Kurlansky serves up a true smorgasbord of "choice cuts" by the world's most discerning gourmets and gourmands through the ages. From Plato on the art of cooking to Louis Prima at the pizzeria to Pablo Neruda on French fries and M.F.K. Fisher on gingerbread, "Choice Cuts" offers more than 200 selections--all enhanced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gallery of Regrettable Food: Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books more books like this

by James Lileks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the popular Web site of the same name, "The Gallery of Regrettable Food" is a hilarious, fully illustrated send-up of the stomach-turning cookbooks of a bygone era. Full-color photos throughout.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ambitious Brew: The Story of American Beer more books like this

by Professor Maureen Ogle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the first-ever history of American beer, Maureen Ogle tells its epic story, from the immigrants who invented it to the upstart microbrewers who revived it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Treasury of Top Secret Recipes more books like this

by Todd Wilbur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

view cover

The Foie Gras Wars: How a 5,000-Year-Old Delicacy Inspired the World's Fiercest Food Fight more books like this

by Mark Caro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As foie gras has emerged from its formerly obscure luxury-item status to become an everyday foodie favorite, the methods of its production have fallen under fervent inquiry. Caro joins in the debate about what people know--and what they choose not to know--about what they eat.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Near a Thousand Tables: A History of Food more books like this

by Felipe Fernandez-Armesto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This history of food and eating is full of fascinating facts and answers many food questions. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $5.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Drink: A Cultural History of Alcohol more books like this

by Iain Gately

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Drink" investigates the history of the most Jekyll and Hyde of all fluids--alcohol--and traces humankind's love/hate relationship with it from ancient Egypt to the present day. Gately also provides a history of the world's most famous drinks--and the world's most famous drinkers.

see all copies from $2.76!

new only from $3.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Taste of Country Cooking more books like this

by Edna Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edna Lewis provides not only recipes but reminiscences that have been collected over the years by her family--originally, free slaves who settled on a Virginia farm. A unique and beautifully illustrated book about American food, history, and life.

see all copies from $5.01!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cuisine and Culture: A History of Food & People more books like this

by Linda Civitello

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives an illuminating account of how history shapes our diets now revised and updated. Why did the ancient Romans believe cinnamon grew in swamps guarded by giant killer bats? How did the African cultures imported by slavery influence cooking in the American South? What does the 700 seat McDonald's in Beijing serve in the age of ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $45.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Something from the Oven: Reinventing Dinner in 1950s America more books like this

by Laurie Gwen Shapiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SOMETHING FROM THE OVEN takes us back to the good old days--the 1950s--to explore the American food situation, which was--in a word--terrible. Laura Shapiro takes the home cook from postwar prefab food, through the birth and various incarnations of Betty Crocker and her ilk, to the blessed emergence of Julia Child, when everything changed forever.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Taste of Conquest: The Rise and Fall of the Three Great Cities of Spice more books like this

by Michael Krondl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this engaging, anecdotal history of food, world conquest, and desire, a chef-turned-journalist tells the story of three legendary cities--Venice, Lisbon, and Amsterdam--that transformed the globe in the quest for spice.

see all copies from $3.56!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Good Spirits: A New Look at Ol' Demon Alcohol more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here we go. Gene "The Contrary Farmer" Logsdon has taken on some controversial subjects in his time, but this time he has bitten off (sipped on doesnt sound right) a topic bound to raise strong feelings on both sides of societys moral boundary lines. His subject is alcohol and its traditional role on the family homestead. Not surprisingly, Gene ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.93! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Edible Schoolyard: A Universal Idea more books like this

by Alice Waters, David Liittschwager (Photographer), Daniel Duane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alice Waters, executive chef and owner of Chez Panisse restaurant is a strong advocate for farmer's markets and for sound and sustainable agriculture. In 1996, in celebration of the restaurant's twenty-fifth anniversary, she created the Chez Panisse Foundation to help underwrite cultural and educational programs such as the one at the Edible ...

see all copies from $16.24!

new only from $16.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Story of Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Hugh Johnson's masterpiece; combining his gifts as writer, taster, and historian to superb effect. Quirky, informative and extremely readable, with enlightening chapters on everything from the birth of claret to the rise of the New World." Tim Atkin, on the first edition. Written by the world's best-selling wine author, this new edition of Hugh ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $12.01! | signed copies | first editions

Marriott Hot Shoppes Cookbook: Sixty Years of American Cookery more books like this

by Alice S. Marriott, Marriott Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

see all from $6.14!

new only from $7.50!

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.91!

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.03!

In Pursuit of Flavor

In Pursuit of Flavor

by Edna Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.11!

Food in history

Food in history

by Reay Tannahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

What Einstein Told His Cook 2: The Sequel: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science

What Einstein Told His Cook 2: The Sequel: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science

by Robert L Wolke, Marlene Parrish

see all from $4.80!

new only from $5.70!