Edition: First edition. 1st. Modern Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding and pages tight. Some margin notes and prev. owner's bookplate inside ft. board. xxii, 238 p. Sewn binding. A delightful and bawdy mix of philosophy and real life originally written in pure (and vulgar) Latin during the reign of Claudius and Nero. We have here a "sanatized" English translation here that will not cause you to blush too much. read more
Edition: Later Printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. There are two spots of white-out to the back of the front cover obliterating a name(? ), no other markings, Good used copy. 16mo, illus wraps, 433pp. A magnificent reconstruction of the memoirs of the Roman Emperor Claudius. Possibly one of the best historical fictions ever written. (1.1 FO 60/4] read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: NY: Dell, 1966, #4292
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good+ She had been the first woman, now she was the last-a vaulting novel of science fiction. First paperback printing, light reading crease to each cover, otherwise bright and square, a VG+ copy. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: stated first Fawcett edition, originally published 1942
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fawcett World Library Publishing, Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not Library, Not Remainder. First edition. 192 p. Includes index. 192pp, General Audience Good Condition SOFT COVER. Written by R.W. Moore, published by Fawcett World Library Publishing, Greenwich, CT, 1965, stated first Fawcett edition, 192pp. Not library, not remainder. The name of the original owner has been erased from the front promo page. The text is very clean with no noticeable tears, no stains, no dog-ears, no underlines, no shelving folds, no ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Black cloth 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684144023ISBN:0684144026
Description: Plates, map. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little rubbed, DJ Good+ 282pp. endpapers slightly browned, ISBN 0-684-14402-6. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780300047349ISBN:0300047347
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. [1990] FIRST AMERCIAN EDITION book club edition, hardcover and dustjacket. Condition of hardcover: Overall Fine (apparently not read). All black & white plates are present. Cloth is clean, binding tight. Free of stickers, bookplates, torn pages, writing in the text. Dustjacket has light rubbing, else overall clean, crisp, and Fine. Free of chips, tears, and creases. Note: We are a well established, well respected book dealer. We describe the condition of our books ... read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Blue cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Maps on endpapers. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, page ends a little brown, DJ Good 572pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn a little, a little browned. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY JACKET. 572 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. MAPPED END PAPERS. RUBBING AT D/J EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The troublesome reign of Tiberius Claudius Caesar, Emperor of the Romans (10 B.C. to 54 A.D. ) as described by himself; Also his murder at the hands of the Notorius Agrippina (Mother of the Emperor Nero) and his subsequent deification, as described by others. 467 pages. Red boards have light wear at corners. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Description: Gregory Lyde Vigrass Cover Design. Very Good. ----------trade paperback, Very Good, 208 pages, "Here is a fascinating study by de camp of controversial and often little known happenings in science and technology, with an emphasis on the wayward activities of those who dabble in fringe science. " contents include: OUR INGENIOUS FOREBEARERS: The Wisdom of the Ancients; Apollonius Enlists; Appius Claudius Crassus; the First Missile Launchers; the Iron Pillar of Delhi; the Mechanical Wizards of ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Medieval Academy Of America, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good. 4to-25 x 17 cm; Pages 279-634. A Quarterly journal. Contents (articles only): 1-"The Commentary on Genesis of Claudius of Turin and Biblical Studies Under Louis the Pious" by Michael Gorman, 2-"Husband, Father, Bishop? Grosseteste in Paris" by N. M. Schulman, 3-"New Evidence for the Condemnation of Meister Eckhart" by Robert E. Lerner, 4-"Twelve-Line Stanza Forms in Middle English and the Date of Pearl" by Susanna Greer Fein, 5-"Chaucer's Heliotropes and the Poetics of Metaphor" by ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Light edge wear. Very clean, tight square copy. The shocking & puzzling life of the Roman emperor, Tiberius Claudius Nero. 143pp. read more
Edition: Blind Stamp on Lower Back Corner
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780300047349ISBN:0300047347
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advertisers Composition Co
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Number 3 in a series of privately printed limited editions of old classics. 1 of 1, 000 copies. 8vo. 107 pp. Glossary; text clean, un-marked. Quarter cloth, gilt spine, velvet covered boards. Slipcase; slipcase sunned and roughed-up on one corner with moisture stains. Fine book in good slip case. Your order receives my personal attention. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.