» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Wine Bible

The Wine Bible more books like this

by Karen MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE WINE BIBLE is like a lively course from an expert teacher, grounded deeply in the fundamentals and enriched with passionate opinions, asides, tips, anecdotes, definitions, glossaries, illustrations, maps, photos, charts, and wine labels - everything, in fact, but the actual bottle of wine itself. Beginning with the basics of mastering wine - ...

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $8.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Billionaire's Vinegar: The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine

The Billionaire's Vinegar: The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine more books like this

by Benjamin Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1985, a nearly 200-year-old bottle of wine rumored to have once been owned by Thomas Jefferson sold at auction for $150,000. The subsequent brouhaha over the cache's authenticity takes Wallace on a journey into the mirage-like world of rare wines.

see all copies from $3.82!

new only from $6.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Judgment of Paris: California Vs. France and the Historic 1976 Paris Tasting That Revolutionized Wine

Judgment of Paris: California Vs. France and the Historic 1976 Paris Tasting That Revolutionized Wine more books like this

by George M Taber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Told for the first time by the only reporter present, this is the full story of the mythic Paris Tasting of 1976--a blind tasting where a panel of esteemed French judges shocked the industry by choosing unknown California wines over France's best.

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford Companion to Wine

The Oxford Companion to Wine more books like this

by Jancis Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to all aspects of wine appreciation, the wine trade, and wine-making. Recognizes wine in its many roles--as a commercial commodity, as a work of art, and as a source of pleasure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Atlas of Wine

The World Atlas of Wine more books like this

by Jancis Robinson, Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the world's most authoritative wine duo, the unparalleled clarity and detail of the maps remain core to the Atlas. Each of the 200 maps has been thoroughly researched and updated. Reflecting the happenings over the last six years in the world of wine, the pages devoted to the New World show a lot of changes. New additions include: ...

see all copies from $16.80!

new only from $21.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fundamentals of Biochemistry: Life at the Molecular Level

Fundamentals of Biochemistry: Life at the Molecular Level more books like this

by Donald Voet, Charlotte W Pratt, Judith G Voet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text uses a more brief and qualitative approach to present biochemistry with chemical rigor, focusing on the structures of biomolecules, chemical mechanisms, and evolutionary relationships. It is written to impart a sense of intellectual history of biochemistry, an understanding of the tools and approaches used to solve biochemical puzzles, ...

see all copies from $24.96!

new only from $61.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

The Tender Bar: A Memoir more books like this

by J R Moehringer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This warmhearted but clear-eyed memoir by Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist J.R. Moehringer spotlights the somewhat unorthodox location that served as his refuge in childhood and early adulthood. After Moehringer's mother left his abusive, alcoholic DJ father, the two lived with his grandparents in Manhasset, Long Island. As his grandfather was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Joy of Homebrewing Third Edition

The Complete Joy of Homebrewing Third Edition more books like this

by Charlie Papazian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An updated edition of the guide to home brewing.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $8.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Juicing Bible

The Juicing Bible more books like this

by Pat Crocker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprised of easy-to-follow sections, "The Juicing Bible" is designed to appeal to people who believe juicing is a healthy alternative and for those interested in learning about how to begin juicing and incorporating it into their lives. Includes list of 60 common ailments and the recipes specifically created to alleviate these conditions. More ...

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $15.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What to Drink with What You Eat: The Definitive Guide to Pairing Food with Wine, Beer, Spirits, Coffee, Tea - Even Water - Based on Expert Advice from America's Best Sommeliers

What to Drink with What You Eat: The Definitive Guide to Pairing Food with Wine, Beer, Spirits, Coffee, Tea - Even Water - Based on Expert Advice from America's Best Sommeliers more books like this

by Andrew Dornenburg, Karen Page, Michael Sofronski (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepared by a James Beard Award-winning author team, "What to Drink with What You Eat" provides the most comprehensive guide to matching food and drink ever compiled--complete with practical advice from the best wine stewards and chefs in America. 70 full-color photos.

see all copies from $16.80!

new only from $19.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Homebrewer's Garden: How to Easily Grow, Prepare, and Use Your Own Hops, Malts, Brewing Herbs more books like this

by Joe Fisher, Dennis Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Grow Your Own...Brew Your Own! If you have a backyard, or even a sun-facing porch, you can greatly enhance the flavor, aroma, and uniqueness of your homebrew by growing your own hops, brewing herbs, and malt grains. Easy instructions will help you put the "home" into your homebrew from setting up your first hop trellis, to malting grain at home, ...

see all copies from $8.91!

