» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Claudius, the god and his wife Messalina; the troublesome reign of Tiberius Claudius Cæsar, emperor of the Romans (born B.C. 10, died A.D. 54), as described by himself; also his murder at the hands of the notorious Agrippina (mother of the Emperor Nero... more books like this

by Graves, Robert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, USA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 587 p. Includes diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiberius more books like this

by Mason, Ernst other copies of this book

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Spine has some severe chipping at bottom taped. minor edge wear. has tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stayricon used book

The Stayricon more books like this

by Arbiter, [Gaius] Petronius other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st. Modern Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding and pages tight. Some margin notes and prev. owner's bookplate inside ft. board. xxii, 238 p. Sewn binding. A delightful and bawdy mix of philosophy and real life originally written in pure (and vulgar) Latin during the reign of Claudius and Nero. We have here a "sanatized" English translation here that will not cause you to blush too much. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius used book

Claudius more books like this

by Levick, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300047349 ISBN: 0300047347

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius more books like this

by Graves, Robert other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. There are two spots of white-out to the back of the front cover obliterating a name(? ), no other markings, Good used copy. 16mo, illus wraps, 433pp. A magnificent reconstruction of the memoirs of the Roman Emperor Claudius. Possibly one of the best historical fictions ever written. (1.1 FO 60/4] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judgment of Eve more books like this

by Pangborn, Edgar other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY: Dell, 1966, #4292 Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good+ She had been the first woman, now she was the last-a vaulting novel of science fiction. First paperback printing, light reading crease to each cover, otherwise bright and square, a VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina more books like this

by Graves other copies of this book

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius used book

Claudius more books like this

by Levick, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $6.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300047349 ISBN: 0300047347

Description: FINE. Green cloth boards / no jacket. [B30-101] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Commonwealth more books like this

by R.W. Moore other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated first Fawcett edition, originally published 1942 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett World Library Publishing, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not Library, Not Remainder. First edition. 192 p. Includes index. 192pp, General Audience Good Condition SOFT COVER. Written by R.W. Moore, published by Fawcett World Library Publishing, Greenwich, CT, 1965, stated first Fawcett edition, 192pp. Not library, not remainder. The name of the original owner has been erased from the front promo page. The text is very clean with no noticeable tears, no stains, no dog-ears, no underlines, no shelving folds, no ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twelve Caesars used book

The Twelve Caesars more books like this

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Black cloth 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780684144023 ISBN: 0684144026

Description: Plates, map. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little rubbed, DJ Good+ 282pp. endpapers slightly browned, ISBN 0-684-14402-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius used book

Claudius more books like this

by Levick, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $7.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300047349 ISBN: 0300047347

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. [1990] FIRST AMERCIAN EDITION book club edition, hardcover and dustjacket. Condition of hardcover: Overall Fine (apparently not read). All black & white plates are present. Cloth is clean, binding tight. Free of stickers, bookplates, torn pages, writing in the text. Dustjacket has light rubbing, else overall clean, crisp, and Fine. Free of chips, tears, and creases. Note: We are a well established, well respected book dealer. We describe the condition of our books ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unholy Matrimony: a True Story of Murder and Obession more books like this

by Dillmann, John other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025316805 ISBN: 002531680X

Description: As New in As New DJ, As new. 8vo, 225, Photo Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Caligula-the Corruption of Power used book

Caligula-the Corruption of Power more books like this

by Barrett, Anthony A. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1990

Description: Plates, maps. VG+, spine ends/corners very slightly worn. DJ VG+ 334pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman more books like this

by Waltari, Mika other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Blue cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Maps on endpapers. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, page ends a little brown, DJ Good 572pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn a little, a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman more books like this

by Waltari, Mika other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY JACKET. 572 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. MAPPED END PAPERS. RUBBING AT D/J EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina more books like this

by Graves, Robert other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The troublesome reign of Tiberius Claudius Caesar, Emperor of the Romans (10 B.C. to 54 A.D. ) as described by himself; Also his murder at the hands of the Notorius Agrippina (Mother of the Emperor Nero) and his subsequent deification, as described by others. 467 pages. Red boards have light wear at corners. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fringe of the Unknown more books like this

by De Camp, L Sprague other copies of this book

price: $9.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Buffalo, N.Y. : Prometheus Books, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780879752170 ISBN: 0879752173

Description: Gregory Lyde Vigrass Cover Design. Very Good. ----------trade paperback, Very Good, 208 pages, "Here is a fascinating study by de camp of controversial and often little known happenings in science and technology, with an emphasis on the wayward activities of those who dabble in fringe science. " contents include: OUR INGENIOUS FOREBEARERS: The Wisdom of the Ancients; Apollonius Enlists; Appius Claudius Crassus; the First Missile Launchers; the Iron Pillar of Delhi; the Mechanical Wizards of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Speculum: a Journal of Medieval Studies, Volume 72, Number 2, April 1997 more books like this

by Wenger, Luke (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Medieval Academy Of America, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. 4to-25 x 17 cm; Pages 279-634. A Quarterly journal. Contents (articles only): 1-"The Commentary on Genesis of Claudius of Turin and Biblical Studies Under Louis the Pious" by Michael Gorman, 2-"Husband, Father, Bishop? Grosseteste in Paris" by N. M. Schulman, 3-"New Evidence for the Condemnation of Meister Eckhart" by Robert E. Lerner, 4-"Twelve-Line Stanza Forms in Middle English and the Date of Pearl" by Susanna Greer Fein, 5-"Chaucer's Heliotropes and the Poetics of Metaphor" by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina more books like this

by Graves, Robert other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine- 533pgs Trade Size Paperback. Clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiberius more books like this

by Mason, Ernst other copies of this book

price: $9.51

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear. Very clean, tight square copy. The shocking & puzzling life of the Roman emperor, Tiberius Claudius Nero. 143pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius more books like this

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text clean and binding tight. appears as unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assyrian Sculptures more books like this

by Gadd, C. J. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Trustees, London, UK Date Published: 1934

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 8vo., 79 pp., spine and edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Railway & Locomotive Historical Society Railroad History No. 129 Autumn 1973 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Railway & Locomotive Histori, Boston, MA Date Published: 1973

Description: Photographs (Black & White) Very good condition/-- 8vo., 118 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius used book

Claudius more books like this

by Levick, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Blind Stamp on Lower Back Corner Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300047349 ISBN: 0300047347

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Callipaedia. a Poem in Four Books. With Some Other Pieces. Written in Latin By Claudius Quillet, Made English By N. Rowe, Esq. to Which is Prefix'D Mr. Bayle's Account of His Life more books like this

by Claude Quillet; Mahl, Mary R., Editor other copies of this book

price: $11.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advertisers Composition Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Number 3 in a series of privately printed limited editions of old classics. 1 of 1, 000 copies. 8vo. 107 pp. Glossary; text clean, un-marked. Quarter cloth, gilt spine, velvet covered boards. Slipcase; slipcase sunned and roughed-up on one corner with moisture stains. Fine book in good slip case. Your order receives my personal attention. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Howell for Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.