» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Whole Beast: Nose to Tail Eating

The Whole Beast: Nose to Tail Eating more books like this

by Fergus Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in the UK, "The Whole Beast: Nose to Tail Eating" has become a true "foodie" cult classic, now available in the U.S. for the first time.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $11.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two fat ladies ride again

Two fat ladies ride again more books like this

by Jennifer Paterson, Clarissa Dickson Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The BBC invite the "Two Fat Ladies" to ride again, taking their motorbike and sidecar back onto the road, to search out ever more scrumptious meals. The series includes breakfast on a North Sea oil rig; high tea for a Welsh Methodist congregation; and lunch on the Triumph factory production line.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $24.33! | signed copies | first editions

Cooking with the Two Fat Ladies

Cooking with the Two Fat Ladies more books like this

by Jennifer Paterson, Clarissa Dickson-Wright, Jennifer Patterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The two good-humored fat ladies' first cookbook, inspired by their phenomenal success on the Food Network, presents recipes that are unapologetically rich and fattening--but also delicious. Drawn from all over the British countryside, the recipes include large helpings of cream, butter, sugar, and chocolate, and they come with plenty of ...

see all copies from $3.93!

new only from $55.89! | first editions

A Chef for All Seasons

A Chef for All Seasons more books like this

by Gordon Ramsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gordon Ramsay is Britain's most celebrated chef and restaurateur - the only London chef to hold three coveted Michelin stars for his restaurant, Gordon Ramsay, in Chelsea. He accepts nothing less than the best - every dish must be superbly cooked and perfectly presented to receive his stamp of approval. In A Chef for all Seasons, he presents a ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two fat ladies, full throttle

Two fat ladies, full throttle more books like this

by Jennifer Paterson, Clarissa Dickson Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Having shared their delight in good, robust food in their first two series, the "Two Fat Ladies" (Jennifer Paterson and Clarissa Dickson Wright) have been commissioned again by BBC TV to investigate the best that the UK has to offer. The book contains all the recipes from the series and more.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $79.46! | first editions

Taste: The Story of Britain Through Its Cooking

Taste: The Story of Britain Through Its Cooking more books like this

by Kate Colquhoun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating history of how Britain learned to cook, from prehistory to the modern age. Written with a storyteller's flair and packed with astonishing facts, "Taste "is a sumptuous social history of Britain told through the development of its cooking. It encompasses royal feasts and street food, the skinning of eels and the making of strawberry ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Two fat ladies

Two fat ladies more books like this

by Jennifer Paterson, Clarissa Dickson Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jennifer Paterson and Clarissa Dickson Wright venture forth on a Royal Enfield motorbike to discover the delights of traditional home cooking. In this work they have gathered together their favourite recipes, which include dishes for all occasions.

see all copies from $7.87!

new only from $87.10! | first editions

Beyond Nose to Tail: More Omnivorous Recipes for the Adventurous Cook

Beyond Nose to Tail: More Omnivorous Recipes for the Adventurous Cook more books like this

by Fergus Henderson, Justin Piers Gellatly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new collection by the author of "Nose to Tail Eating" takes cooks through more than 100 simple, easy-to-follow recipes, as Henderson explains why nearly every part of every animal we eat is a delicious treat waiting for the hands of a patient cook to prepare it.

see all copies from $15.92!

new only from $23.47!

Century of British Cooking

Century of British Cooking more books like this

by Marguerite Patten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book was Grub Street's lead cookery title for 1999 and was a major publishing event since Marguente Patten is one of Britain's best known and loved cookery writers and often described as England's Cookery Queen. Ainsley Harriott has dubbed her "the cookery icon of our times". Each chapter of the book covers one decade of the century giving ...

see all copies from $17.43!

new only from $19.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Victorian Cookbook more books like this

by John Midgley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Delia's How to Cook: Book Three

Delia's How to Cook: Book Three more books like this

by Delia Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In part three of How to Cook, Delia continues and completes her journey through the fundamentals of cooking, revising traditional areas that are all too often overlooked, as well as exploring more contemporary concerns for the modern cook. As ever, the principles remain the same to rediscover the simple pleasure of food, to take beginners through ...

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $29.60! | first editions

view cover

Rick Stein's Seafood more books like this

by Rick Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the years, through his television programmes and books, Rick Stein has done much to inform us about fish and to encourage us to cook it for ourselves, however, many of us still feel nervous about cooking it at home. "Rick Stein's Seafood", now available in paperback, brings together his knowledge and expertise, and includes 200 of his tried ...

see all copies from $16.10!

new only from $24.48!

view cover

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret more books like this

by Jane Garmey, Calvin Trillin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the inside scoop on the rich and diverse cuisine of the British isles.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Feenie's: Brunch - Lunch - Dinner more books like this

by Rob Feenie, John Sherlock (Photographer), Nathan Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As executive chef of Vancouver's renowned Lumiere, Rob Feenie has been celebrated for his ability to combine French sophistication, Asian simplicity, and the finest North American ingredients. At Feenie's, his new bistro, the fare is simpler but still sublime, prepared to the same high standards and with winning flavor and texture combinations ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The victory cookbook : celebratory food on rations! more books like this

by Marguerite Patten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a nostalgic look at the celebrations that marked the end of World War II, illustrated with authentic photographs, illustrations and cartoons, giving an insight into the spirit and history of the period.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $24.99!

