» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Chronicle of a death foretold

Chronicle of a death foretold more books like this

by Gabriel García Márquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This mysterious and haunting tale of romance and murder begins with the marriage of a man and a woman in love. But when he inexplicably mistreats his beloved on the night of the wedding, he is in turn murdered by her brothers, and readers are left with a strange sense of inevitability and passions gone terribly awry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Love in the time of cholera

Love in the time of cholera more books like this

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An old man and his childhood sweetheart are united for the first time resulting in the consummation of a n amor interruptus that spans half a century. This uplifting love story is set on the Columbian coast in the early 20th century '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Out of Captivity: Surviving 1,967 Days in the Colombian Jungle

Out of Captivity: Surviving 1,967 Days in the Colombian Jungle more books like this

by Mark Gonsalves, Keith Stansell, Mark Deakins (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On February 13, 2003, a plane carrying three American military contractors - Marc Gonsalves, Tom Howes, and Keith Stansell - crashed in the mountainous jungle of Colombia. Dazed and shaken, they awoke battered and covered in blood with automatic rifles pointing at their faces. As of that moment they belonged to the terrorist organization known as ...

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $8.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El amor en los tiempos del cólera

El amor en los tiempos del cólera more books like this

by Gabriel García Márquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about love, time, and an unusual triangular love affair. For 53 years, Florentino Ariza waits patiently for Fermina Daza, the woman who once loved him. While he waits, he becomes astonishingly successful with other women (he has 622 liaisons). She marries another man and lives a life of intense respectability. Finally, she is widowed, and ...

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

True Hallucinations: Being an Account of the Author's Extraordinary Adventures in the Devil's Paradis

True Hallucinations: Being an Account of the Author's Extraordinary Adventures in the Devil's Paradis more books like this

by Terence McKenna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the search for a mushroom that could reveal the secrets of consciousness.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $10.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gaviotas: A Village to Reinvent the World

Gaviotas: A Village to Reinvent the World more books like this

by Alan Weisman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late 1960s, a young Colombian named Paolo Lugari developed what would become one of the world's most celebrated examples of sustainable living. Featuring a new Afterword by the author, this anniversary edition describes how Gaviotas has progressed over the past decade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Relato de un Naufrago

Relato de un Naufrago more books like this

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Garcia Márquez writes about the kidnapping of several prominent Colombians by the kingpin of the Medellin cocaine cartel in 1990 and 1991, in an attempt to bargain his way out of being extradited to the United States for trial. Two of the hostages were killed. This is the original Spanish-language version of the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blow: How a Small-Town Boy Made $100 Million with the Medellin Cocaine Cartel and Lost It All

Blow: How a Small-Town Boy Made $100 Million with the Medellin Cocaine Cartel and Lost It All more books like this

by Bruce Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A former drug dealer reveals how he and a friend helped Colombian drug lords establish a foothold in the U.S. while amassing a personal fortune.

see all copies from $2.13!

new only from $11.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw

Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a gripping, up-close account, acclaimed journalist Mark Bowden, author of "Black Hawk Down, " exposes the details of how U.S. military and intelligence operatives covertly led the mission to find and kill the world's most dangerous outlaw: Colombian cocaine cartel kingpin Pablo Escobar.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No One to Trust

No One to Trust more books like this

by Iris Johansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a ruthless Columbian revolutionary (and highly skilled assassin) takes a dislike to the daughter of his former (and now deceased) major competitor, she must flee to the US with her son. But, with Rico Chavez's operatives lurking behind every corner, Elena turns to one Sean Galen--a handsome DEA agent--for protection. But will that be enough?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Accountant's Story: Inside the Violent World of the Medellin Cartel more books like this

by Roberto Escobar, David Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Soon to be a major motion picture directed by Oliver Stone, "The Accountant's Story"--written by the surviving brother and chief accountant of infamous drug kingpin Pablo Escobar--tells the inside story of the Medelln Drug Cartel.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Code of Honor more books like this

by Harold Coyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A weak and corrupt government in Bogota, Colombia requests a small U. S. military presence to combat drug lords and growing insurgency. General Scott Dixon leads the U. S. troops against an elusive enemy in a political minefield and Captain Nancy Kozak struggles to survive a clash that pits resolve against prejudice, and honor against ambition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

