» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Second World: Empires and Influence in the New Global Order

The Second World: Empires and Influence in the New Global Order more books like this

by Parag Khanna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Khanna takes readers on a thrilling global tour, one that shows how America's dominant moment has been suddenly replaced by a geopolitical marketplace where the European Union and China compete with the United States to shape world order on their own terms.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $3.33! | signed copies | first editions

Double Luck: Memoirs of a Chinese Orphan

Double Luck: Memoirs of a Chinese Orphan more books like this

by Chi Fa Lu, Rebecca White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of the author's struggles after being orphaned at the age of three and how he held on to his dream of coming to the United States as he passed from one relative to another and was even sold to a Communist couple.

see all copies from $3.78!

new only from $8.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conversations with Stalin

Conversations with Stalin more books like this

by Milovan Djilas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A memoir by the former vice president of Yugoslavia describing three visits to Moscow and his encounters there with Stalin. Index. Translated by Michael B. Petrovich.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Capitalism Was Built: The Transformation of Central and Eastern Europe, Russia, and Central Asia

How Capitalism Was Built: The Transformation of Central and Eastern Europe, Russia, and Central Asia more books like this

by Anders Aslund

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anders Aslund foresaw the collapse of the Soviet Union in his book Gorbachev's Struggle for Economic Reform (1989). He depicted the success of Russia's market transformation in How Russia Became a Market Economy (1995). After Russia's financial crisis of 1998, Aslund insisted that Russia had no choice but to adjust to the world market (Building ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Traitors Among Us: Inside the Spy Catcher's World

Traitors Among Us: Inside the Spy Catcher's World more books like this

by Stuart A Herrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of "The Falcon and the Snowman" an top Army counter-intelligence officer presents remarkable true stories of catching spies and rooting out traitors. 32 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Bureaucracy: A Marxist Theory more books like this

by Ernest Mandel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Analyses of bureaucratic power and privilege have an academic pedigree but have also long preoccupied socialists. The collapse of Communist rule in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe puts to a new test the classical theories concerning the relationship between bureaucracy and class. Power and Money is a timely contribution to this renewal theory, ...

see all copies from $10.00!

Political Pilgrims: Travels of Western Intellectuals to the Soviet Union, China and Cuba more books like this

by Paul Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

15.95

see all copies from $10.08!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Traitors Among Us

Traitors Among Us more books like this

by Stuart A Herrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As director of the elite Foreign Counterintelligence Activity, author Stuart Herrington was the U.S. Army's top counterintelligence officer. In this thrilling and informative account he details one of the most damaging and delicate cases of espionage ever committed against the United States. Between 1972 and 1988, thousands of highly classified ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $18.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eva Underground

Eva Underground more books like this

by Dandi Daley Mackall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1978, Eva Lott has an active social life and a lot to look forward to . . . until her dad decides they're moving to Communist Poland to help with a radical underground movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collapse of Communism more books like this

by Bernard Gwertzman (Editor), Michael T Kaufman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1989 saw Communist regimes crumble under the weight of change. The Collapse of Communism brilliantly captured these events--and has become a work now used in colleges coast to coast. This updated edition, expanded by more than a third, brings into focus the crucial events of the 1990s, including the reunification of Germany, the independence moves ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Red and the Green: The Rise and Fall of Collectivized Agriculture in Marxist Regimes more books like this

by Frederic L Pryor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reorganizing the agricultural sector into large-scale state and collective farms was the most radical transformation of economic institutions implemented by Marxist governments. Frederic Pryor provides perspective on this experiment by comparing in a systematic fashion the changes in the organization of agriculture in all of the world's Marxist ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $13.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy more books like this

by Robert R Bowie, Richard H Immerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Waging Peace offers the first fully comprehensive study of Eisenhower's 'New Look' programme of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. Though the Cold War itself and the idea of containment originated under Truman, it was left to Eisenhower to develop the first coherent and ...

see all copies from $4.15!

new only from $34.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Iron Curtain: Churchill, America, and the Origins of the Cold War

Iron Curtain: Churchill, America, and the Origins of the Cold War more books like this

by Fraser J Harbutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of the origins of the Cold War in the immediate post-war period demonstrates how great was Churchill's influence in diplomatic relations between the US, Britain, and the USSR, with his 'Iron Curtain' speech at Fulton seen as a key event. The speech not only set forth the basic ideology of the East-West struggle but triggered action by ...