Nose to tail eating : a kind of British cooking more books like this

by Fergus Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of simple traditional British dishes with a strong carnivorous bent by one of London's young chefs. Fergus Henderson's outlines his firm belief in eating the finest ingredients simply cooked and presented, with salads such as Mussels and Cucumber with Dill and revivifying soups such as Chicken Broth with Wild Garlic. More crucially, ...

see all copies from $21.51!

new only from $22.50!

view cover

Marguerite Patten's Post-War Kitchen: Nostalgic Food and Facts from 1945-1954 more books like this

by Marguerite Patten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The late 1940s and early 1950s was a time when people longed to return to good cooking and Marguerite Patten appeared on television showing people how to cook well. This post-war history of cookery includes authentic recipes and extracts from newspapers and public information leaflets of the time.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

Jennifer Patterson's Seasonal Receipts: Over 100 Splendid Recipes for All Seasons more books like this

by Jennifer Patterson, Jenifer Paterson, Jennifer Paterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of Jennifer Paterson's "Spectator" recipes in seasonal chapters with amusing introductions. There are instructions on creating dishes such as Scottish Nettle Pudding, Ruby Red Risotto and Maccheroncini with Mussels.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $98.92! | first editions

Traditional British cooking more books like this

by Elisabeth Ayrton, Theodora Fitzgibbon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with tempting recipes, this book shows that despite the mass-produced convenience foods of today, you can still find marked differences in the traditional produce and cooking styles of the different areas of Britain. Nine regions are represented in this book, each offering about 20 recipes which give a flavour of the individual ingredients ...

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

Gordon Ramsay Cooking for Friends more books like this

by Gordon Ramsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

TV's most popular chef, Gordon Ramsay, bridges the gap between his famous chef's table (situated in the white heat of his restaurant kitchen) and his table at home with Tana and their young family. His latest cookbook is packed with simple, seasonal, modern British recipes. Gordon lives life in the fast lane, travelling the world to foster his ...

see all copies from $16.33!

new only from $16.33!

view cover

Rhodes Around Britain more books like this

by Gary Rhodes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gary Rhodes specializes in the traditional British dishes that have fallen from favour because of their humble ingredients, or have been overshadowed by the razzmatazz of nouvelle cuisine. In the book he presents over 100 recipes, many of them updated versions of classic dishes such as braised oxtail, Lancashire hotpot, and boiled bacon with pearl ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Post-war kitchen : nostalgic food and facts from 1945-1954 more books like this

by Marguerite Patten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title takes a nostalgic glimpse at food and rationing from 1945 to 1954, illustrated with authentic photographs, illustrations and cartoons, giving an insight into the spirit and history of the period.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.03!

Mrs. Beeton's Victorian Cookbook more books like this

by Isabella Beeton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isabella Beeton was the grande dame of traditional cooking. When Beeton's Book of Household Management was first published in 1861, it sold over 60,000 copies, and it has remained in print ever since. This concise version of the 1861 edition offers 400 of her original recipes. 100 color photographs, 150 black-and-white engravings.

see all copies from $27.95!

Great British Cooking more books like this

by Jane Garmey, Calvin Trillin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the inside scoop on the rich and diverse cuisine of the British isles.

see all copies from $2.07!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Gary Rhodes at the Table more books like this

by Gary Rhodes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once again Gary Rhodes delves deep into the riches of the British culinary tradition to create a collection of wonderful new recipes which combine today's flavours with the very best from the past. Tracing the history of the menu and why different courses are grouped together, Gary looks at the social influences which have formed our eating habits ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $3.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Charcuterie: The Craft of Salting, Smoking, and Curing

Charcuterie: The Craft of Salting, Smoking, and Curing

by Michael Ruhlman, Brian Polcyn, Yevgeniy Solovyev (Illustrator)

see all from $21.60!

new only from $21.60!

In the Heat of the Kitchen

In the Heat of the Kitchen

by Gordon Ramsay, Georgia Glynn Smith (Photographer), Roz Denny

see all from $8.90!

new only from $17.14!

Gary Rhodes Fabulous Food

Gary Rhodes Fabulous Food

by Gary Rhodes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Delia's How to Cook: Book Two

Delia's How to Cook: Book Two

by Delia Smith

see all from $4.06!

new only from $27.11!

We'll eat again : a collection of recipes from the war years

We'll eat again : a collection of recipes from the war years

by Marguerite Patten, Imperial War Museum (Great Britain)

see all from $4.75!

Victory cookbook

Victory cookbook

by Marguerite Patten

see all from $2.53!

new only from $20.00!