White Cargo more books like this

by Stuart Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After Wendell Catledge's family is brutally murdered at sea by Colombian drug lords, he launches a full-scale attack for vengeance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

News of a Kidnapping more books like this

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Edith Grossman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Returning to his days as a reporter for "El Spectator", Gabriel Garcia Marquez chronicles, with consummate skill, the period in late 1990 when Colombian security forces mounted a nationwide manhunt for Pablo Escobar, the ruthless and elusive head of the Medellin drug cartel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Cartel de los Sapos more books like this

by Andres Lopez Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Almost everything is known in the drug world and perhaps a lot of it has been written. What is not so well known is that the same drug lords are the authors of the destruction of their own organization. Get to know the entrails of it in "El Cartel de los Sapos."

see all copies from $18.06!

new only from $18.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Noticia de Un Secuestro more books like this

by Gabriel García Márquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Garcia Márquez writes about the kidnapping of several prominent Colombians by the kingpin of the Medellin cocaine cartel in 1990 and 1991, in an attempt to bargain his way out of being extradited to the United States for trial. Two of the hostages were killed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Evil Hour more books like this

by Gabriel García Márquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Garcia Marquez wrote this Hemingwayesque short novel in Paris, then revised it a few years later to enter it in a literary competition in Colombia. It won the prize, but upon its publication in 1962 by a Spanish firm it was heavily revised so that all its bawdy, colloquial energy disappeared. Published again in its original version in 1966, IN ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Love in the Time of Cholera: Great Books Edition more books like this

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Gabriel Garca-A Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Nobel Prize-winning author of "One Hundred Years of Solitude" comes a masterly evocation of an unrequited passion so strong that it binds three people's lives together for more than fifty years. In the story of Florentino Ariza, who waits more than half a century to declare his undying love to the beautiful Fermina Daza, whom he lost to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.56! | first editions

view cover

No One Writes to the Colonel, and Other Stories more books like this

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written during Garcia Marquez's Paris years (1956-1957), but not published until 1961, the title story is about an aged colonel and his wife, impoverished and starving, who live precariously on credit, hope, and the exploits of a fighting cock they have inherited from their son, who was killed by the opposing political party. This volume also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Running from the Devil more books like this

by Jamie Freveletti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vicious jungle guerillas, an elite military contractor, an undercover spy, and a beautiful villain come together in this high-octane debut thriller.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The story of a shipwrecked sailor. more books like this

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Marquez's account of a real-life event. In 1955, eight crew members of the destroyer Caldas, were swept into the Caribbean Sea. The sole survivor, Luis Alejandro Belasco, told the true version of the events to Marquez, causing great scandal at the time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gods and Their Grand Design: The Eighth Wonder of the World more books like this

by Erich Von Daniken

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $13.19! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Spirit of the Rainforest more books like this

by Mark Andrew Ritchie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Yanamamo of the Amazon -- endangered children of nature or indigenous warmongers on the verge of destroying themselves? Now for the first time, a powerful Yanomamo shaman speaks for his people. Jungleman provides shocking, never-before-answered accounts of life-or-death battles among his people -- and perhaps even more disturbing among the ...

see all copies from $8.75!

new only from $11.27!

view cover

A King's Ransom more books like this

by James Grippando (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nick Rey, a Florida lawyer, is shocked to learn that his father, Matthew, has been kidnapped while in Columbia on business. Then, Nick finds that his father had recently taken out a massive kidnapping-insurance policy--and now the authorities feel that Matthew might be trying to commit insurance fraud. Instead of trying to save Matthew, they start ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man Who Made It Snow more books like this

by Max Mermelstein, Robin Moore, Richard Smitten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the incredible story of the only American alive ever admitted into the inner circle of the Columbian cocaine cartel. From 1978 to 1985, Mermelstein was the Medellin cartel's Miami connection--a man who ran the American traffic and personally supervised the smuggling of 58 tons of cocaine into Florida. 8 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
One Hundred Years of Solitude

One Hundred Years of Solitude

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Of Love & Other Demons

Of Love & Other Demons

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Final Target

Final Target

by Iris Johansen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Deep Lie

Deep Lie

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

The General in His Labyrinth

The General in His Labyrinth

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Under Cover of Darkness

Under Cover of Darkness

by James Grippando

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!