» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the early 1970s, the outlandish, outrageous Shel Silverstein was already a prolific folksinger/songwriter, cartoonist, and author of a widely known, much discussed classic children's book, THE GIVING TREE. His popular 1973 album, FREAKIN' AT THE FREAKERS BALL, with Dr. Hook and the Medicine Band, contained a song about Sarah Cynthia Sylvia ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Falling Up

Falling Up more books like this

by Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of humorous poems and drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together more books like this

by Mary Ann Hoberman, Michael Emberley (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's a book with something new - you read to me! I'll read to you! We'll read each page to one another - you'll read one side, I the other. A unique book 'in two voices' that uses traditional reading teaching techniques (alliteration, rhyme, repetition, short sentences) to invite young children to read along with an adult. Each of the twelve ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young more books like this

by Jack Prelutsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of more than 200 short poems specially selected for young children. Selections include "Covers" by Nikki Giovanni, "Little Seeds" by Else Holmelund Minarik, "Winter Sweetness" by Langston Hughes, and "The More it Snows" by A.A. Milne, as well as a number of verses written by anonymous poets. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children more books like this

by Jack Prelutsky, Arnold Lobel (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A generous collection with an upbeat tone, this gives a taste of the best poets writing for children over the last several decades. There are surprises and old standbys, but the bent is toward popular favorites. Lobel's drawings imbue the whole with action and graphic images as inventive as the verse. . . ".--Booklist. ALA Notable Children's Book ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $11.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Night Before Christmas Pop-Up

The Night Before Christmas Pop-Up more books like this

by Robert Clarke Sabuda (Illustrator), Clement Clarke Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning pop-up artist Sabuda brings to life Clement Clarke Moore's classic tale "The Night Before Christmas" in this festive pop-up edition, sure to become a perennial family favorite.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices more books like this

by Paul Fleischman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of 14 poems about insects. Included are poems about mayflies, lice, fireflies, and honeybees, all of which were written to be read aloud in antiphonal voices, sometimes separate, sometimes together or overlapping. Fleischman evokes both humor and pathos in this innovative collection. Winner of the 1989 Newbery Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook

Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook more books like this

by Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary creator of "Where the Sidewalk Ends" welcomes readers to the world of Runny Babbit and his friends Toe Jurtle, Skertie Gunk, Rirty Dat, Dungry Hog, Snerry Jake, and many others who speak a topsy-turvy language all their own. ( Ages 9-12)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Light in the Attic

Light in the Attic more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1981--the first children's book ever on the "New York Times bestseller list"--this beloved classic is back in a special edition that features 12 never-before-published poems by Silverstein. Accompanied by his iconic black-and-white line art, these new poems reflect Silverstein's signature humor and timeless style.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night Before Christmas

Night Before Christmas more books like this

by Clement Clarke Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated version of the classic Christmas poem about a visit from St. Nick.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wynken Blynken and Nod more books like this

by Eugene W Field

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This colorfully illustrated version of the classic bedtime lullaby depicts the main characters as fishermen rabbits.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Seuss-isms: wise and witty prescriptions for living from the good doctor more books like this

by Dr Seuss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A person's a person, no matter how small". "Unless someone like you cares a whole awful lot, nothing is going to get better. It's not". These are just two gems culled from the profound and prophetic words of the inimitable Dr. Seuss. In "Seuss-isms", America's favorite doctor takes on everything from aging to activism, from belief in others to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Kid on the Block more books like this

by Jack Prelutsky (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of humorous poetry includes "Jellyfish Stew", "The Underwater Wibbles", "My Dog, He is an Ugly Dog" and "I'd Never Eat a Beet". Illustrated with b&w drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thirteen Moons on Turtle's Back more books like this

by Joseph Bruchac, Jonathan London

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph Bruchac and Jonathan London collaborate to reveal the beauty of the natural world around us, while Thomas Locker's illustrations honor both Native American legends and the varied American landscape. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Favorite poems old and new more books like this

by Helen Ferris (Editor), Leonard Weisgard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extensive anthology of poetry selected to please the varied moods and interests of boys and girls.

