» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life Stories: The Creation of Coherence

Life Stories: The Creation of Coherence more books like this

by Charlotte Linde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a sociolinguistic study of how people create and exchange coherent oral life stories. Linde claims such stories serve a number of psychological and social purposes, including the development and expression of a sense of self and the solidification and definition of relationships and group memberships. She focuses on different coherence ...

see all copies from $16.65!

new only from $33.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When Soldiers Quit: Studies in Military Disintegration

When Soldiers Quit: Studies in Military Disintegration more books like this

by Bruce A Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines six examples of military disintegration: the India Mutiny, 1857; the French Army mutinies, 1917; the depredations following the British siege of San Sebastian, 1813; the surrender of the US 106th Infantry Division, 1944; the Sand Creek Indian Massacre, 1864; and the My Lai massacre, 1968.

see all copies from $55.99!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Coherence in Psychotic Discourse

Coherence in Psychotic Discourse more books like this

by Branca Telles Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating study explores the ways of establishing coherence in the discourse of a thought-disordered patient. Ribeiro analyzes the discourse between a doctor and a patient who is under an acute psychotic crisis, and then later, when the patient is deemed recovered. Ribeiro looks at how the participants jointly establish referential meaning, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coherence in Natural Language: Data Structures and Applications

Coherence in Natural Language: Data Structures and Applications more books like this

by Florian Wolf, Edward Gibson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work offers a discussion of coherence in natural language that develops criteria for descriptively adequate data structures and examines the influence of coherence on psycholinguistic processes and determining the relative importance of document segments. In "Coherence and Natural Language", Florian Wolf and Edward Gibson specify and evaluate ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $4.98!

The Forces of Matter

The Forces of Matter more books like this

by Michael Faraday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Faraday (1791-1867) was one of the world's greatest experimental philosophers and popularizes of science. These six extraordinary lectures on gravitation, cohesion, chemical affinity, heat, magnetism, and electricity were intended for young audiences. Together, they offer the reader a fascinating introduction to some of Faraday's most ...

see all copies from $4.10!

new only from $10.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion more books like this

by Christopher C Straub

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the last forty years, the US Army has assigned its soldiers on an individual basis -- not as members of a unit. Supporters of this personnel system point out its clockwork efficiency, its economy, and its mirroring of replacement needs in time of war. Not all observers, however, believe that such a personnel system serves us as well as it ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $23.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Contemporary Studies in Combat Psychiatry

Contemporary Studies in Combat Psychiatry more books like this

by Gregory Belenky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique volume draws together a variety of essays in the field of contemporary combat psychiatry. Contributions are included from specialists in Britain, Canada, Egypt, France, Israel, Nigeria, the United States, and West Germany. The authors represent a variety of disciplines--including psychiatry, psychology, neurobiology, history, and ...

see all copies from $81.00!

new only from $84.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mates & Muchachos (H) more books like this

by Nora Kinzer Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.69!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Cohesion: A Scientific History of Intermolecular Forces

Cohesion: A Scientific History of Intermolecular Forces more books like this

by J S Rowlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why does matter stick together? Why do gases condense to liquids, and liquids to solids? This book provides a detailed historical account of how some of the leading scientists of the past three centuries have tried to answer these questions. The topic of cohesion and the study of intermolecular forces has been an important component of physical ...

see all copies from $59.95!

new only from $59.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cohesion and Structure of Surfaces

Cohesion and Structure of Surfaces more books like this

by Binder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$179.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the past fifteen years there has been a dramatic increase in the number of different surfaces whose structures have been determined experimentally. For example, whereas in 1979 there were only 25 recorded adsorption structures, to date there are more than 250. This volume is therefore a timely review of the state-of-the-art in this dynamic ...

see all copies from $179.50!

new only from $179.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Opportunities for Military Women

New Opportunities for Military Women more books like this

by Margaret C Harrell, Laura L Miller, Laura L Miler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While some headlines have accented the negative side of gender integration in the military, this study paints a brighter picture.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $29.92!

view cover

The Hollow Army: How the U.S. Army is Oversold and Undermanned more books like this

by William Darryl Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Darryl Henderson maintains that despite highly successful marketing efforts to sell the image of a new quality army to the American public, the Congress, and to the U.S. Army itself, the Army has, in fact, not risen above mediocre performance levels. Henderson dispels the myth of today's quality army, and explores the long buried and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Solubility Parameters and Other Cohesion Parameters more books like this

by Allan F M Barton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.41!