new only from $8.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gary Vaynerchuk's 101 Wines: Guaranteed to Inspire, Delight, and Bring Thunder to Your World more books like this

by Gary Vaynerchuk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deeming himself 'the wine guy for the average Joe,' Vaynerchuk avoids the pomposity of traditional educators. Unlike wine guides that lack animation and lecture rather than inspire, "101 Wines" shows you how to develop the necessary go-drink-wine attitude. Vaynerchuk encourages you to trust your own palate - stressing that your love of a certain ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $10.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine more books like this

by Jancis Robinson, Jan Baldwin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The young wine writer Jancis Robinson provides guidance for anyone who wishes to become informed about wine, beginning with the necessity of tasting it, and going on to define grape varieties, recommend affordable wines, and pair wine with food.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bartending for Dummies more books like this

by Ray Foley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Discover the art of cocktail making with this easy-to-read guide." Anthony Foglio, President & CEO Skyy Spirits Discover dozens of hip and classy martini recipes Everything you need to shake, stir, and serve like a pro Want to make a perfect martini or the consummate cosmopolitan? From classic drinks to todays coolest cocktails, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Way to Make Wine: How to Craft Superb Table Wines at Home more books like this

by Sheridan F Warrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a vintner and science editor with twenty-five years experience, "The Way to Make Wine" is the most readable and reliable handbook among the many winemaking guides. In engaging conversational prose, Sheridan Warrick shows that making your own wine is not only easy, but also fun. Geared to everyday wine lovers who want to drink well, save ...

see all copies from $9.46!

new only from $14.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Complete Joy of Home Brewing more books like this

by Charles Papazian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stouts, ales, lagers, porters, bitters, pilseners, specialtybeers, and meads. . .they're all remarkably easy to make! With"The New Complete Joy of Home Brewing" -- acclaimed by criticsand amateur brewmeisters alike as the best and most authoritative guide on the market -- you can learn to make beer just the way you like it! And it's fun! Whether ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.50! | first editions

view cover

Power Juices, Super Drinks: Quick, Delicious Recipes to Prevent & Reverse Disease more books like this

by Steve Meyerowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with dozens of quick and delicious recipes, this handy guide for tapping into the healing power of natural fruits explains why drinking juices can lead readers to better health. It makes juicing fast and easy enough to fit into any lifestyle.

see all copies from $7.07!

new only from $7.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Brewing Lager Beer: The Most Comprehensive Book for Home-And Microbrewers more books like this

by Gregory J Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New Brewing Lager Beer" has been completely revised and expanded to include more on craft-brewing techniques and more information specific to ale brewing. Greg Noonan, one of the best-known craft brewers in America, guides you through an advanced discussion on how to produce high-quality beer every time you brew. This advanced all-grain ...

see all copies from $12.08!

new only from $12.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Brew ware : how to find, adapt & build homebrewing equipment more books like this

by Karl F Lutzen, Mark Stevens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using this handbook, homebrewers, tinkerers, and putterers can create their own microbrewery that is safe and makes brewing easier.

see all copies from $8.89!

new only from $10.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Radical Brewing: Recipes, Tales and World-Altering Meditations in a Glass more books like this

by Randy Mosher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Veteran brewer and creative genius Randy Mosher delivers an entertaining look at beer history and culture along with a no-nonsense approach to the art of innovative brewing. He combines a passion for good beer with a solid understanding of brewing science to give a practical guide to joyfully creative brewing. It will take you to places you never ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Parker's Wine Buyer's Guide: The Complete, Easy-To-Use Reference on Recent Vintages, Prices, and Ratings for More Than 8,000 Wines from All the Major Wine Regions more books like this

by Robert M Parker, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert M. Parker, Jr., is one of the most respected and formidable names in the world of wine. This sixth edition of his famous guide contains 1600-plus pages and rates nearly 8000 wines from all over the world, including advice on buying, storing, and serving. He also writes about the producers and distributers of wine, and his view is not always ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wine Lover's Cookbook: Great Meals for the Perfect Glass of Wine more books like this

by Sid Goldstein, Paul Franz-Moore (Photographer), John Ash (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A glass of wine can be delicious, but when it is paired with the right dish, it can resonate in a magnificent way. This gorgeous cookbook lets any cook plan a meal in perfect concert with a favourite or special wine.'

see all copies from $2.63!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Laithwaite's great wine trek. Pt.1, France more books like this

by Tony Laithwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $38.00! | first editions

view cover

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course more books like this

by Kevin Zraly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Windows on the World Complete Wine Course" is simply the bestselling wine book in the United States - it's a classic. This new edition contains an additional 16 wonderful pages, including a featured supplement about the olfactory system and how it deepens our enjoyment of wine. Written in a question-and-answer format, the section is co-authored ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Uncommon Grounds the History of Coffee and How It Transformed Our World more books like this

by Mark Pendergrast

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging yet scholarly account chronicles the lively history of coffee for over five centuries, detailing how this crop continues to impact global politics, culture, and the environment.

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
World Atlas of Wine

World Atlas of Wine

by Hugh Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Tender Bar

The Tender Bar

by J R Moehringer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Homebrewer's Companion

Homebrewer's Companion

by Charles Papazian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.67!

The Bartender's Bible: 1001 Mixed Drinks and Everything You Need to Know to Set Up Your Bar

The Bartender's Bible: 1001 Mixed Drinks and Everything You Need to Know to Set Up Your Bar

by Gary Regan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by Elin McCoy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!