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $33.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Merchants of Treason more books like this

by Thomas B Allen, Norman Polmar (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two of America's top experts in the field provide this comprehensive analysis of how and why America is losing the back-alley war of counter-espionage--and show what must be done to turn the tide. "Demonstrates a detailed understanding of intelligence work".--Washington Post Book World.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enemies of the State: Personal Stories from the Gulag

Enemies of the State: Personal Stories from the Gulag more books like this

by Donald T Critchlow (Editor), Agnieszka Critchlow (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before Alexander Solzhenitsyn's "One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich" (1962) shocked the Western world with its frightening description of a typical day in a forced-labor camp during the Stalin era, some readers in the West already knew of prison life in the Soviet Union, the Eastern bloc, and other Communist countries. A powerful genre of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Soviet Bloc: Unity and Conflict, Revised and Enlarged Edition more books like this

by Zbigniew K Brzezinski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When this book was first published in 1960 "The New York Times"commented: "[Mr.] Brzezinski...is uniquely qualified to sift the scattered and often seemingly contradictory data on this subject...the volume is marked by unusual insight, richness of information, and stimulating thought." Mr. Brzezinski who is on leave from his post as Professor and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.79! | first editions

view cover

The Prediction of Communist Economic Performance more books like this

by P J D Wiles (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study represents attempts dating from 1967, by nine experts on Communist economics, to forecast the performance of individual Communist countries. These predictions provide a great deal of comparable information and make experimental use of elementary econometrical techniques, which have rarely been applied to these countries before. The book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The End of Communist Power: Anti-Corruption Campaigns and Legitimation Crisis more books like this

by Leslie Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The collapse of communist power may well be seen by future historians as the most significant event of the late twentieth century. It directly affected approximately twenty countries in three continents and brought about the eventual end of the Cold War. Yet there are very few comparative and theoretical analyses of the 1989-91 revolutions; this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the Wall more books like this

by Don Richardson, Hank Paulson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Power, Purpose, and Collective Choice more books like this

by Ellen Turkish Comisso

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

Along the Edge of the Forest: An Iron Curtain Journey more books like this

by Anthony Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Prosperous Paupers and Other Population Problems more books like this

by Nicholas Eberstadt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text challenges the current trend of blaming social problems on expanding populations. The author argues that problems attributed to demographic trends are actually rooted in political and ethical situations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

International Political Economy and Socialism more books like this

by Marie LaVigne, Mr. David Lambert (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

International Political Economy and Socialism is a revised and updated version of Professor Marie Lavigne's best seller Economie Internationale des Pays Socialistes. It is a most timely revision in which she presents a comprehensive view of the strategies and achievements in the international trade of the Soviet Union, the GDR, Czechoslovakia, ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $49.54! | first editions

Heritage of Fear: Illusion and Reality in the Cold War: A Review more books like this

by Richard Lawrence Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Democratic theory and post-communist change more books like this

by Robert D Grey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Broad in scope and current in focus, this text brings together specialists in political institutions, mass political behaviour, law, ethnic politics, economics, and international politics to consider how these areas affect the possibility of successful democratization of the post-communist world. It combines explanations of the relevant theories ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $2.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The new class; an analysis of the communist system

The new class; an analysis of the communist system

by Milovan Djilas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.15!

The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB

The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB

by Christopher Andrew, Vasili Mitrokhin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.26!

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.28!

The White Man's Burden: Why the West's Efforts to Aid the Rest Have Done So Much Ill and So Little Good

The White Man's Burden: Why the West's Efforts to Aid the Rest Have Done So Much Ill and So Little Good

by William Easterly

see all from $6.75!

new only from $10.68!

The Road to Serfdom

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

see all from $4.00!

new only from $25.85!

The Post-American World

The Post-American World

by Fareed Zakaria

see all from $3.58!

new only from $9.48!