» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Chess: 5334 Problems, Combinations, and Games

Chess: 5334 Problems, Combinations, and Games more books like this

by Laszlo Polgar, Bruce Pandolfini (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1,120 page book includes problems for every skill level, for players to fine-tune their abilities and build up their weak areas. Thousands of problems for players to solve, including every known checkmate position, offer hours of fun for beginning and master players, and everyone in between.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $17.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal

The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal more books like this

by Mikhail Tal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $16.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My 60 Memorable Games

My 60 Memorable Games more books like this

by Larry Evans (Introduction by), Bobby Fischer (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most important chess books ever written, reissued in celebration of a chess genius, Bobby Fischer. "The American" takes the reader through 60 of his games, describing his thoughts, the intricacies behind his and his opponent's strategies, the tactical justification of moves and the psychological battle in each one. You'll find ...

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played more books like this

by Irving Chernev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

62 masterly demonstrations of basic strategies of winning, featuring games by the greatest chess masters. Compiled, diagramed, annotated by one of chess literature's most brilliant authors. 146 illustrations.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1001 Brilliant Ways to Checkmate

1001 Brilliant Ways to Checkmate more books like this

by Fred Reinfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $6.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pawn Power in Chess

Pawn Power in Chess more books like this

by Hans Kmoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profoundly original book demonstrates how basic relationships of one or two pawns constitute winning strategy. Multitude of examples illustrate theory. 182 diagrams. Index of games.

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $8.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder at the Bridge Table

Murder at the Bridge Table more books like this

by Matthew Granovetter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1988, this book has been out of print for several years. It's a mystery and a bridge textbook all in one, and accomplishes both exceptionally well. Based on the author's own experiences, and set in and around a Manhattan bridge club, the story includes many real-life characters whose names will be familiar to readers. First in a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Solitaire chess

Solitaire chess more books like this

by Israel A Horowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the original and much imitated Solitaire Chess by I.A. Horowitz. Sixty two master games are presented. The reader is asked to guess the next move by the player of the white pieces. If he guesses correctly, he is awarded points. At the end of the game, his score is graded according to how many points he has earned. All the great ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.74! | first editions

Capablanca's Best Chess Endings

Capablanca's Best Chess Endings more books like this

by Irving Chernev, Jose Raul Capablanca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

60 complete games, annotated throughout but emphasizing endings that seem like long-contemplated works of art.

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $5.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Middle Game in Chess

The Middle Game in Chess more books like this

by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The middle game is the least understood part of chess. Unlike the specific moves and responses of the opening, or the end game's indicated strategies for given pieces, the middle game tests the player's abilities to the utmost. Beginning and intermediate players will find a trustworthy guide in this classic reference that presents the basic ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $29.81! | first editions

My Sixty Memorable Games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

view cover

The Slav more books like this

by Matthew Sadler, Mathew Sadler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new title aimed at club and tournament chess players which explains how to apply the Slav Defence. Draws upon model games to highlight basic theoretical elements, practical strategies, and tactics used, as well as recent alternative variations.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $15.50! | first editions

view cover

Winning Chess Brilliancies more books like this

by Yasser Seirawan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get a taste of the most dazzling chess combinations, devious strategies, and downright cruel blows as world champions throw caution to the wind and risk it all! Readers will delight as the author takes these awe-inspiring and controversial games and makes them enjoyable and easy to understand.

see all copies from $4.32!

new only from $19.95!

view cover

Tarrasch's best games of chess more books like this

by Fred Reinfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tarrasch was the dominant force in European chess in the early 1890's and his ability to win top level tournaments continued via his huge triumph at Vienna 1898 on to the "World Tournament Championship" of Ostend 1907. Tarrasch was rightly regarded as the teacher of generations of European and world Masters, hence his title Praeceptor Germaniae - ...

see all copies from $3.09!

new only from $34.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Learn from the Grandmasters: New Algebraic Edition more books like this

by Raymond Keene (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A unique collection of articles by leading grandmasters where each annotates two games -- one they found instructive and one of the writer's own.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chessercizes: New Winning Techniques for Players of All Levels more books like this

by Bruce Pandolfini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

200 Open Games more books like this

by David Bronstein, David Ionovich Bronshtein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Russian grandmaster David Bronstein was one of the strongest chess players in the world for nearly a decade beginning in 1948. His games demonstrated a high degree of creativity, fantasy, tactical ingenuity, and surprise. In this humorous, delightfully written book, Bronstein describes how a number of games seem different in the minds of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My 60 memorable games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an exact reproduction of the original 1969 classic work, "My 60 Memorable Games" by Bobby Fischer. Unfortunately, there have been many efforts by other authors and contributors to "improve" on Fischer's work by converting the text into algebraic notation and then correcting what they thought were mistakes in analysis. It turned out that ...

see all copies from $29.49!

new only from $29.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Botvinnik: 100 Selected Games more books like this

by Pootvinnik, Mikhail M Botvinnik

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 100 outstanding games in this volume are Mikhail Botvinnick's own choices as the best games he played before becoming World Champion in 1948. They cover the period from his first big tournament to the International Tournament at Groningen in 1946.

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $6.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The unknown Capablanca more books like this

by David Hooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 200 games by great Cuban champion, drawn from lesser matches and exhibition events. Consultation games, simultaneous games, other events. Learn from brilliant strategies, subtle positional maneuvers. 151 diagrams.

see all copies from $3.36!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

view cover

500 Master Games of Chess more books like this

by A Tartakow, J Du Mont, Savelii Grigor'evich Tartakover

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vast collection of great chess games from 1798 through 1938, with much hard-to-find material. Fully annotated, arranged by opening for easier study. 150 years of master play!

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $10.75! | first editions

view cover

The immortal games of Capablanca more books like this

by Fred Reinfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the strongest players the game of chess has ever seen, Cuban master Jose Raul Capablanca (1888-1942) was renowned for his quick comprehension, faultless judgment, and nearly unrivaled endgame skill, qualities that won him the World Championship from 1921 to 1927. His remarkable talent is evident in this superbly annotated treasury of 113 of ...

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $71.64! | signed copies | first editions

Opening leads more books like this

by Robert B. Ewen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive treatment of the most important single aspect of contract bridge - the opening lead. The advice is presented by the use of illustrated games, backed with the reasoning behind each move.

see all copies from $15.04!

first editions

view cover

Secrets of spectacular chess more books like this

by Jonathan Levitt, David Friedgood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the modern classic "Secrets of Spectacular Chess", Jonathan Levitt and David Friedgood shared their joy and appreciation of chess beauty, engulfing readers with a wealth of amazing and magnificent examples from the aesthetic side of the game. More than this, they showed how this fascinating subject could actually be analysed, and how this could ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $10.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Right Through the Pack more books like this

by Robert Darvas, bar, R Darvas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brilliant fantasy features each card in the deck telling its own fascinating story.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $11.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Positional Play

Art of Positional Play

by Samuel Reshevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

The complete chess course

The complete chess course

by Fred Reinfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.39!

Basic chess endings

Basic chess endings

by Reuben Fine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Art of the Middle Game

The Art of the Middle Game

by Paul Keres, Alexander Kotov

see all from $2.38!

new only from $5.95!

Winning Chess Tactics

Winning Chess Tactics

by Yasser Seirawan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!

Zurich International Chess Tournament, 1953

Zurich International Chess Tournament, 1953

by David Bronstein, Jim Marfia (Translator), David Ionovich Bronshtein

see all from $4.79!

new only from $8.09!