» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order more books like this

by Samuel P Huntington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of the political and military conflicts that have erupted around the globe since the collapse of Communism in 1989, written by the well-known scholar and director of the Institute for Strategic Studies in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Huntington envisions a future in which world politics is driven not by ideologies or economics, but by ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $6.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capital: Volume 1: A Critique of Political Economy

Capital: Volume 1: A Critique of Political Economy more books like this

by Karl Marx, Ben Fowkes (Translator), J M Cohen (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most notorious works of modern times, as well as one of the most influential, "Capital" is an incisive critique of private property and the social relations it generates. Living in exile in England, where this work was largely written, Marx drew on a wide-ranging knowledge of its society to support his analysis and generate fresh ...

see all copies from $8.25!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Captive Mind

The Captive Mind more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in Paris in the early 1950s, this book created instant controversy in its analysis of modern society that had allowed itself to be hypnotized by socio-political doctrines, and to accept totalitarian terror on the strength of a hypothetical future.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Communist manifesto

Communist manifesto more books like this

by Karl Marx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE COMMUNIST MANIFESTO (1848) examines the rise of the working class and its inevitable revolution. It eloquently describes capitalism's widespread influence and eventual demise, and sets forth the basis of Marxism. One of the most influential writings in history, it remains highly relevant to contemporary economic and political systems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Utopia

Utopia more books like this

by Sir Thomas More

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas More: Utopia/ Francis Bacon: New Atlantis/Henry Neville: The Isle of Pines With the publication of Utopia (1516), Thomas More introduced into the English language not only a new word, but a new way of thinking about the gulf between what ought to be and what is. His Utopia is at once a scathing analysis of the shortcomings of his own ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich

One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich more books like this

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, the only English translation authorised by Aleksandr Solzhenitzyn, ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH stands as a classic of contemporary literature. It is an unforgettable portrait of the world of Stalin's forced work camps, and remains one of the most extraordinary literary documents of its time. It confirmed Solzhenitzyn's stature ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Witness

Witness more books like this

by Whittaker Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1950 autobiography has become a Conservative classic. Chambers, a journalist for Time magazine, tells of his role as a member of the American Communist Party and as an active Soviet agent who passed secrets to the Reds. After becoming disillusioned with Stalin following the Moscow purges, Chambers revealed everything and claimed there was a ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $12.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essentials of Comparative Politics

Essentials of Comparative Politics more books like this

by Patrick H O'Neil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An antidote to traditional comparative politics texts, this work approaches the subject through essential concepts, dominant approaches and basic theory, rather than through lengthy regional analyses. This text should serve as a cornerstone for courses in world politics, and can also be combined with other volumes within "The Norton Series in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

None dare call it conspiracy

None dare call it conspiracy more books like this

by Gary Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations more books like this

by Adam Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Political economy had been studied long before Adam Smith. But "Wealth of Nations" (1776) established it for the first time as a separate science. Smith based his arguments on vast historical knowledge, and developed his principles with remarkable clarity. What set this work apart was its statement of the doctrine of natural liberty. Smith ...

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $4.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Selections from the prison notebooks of Antonio Gramsci more books like this

by Professor Antonio Gramsci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extensive anthology, including his most important writings while in prison on philosophy, history, Communist Party formation, the intellectuals, and other subjects.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.67! | first editions

view cover

Anarchist Cookbook more books like this

by William Powell, Peter Bergman, Jr. (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic which has sold more than 2 million copies. Now in its 41st printing.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $21.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Year That Changed the World: The Untold Story Behind the Fall of the Berlin Wall more books like this

by Michael Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, many still believe it was the words of President Ronald Reagan, Mr. Gorbachev, tear down this wall! that brought the Cold War to an end. Meyer disagrees, and in this compelling account, explains why.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $15.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Law more books like this

by Frederic Bastiat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in June of 1850, this book which is now more than one-hundred fifty years old is still one of the most popular books published. The author, Frederic Bastiat was a statesman and French economost. At the time of this writing, French was quickly becoming a socialist state. This work by Mr. Bastiat studies, explains and critiques ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