Semantic Constraints on Relevance more books like this

by Diane Blakemore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

view cover

Coherence, Reference, and the Theory of Grammar more books like this

by Andy Kehler, Andrew Kehler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A natural language discourse is more than an arbitrary sequence of utterances - a discourse exhibits coherence. Despite its centrality to discourse interpretation, coherence rarely plays a role in theories of linguistic phenomena that apply across utterances. In this book, Andrew Kehler provides an analysis of coherence relationships between ...

see all copies from $20.16!

new only from $24.46!

view cover

CRC Handbook of Solubility Parameters and Other Cohesion Parameters, Second Edition more books like this

by Allan F M Barton, Barton F M Barton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$444.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The CRC Handbook of Solubility Parameters and Other Cohesion Parameters, Second Edition", which includes 17 new sections and 40 new data tables, incorporates information from a vast amount of material published over the last ten years. The volume is based on a bibliography of 2,900 reports, including 1,200 new citations. The detailed, careful ...

see all copies from $388.99!

new only from $444.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Continuous and Discontinuous Modelling of Cohesive-Frictional Materials more books like this

by P a Vermeer (Editor), S Diebels (Editor), W Ehlers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A knowledge of the mechanical behaviour of both naturally occurring materials, such as soils and rocks, and artificial materials such as concrete and industrial granular matter, is of fundamental importance to their proper use in engineering and scientific applications. This volume contains selected lectures by international experts on current ...

see all copies from $97.30!

new only from $97.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Text and Discourse Connectedness more books like this

by Marie-Elizabeth Conte (Editor), Emel Sozer (Editor), Janos S Perofi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$272.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides a comprehensive picture of crucial aspects of connectedness. The 35 papers are divided into three main groups: the papers in the first group deal with particular questions of the text-constituting role of anaphora, deixis, coreference, modality, conjunctions and particles, theme topic, ellipsis, etc., the second group of ...

see all copies from $270.94!

new only from $270.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A New Perspective on Cohesion in Expository Paragraphs more books like this

by Robin Bell Markels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intuitively all users of language under-stand whether a unit of discourse is co-hesive, whether it makes sense. Markels seeks to "formalize some of this innate knowledge about discourse by describing some of the textual cues that contribute to cohesion in particular types of English paragraphs." Focusing on expository paragraphs, she investigates ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $29.28! | first editions

view cover

The Icarus Syndrome: The Role of Air Power Theory in the Evolution and Fate of the U.S. Air Force more books like this

by Carl H Builder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.66!

Cohesion in Literary Texts: A Study of Some Grammatical and Lexical Features of English Discourse more books like this

by Waldemar Gutwinski

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Cohesion: The Human Element in Combat more books like this

by William Darryl Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the perils for military planners in a high-tech world is to be taken in by the destructiveness of modern weapons and to give in to the currently popular theory that modern war will last for days or weeks rather than months or years -- in short, to envision a world where technologies, not people, dominate war. We can ill afford to dismiss ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $26.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Not fit to fight : the cultural subversion of the armed forces in Britain and America more books like this

by Gerald Frost, Social Affairs Unit

An examination of factors considered to be undermining the effectiveness of the armed forces.

see all copies from $16.57!

view cover

Verbal and Signed Languages: Comparing Structures, Constructs and Methodologies more books like this

by Elena Pizzuto (Editor), Paola Pietrandrea (Editor), Raffaele Simone (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$147.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the first to explore how much of knowledge based on research on spoken languages needs to be refined in the light of the growing field of sign linguistics. Drawing upon a broad cross-linguistic perspective, the contributors focus on topics of general theoretical interest: linearity and arbitrariness principles, definition of units and ...

see all copies from $147.78!

new only from $147.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Conversational Organization and Its Development more books like this

by Bruce Dorval

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.95!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Experimental researches in electricity.

Experimental researches in electricity.

by Michael Faraday

see all from $9.49!

new only from $10.75!

The Sabbath

The Sabbath

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Ilya Schor (Photographer)

see all from $2.40!

new only from $4.98!

Roots of Blitzkrieg

Roots of Blitzkrieg

by James S Corum

see all from $4.45!

new only from $22.58!

The Causes of War

The Causes of War

by Geoffrey Blainey

see all from $2.07!

new only from $7.73!

Fundamentals of Human Neuropsychology

Fundamentals of Human Neuropsychology

by Bryan Kolb, Ian Q Whishaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.00!

An Introduction to the Kinetic Theory of Gases

An Introduction to the Kinetic Theory of Gases

by Sir James Hopwood Jeans

see all from $5.00!

new only from $34.09!