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $16.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rattle Bag: An Anthology of Poetry more books like this

by Ted Hughes, Seamus Heaney (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes have brought together an inspired and diverse selection, ranging from undisputed masterpieces to rare discoveries, as well as drawing upon works in translation and traditional poems from oral cultures. In effect, this anthology has transformed the way we define and appreciate poetry, and it will continue to do so for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

view cover

Polkabats and Octopus Slacks: 14 Stories more books like this

by Calef Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A phantasmagoria of 14 poems features an octopus in fancy slacks, sleeping fruit, a funky snowman, and all things wacky in-between. Includes a CD recording starring radio personality and children's book author Daniel Pinkwater. Full color.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $3.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Where the Sidewalk Ends more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the early 1970s, the outlandish, outrageous Shel Silverstein was already a prolific folksinger/songwriter, cartoonist, and author of a widely known, much discussed classic children's book, THE GIVING TREE. His popular 1973 album, FREAKIN' AT THE FREAKERS BALL, with Dr. Hook and the Medicine Band, contained a song about Sarah Cynthia Sylvia ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frankenstein Makes a Sandwich more books like this

by Adam Rex

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Being a monster isn't all frightening villagers and sucking blood. Monsters have their problems too. Poor Frankenstein's cupboard is bare, Wolfman is in need of some household help and it's best not to get started on Dracula's hygiene issues. What could be scarier? Nineteen hilarious poems delve into the secret lives of the Creature form: the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kids Pick the Funniest Poems: Poems That Make Kids Laugh more books like this

by Bruce Lansky (Introduction by), Stephen Carpenter (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of humurous poems selected by a panel of children, featuring an all-star cast of poets from Dr. Seuss and Shel Silverstein to Judith Viorst and Jack Prelutsky. Includes new poems and humor pieces from relative unknowns that kids liked as well as--or better than--the more famous entries. 50 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem more books like this

by Dr. Maya Angelou

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maya Angelou's moving poem is a radiant affirmation of the goodness of humanity. First read at the 2005 White House tree-lighting ceremony, it comes alive again as a fully illustrated children's book, celebrating the promise of peace in the holiday season.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All the Small Poems and Fourteen More more books like this

by Valerie Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the 99 poems first printed in "Small Poems," plus 14 new collaborations between the poet and illustrator. The poetry celebrate many of the "ordinary" aspects of life and the world. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flamingos on the Roof more books like this

by Calef Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author-illustrator Calef Brown takes readers to Weatherbee's Diner, where an eclectic group gathers on a regular basis, in this new zany collection of poetry. Full color.

see all copies from $7.08!

new only from $9.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The 20th Century Children's Poetry Treasury more books like this

by Jack Prelutsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of more than 200 poems by such modern poets as Nikki Grimes, John Ciardi, Karla Kuskin, Ted Hughes, e.e. cummings, Eve Merriam, Deborah Chandra, Arnold Adoff, and more than 100 others.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their more books like this

by Judith Viorst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forty-one poems reveal a variety of secret thoughts, worries, and wishes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
America the Beautiful: A Pop-Up Book

America the Beautiful: A Pop-Up Book

by Robert Clarke Sabuda (Illustrator)

see all from $3.51!

new only from $4.99!

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Fairy Tales to Read Together

You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Fairy Tales to Read Together

by Mary Ann Hoberman, Michael Emberley (Illustrator)

see all from $2.71!

new only from $8.99!

A Pizza the Size of the Sun

A Pizza the Size of the Sun

by Jack Prelutsky (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

You're Only Old Once!: A Book for Obsolete Children

You're Only Old Once!: A Book for Obsolete Children

by Dr Seuss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.28!

Where the Wild Things Are

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Dutch Sneakers and Flea-Keepers: 14 More Stories

Dutch Sneakers and Flea-Keepers: 14 More Stories

by Calef Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!