» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Speech and Language Processing: An Introduction to Natural Language Processing, Computational Linguistics and Speech Recognition

Speech and Language Processing: An Introduction to Natural Language Processing, Computational Linguistics and Speech Recognition more books like this

by Daniel Jurafsky, James H Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate or advanced undergraduate courses in Classical Natural Language Processing, Statistical Natural Language Processing, Speech Recognition, Computational Linguistics, and Human Language Processing. An explosion of Web-based language techniques, merging of distinct fields, availability of phone-based dialogue systems, and much more ...

see all copies from $5.13!

new only from $22.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Multiple View Geometry in Computer Vision

Multiple View Geometry in Computer Vision more books like this

by Richard Hartley, Andrew Zisserman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A basic problem in computer vision is to understand the structure of a real world scene given several images of it. Techniques for solving this problem are taken from projective geometry and photogrammetry. Here, the authors cover the geometric principles and their algebraic representation in terms of camera projection matrices, the fundamental ...

see all copies from $84.31!

new only from $84.31! | first editions

Learning Opencv: Computer Vision with the Opencv Library

Learning Opencv: Computer Vision with the Opencv Library more books like this

by Gary Bradski, Adrian Kaehler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Learning OpenCV" puts you right in the middle of the rapidly expanding field of computer vision. Written by the creators of "OpenCV", the widely used free open-source library, this book introduces you to computer vision and demonstrates how you can quickly build applications that enable computers to "see" and make decisions based on the data. ...

see all copies from $33.76!

new only from $38.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Image Processing, Analysis, and Machine Vision

Image Processing, Analysis, and Machine Vision more books like this

by Milan Sonka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook can be used for an undergraduate course in digital image processing and analysis, or an undergraduate/graduate course in computer vision. The updated version presents new sections on compression via JPEG and MPEG, fractals, fuzzy logic recognition, hidden Markov models, Kalman filters

see all copies from $13.42!

new only from $45.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classification and Learning Using Genetic Algorithms: Applications in Bioinformatics and Web Intelligence

Classification and Learning Using Genetic Algorithms: Applications in Bioinformatics and Web Intelligence more books like this

by Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Sankar K Pal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a unified framework that describes how genetic learning can be used to design pattern recognition and learning systems. The book is unique in the sense of describing how a search technique, the genetic algorithm, can be used for pattern classification mainly through approximating decision boundaries, and it demonstrates the ...

see all copies from $14.59!

new only from $14.59! | first editions

Introductory Techniques for 3-D Computer Vision

Introductory Techniques for 3-D Computer Vision more books like this

by Emanuele Trucco, Alessandro Verri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Senior/Graduate level courses on computer vision, robot vision and image processing in electrical and computer engineering, mathematics, and computer science departments, and an essential reference for researchers and scientists in the field of computer vision. An applied introduction to modern computer vision, focusing on a set of computational ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $104.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Calibration and Orientation of Cameras in Computer Vision

Calibration and Orientation of Cameras in Computer Vision more books like this

by Thomas S Huang (Editor), Armin Gruen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book brings together concepts and approaches from the fields of photogrammetry and computer vision. In particular, it examines techniques relating to quantitative image analysis, such as orientation, camera modelling, system calibration, self-calibration and error handling. The chapters have been contributed by experts in the relevant fields, ...

see all copies from $57.65!

new only from $57.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Virtual Manufacturing

Virtual Manufacturing more books like this

by Prashant Banerjee, Pranshant Banerjee, Dan Zetu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.74  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bridges the gap between virtual reality and computer vision in manufacturing What will it take to make virtual manufacturing a reality? In this groundbreaking book, leading VR researchers reveal the latest findings in key areas that are driving the development of this revolutionary new technology. In addition to workcell management, real-time ...

see all copies from $81.75!

new only from $82.74!

Biometrics: Personal Identification in Networked Society

Biometrics: Personal Identification in Networked Society more books like this

by A K Jain (Editor), Ruud M Bolle (Editor), Sharath Pankanti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Biometrics: Personal Identification in Networked Society" is a comprehensive and accessible source of state-of-the-art information on all existing and emerging biometrics: the science of automatically identifying individuals based on their physiological or behavior characteristics. In particular, the book covers: general principles and ideas of ...

see all copies from $47.90!

new only from $60.67! | first editions

Depth from Defocus: A Real Aperture Imaging Approach

Depth from Defocus: A Real Aperture Imaging Approach more books like this

by Subhasis Chaudhuri (Preface by), A N Rajagopalan, Alexander Pentland (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Computer vision is becoming increasingly important in several industrial applications such as automated inspection, robotic manipulations and autonomous vehicle guidance. These tasks are performed in a 3-D world and it is imperative to gather reliable information on the 3-D structure of the scene. This book is about passive techniques for depth ...

see all copies from $32.32!

new only from $32.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Robust Vision for Vision-Based Control of Motion more books like this

by Markus Vincze (Editor), Gregory D Hager (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Find the design principles you need to move vision-based control out of the lab and into the real world. In this edited collection of state-of-the-art papers, contributors highly regarded in robust vision bring you the latest applications in the field. Whatever your industry - from space ventures to mobile surveillance - you will discover ...

see all copies from $27.52!

new only from $27.52! | first editions

view cover

Machine Vision: Theory, Algorithms, Practicalities more books like this

by E R Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last 40 years, machine vision has evolved into a mature field embracing a wide range of applications including surveillance, automated inspection, robot assembly, vehicle guidance, traffic monitoring and control, signature verification, biometric measurement, and analysis of remotely sensed images. While researchers and industry specialists ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $64.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Multiple Classifier Systems more books like this

by Fabio Roli (Editor), Josef Kittler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the First International Workshop on Multiple Classifier Systems, MCS 2000, held in Cagliari, Italy in June 2000. The 33 revised full papers presented together with five invited papers were carefully reviewed and selected for inclusion in the book. The papers are organized in topical sections on ...