America's March to Socialism: Why We're One Step Closer to Giant Missile Parades more books like this

by Glenn Beck (Read by)

Only on Audio! One small step toward big government, one giant leap toward missile parades... ""The Glenn Beck Program" presents: More truth behind America's March to Socialism." So begins one of the most popular regular segments of Glenn Beck's top-rated daily radio program. Now, in this audio exclusive, unavailable in any other format, ...

see all copies from $7.92!

new only from $7.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

More Utopia more books like this

by Sir Thomas More, George M Logan (Editor), Robert M Adams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a fully revised edition of what is already one of the most successful volumes in the entire series of Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. This revision incorporates the many refinements to the translation of Utopia undertaken for the dual-language scholarly edition published by Cambridge in 1995, and Professor Logan has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The naked Communist more books like this

by W. Cleon Skousen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $27.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Steal This Book more books like this

by Abbie Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abbie Hoffman's STEAL THIS BOOK was turned down 30 times before it was finally published in 1970. It was banned in Canada, and many stores in the US refused to carry it. The book, of course, became an international sensation, leaping instantly onto the best-seller lists, making Hoffman even more famous than he already was. Hoffman won renown as a ...

see all copies from $17.47!

new only from $178.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Communist Manifesto and Other Revolutionary Writings: Marx, Marat, Paine, Mao Tse-Tung, Gandhi and Others more books like this

by Karl Marx, Bob Blaisdell (Editor), Marat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spanning 3 centuries, this works include such milestone documents as the Declaration of Independence (1776), the Declaration of the Rights of Man (1789), and The Communist Manifesto (1848). Also included are writings by the Russian revolutionaries Lenin and Trotsky, Marat and Danton of the French Revolution, Rousseau, Gandhi, Mao, other leading ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Karl Marx: Selected Writings more books like this

by Karl Marx, David McLellan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second edition of McLellan's comprehensive selection of Marx's writings includes carefully selected extracts from the whole range of Marx's political, philosophical and economic thought. Each section of the book deals with a different period of Marx's life with the sections arranged in chronological order, thus allowing the reader to trace ...

see all copies from $11.44!

new only from $48.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Ordeal of Change more books like this

by Eric Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eric Hoffer--one of America's most important thinkers and the author of The True Believer--lived for years as a Depression Era migratory worker. Self-taught, his appetite for knowledge--history, science, mankind--formed the basis of his insight to human nature. Nowhere is this more evident than in Hoffer's seminal work, The Ordeal of Change, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Capital: Volume 2: A Critique of Political Economy more books like this

by Karl Marx, David Fernbach (Translator), Ernest Mandel (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "forgotten" second volume of Capital, Marx's world-shaking analysis of economics, politics, and history, contains the vital discussion of commodity, the cornerstone to Marx's theories.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The German Ideology more books like this

by Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition makes easily accessible the most important parts of Marx's and Engels's major early philosophical work, "The German Ideology", a text of key importance for students.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.01! | first editions

view cover

The Communist Manifesto: Complete with Seven Rarely Published Prefaces more books like this

by Karl Marx, Frederick Engels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is the classic communist party manifesto which started this one and a half decade political movement. The seven rarely published prefaces, mostly written by Frederick Engels after the death of Karl Marx, are included making this publication the complete communist manifesto. Although this title is known as one of the most famous left ...

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $4.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marxism and literature more books like this

by Raymond Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book extends the theme of Raymond Williams's earlier work in literary and cultural analysis. He analyses previous contributions to a Marxist theory of literature from Marx himself to Lukacs, Althusser, and Goldmann, and develops his own approach by outlining a theory of 'cultural materialism' which integrates Marxist theories of language with ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $34.50! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money

General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money

by John Maynard Keynes

see all from $6.87!

new only from $9.16!

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.80!

Capital: Volume 3: A Critique of Political Economy

Capital: Volume 3: A Critique of Political Economy

by Karl Marx, David Fernbach (Translator), Ernest Mandel (Introduction by)

see all from $9.00!

new only from $9.00!

The End of History and the Last Man

The End of History and the Last Man

by Professor Francis Fukuyama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.43!

The Road to Serfdom

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

see all from $4.00!

new only from $25.85!