see all copies from $18.41!

new only from $50.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Machine Vision more books like this

by Nello Zuech, Richard Kendall Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aimed at manufacturing managers and engineers looking for an introduction to computer vision and its potential, this book discusses the areas in which machine vision is being used, explains different types of machine vision hardware and software and summarizes research at several universities. The book's key chapter highlights the use of machine ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $172.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Handbook of Biometrics more books like this

by Anil K Jain (Editor), Patrick Flynn (Editor), Arun A Ross (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Biometric recognition, or simply Biometrics, is a rapidly evolving field with applications ranging from accessing one's computer to gaining entry into a country. Biometric systems rely on the use of physical or behavioral traits, such as fingerprints, face, voice and hand geometry, to establish the identity of an individual. The deployment of ...

see all copies from $47.50!

new only from $48.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Data Segmentation and Model Selection for Computer Vision more books like this

by Alireza Bab-Hadiashar (Editor), David Suter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The problem of range and motion segmentation is of major importance in computer vision, image procession, and intelligent robotics. This edited volume explores several issues relating to parametric segmentation including robust operations, model selection criteria and automatic model selection, and 2D and 3D scene segmentation. Emphasis is placed ...

see all copies from $16.15!

new only from $19.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Genetic Programming more books like this

by Maarten Keijzer (Editor), Una-May O'Reilly (Editor), Simon M Lucas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 8th European Conference on Genetic Programming, EuroGP 2005, held in Lausanne, Switzerland in March/April 2005.The 20 revised plenary papers and 14 revised poster papers were carefully reviewed and selected from 64 submissions. Some of the papers deal with foundational, theoretical, or ...

see all copies from $46.94!

new only from $46.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Early Visual Learning more books like this

by Poggio Nayar, Shree K. Nayar (Editor), Tomaso Poggio (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring contributions from experts in the field of computer vision, this work focuses on learning techniques that are applied more or less directly to the signals provided by vision sensors. The emphasis is on low-level visual learning techniques that draw on results in the fields of statistics, pattern recognition and neural networks. This book ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $9.50! | first editions

Symbolic Visual Learning more books like this

by Katsushi Ikeuchi (Editor), Manuela Velosa (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some of the fundamental constraints of automated machine vision have been the inability automatically to adapt parameter settings or utilize previous adaptations in changing environments. This work presents research which adds visual learning capabilities to computer vision systems. Using this state-of-the-art recognition technology, the outcome ...

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $2.89! | first editions

view cover

Machine Learning for Audio, Image and Video Analysis: Theory and Applications more books like this

by Alessandro Vinciarelli, Francesco Camastra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book illustrates how to deal with complex media and convert raw data into useful information. Once the original data have been converted into a digital representation, the processing of different media can be performed under the unifying framework of machine learning. Therefore only part of the information extraction processes is media ...

see all copies from $64.83!

new only from $64.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Machine Vision and Digital Image Processing Fundamentals more books like this

by Louis J Galbiati

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aim of this book is to provide the fundamental knowledge needed to understand machine vision and digital image processing technology. Including application guidelines for industrial uses, the text provides a building block approach to help students, in-service technicians and engineers become skilled at working with machine vision and digital ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $52.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Geometry, Morphology, and Computational Imaging more books like this

by Tetsuo Asano (Editor), Reinhard Klette (Editor), Christian Ronse (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-proceedings of the 11th International Workshop on Theoretical Foundations of Computer Vision, held in Dagstuhl Castle, Germany in April 2002.The 27 revised full papers presented went through two rounds of reviewing and improvement and assess the state of the art in geometry, morphology, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer Vision and Human-Computer Interaction more books like this

by R Cipolle, Alex Pentland (Editor), Roberto Cipolla (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent advances in the field of computer vision are leading to novel and radical changes in the way we interact with computers. It will soon be possible to enable a computer linked to a video camera to detect the presence of users, track faces, arms and hands in real time, and analyse expressions and gestures. The implications for interface design ...

see all copies from $6.85!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

view cover

Experiments in the Machine Interpretation of Visual Motion more books like this

by David W Murray, Bernard F Buxton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes experimental advances made in the interpretation of visual motion over the last few years that have moved researchers closer to emulating the way in which we recover information about the surrounding world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer Vision -- Eccv 2006: 9th European Conference on Computer Vision, Graz, Austria, May 7-13, 2006, Proceedings, Part I more books like this

by Ale Leonardis (Editor), Horst Bischof (Editor), Axel Pinz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The four-volume set comprising LNCS volumes 3951/3952/3953/3954 constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 9th European Conference on Computer Vision, ECCV 2006, held in Graz, Austria, in May 2006. The 192 revised papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 811 papers submitted. The four books cover the entire range of ...

see all copies from $30.47!

new only from $74.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Computer Vision: A Modern Approach

Computer Vision: A Modern Approach

by David A Forsyth, Jean Ponce

see all from $78.99!

new only from $78.99!

Artificial Intelligence: A Modern Approach

Artificial Intelligence: A Modern Approach

by Stuart J Russell, Peter Norvig, Sturat J Russell

see all from $26.49!

new only from $30.14!

Natural Language Understanding

Natural Language Understanding

by James Allen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.71!

Computer Vision

Computer Vision

by George Stockman, Linda G Shapiro

see all from $134.00!

new only from $140.00!

Modern control systems

Modern control systems

by Richard C Dorf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!

The Fate of Meaning: Charles Peirce, Structuralism, and Literature

The Fate of Meaning: Charles Peirce, Structuralism, and Literature

by John K Sheriff

see all from $10.39!

new only from $47.87!