» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism

The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism more books like this

by Naomi Klein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "No Logo" argues that by capitalizing on crises, created by nature or war, the disaster capitalism complex now exists as a booming new economy, and is the violent culmination of a radical economic project that has been incubating for 50 years.

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $5.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged more books like this

by Ayn Rand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rand's 1200-page novel is a hymn of praise to the concept of rugged individualism, personified in John Galt. This polemic for Rand's philosophy of "rational self-interest" has been a steady seller since it was published in 1957.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism more books like this

by Max Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time in 70 years, a new translation of Max Weber's classic The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism - one of the seminal works in sociology - will be published in September 2001. Translator Stephen Kalberg is an internationally acclaimed Weberian scholar, and in this new translation he offers a precise and nuanced rendering ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism more books like this

by George A Akerlof, Robert J Schilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The global financial crisis has made it painfully clear that powerful psychological forces are imperiling the wealth of nations today. From blind faith in ever-rising housing prices to plummeting confidence in capital markets, 'animal spirits' are driving financial events worldwide. In this book, acclaimed economists George Akerlof and Robert ...

see all copies from $13.97!

new only from $16.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capitalism and Freedom: Fortieth Anniversary Edition

Capitalism and Freedom: Fortieth Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Milton Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted economist Friedman outlines his take on capitalism and its role in fostering a viable arena for economic and political freedom. Touching on all aspects of society, CAPITALISM AND FREEDOM looks at the influence the free market can have on issues such as education, welfare, and monetary policy.

see all copies from $8.58!

new only from $11.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Learn to Earn

Learn to Earn more books like this

by Peter Lynch, John Rothchild

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many investors, including some with substantial portfolios, have only the sketchiest idea of how the stock market works. This book claims this that the basics of investing - the fundamentals of the economic system and what they have to do with the stock market - aren't taught in school. When individuals have to make important decisions about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essentials of Comparative Politics

Essentials of Comparative Politics more books like this

by Patrick H O'Neil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An antidote to traditional comparative politics texts, this work approaches the subject through essential concepts, dominant approaches and basic theory, rather than through lengthy regional analyses. This text should serve as a cornerstone for courses in world politics, and can also be combined with other volumes within "The Norton Series in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else more books like this

by Hernando de Soto, Hernando de Soto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world-famous Peruvian economist examines why some countries succeed at capitalism while others fail. As evidenced in the development of the West, economic success, he argues, is less determined by cultural differences than by the legal structure of property and property rights. 25 charts & tables.

see all copies from $5.82!

new only from $7.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Financial Crisis: Causes and Consequences

The Great Financial Crisis: Causes and Consequences more books like this

by John Bellamy Foster, Fred Magdoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the fall of 2008, the United States was plunged into a financial crisis more severe than any since the Great Depression. As banks collapsed and the state scrambled to organize one of the largest transfers of wealth in history, many--including economists and financial experts--were shocked by the speed at which events unfolded. In this new book, ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $7.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Global Capitalism: Its Fall and Rise in the Twentieth Century

Global Capitalism: Its Fall and Rise in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Jeffry A Frieden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

International trade at unprecedented levels, millions of people migrating yearly in search of jobs, the world's economies more open to one another than ever before...Such was the global economy in 1900. Then as now, many people considered globalisation to be inevitable and irreversible. Yet, the entire edifice collapsed in a few months in 1914. ...

see all copies from $9.90!

new only from $12.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Victory of Reason: How Christianity Led to Freedom, Capitalism, and Western Success more books like this

by Professor Rodney Stark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many books have been written about the success of the West, analyzing why Europe was able to pull ahead of the rest of the world by the end of the Middle Ages. The most common explanations cite the West's superior geography, commerce, and technology. Completely overlooked is the fact that faith in reason, rooted in Christianity's commitment to ...

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $9.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Condition of Postmodernity more books like this

by David Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A great deal has been written on what has variously been described as the post-modern condition and on post-modern culture, architecture, art and society. In this new book, David Harvey seeks to determine what is meant by the term in its different contexts and to identify how accurate and useful it is as a description of contemporary experience ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $28.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Global Problems and the Culture of Capitalism more books like this

by Richard Howard Robbins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This award-winning text explores one of the most successful cultures and society the world has ever seen-capitalism. From capitalism's European roots more than 500 years ago to the present, this widely acclaimed text examines the problems caused by its expansion, inequality, environmental destruction, and social unrest. Global Problems and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement more books like this

by Milton Friedman, Rose D Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Milton Friedman, author of "Capitalism and Freedom", here examines the relationship between economics and freedom, aiming to make a case for the free market. Friedman concludes that interventionist governments have almost invariably done more harm than good.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Battle for the Soul of Capitalism more books like this

by John C Bogle, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is no one better qualified to tell us about the failures of the American financial system and the grotesque abuses that have taken place in recent years than John Bogle, who as founder and former chief executive of the Vanguard mutual funds group has seen firsthand the innermost workings of the financial industry. A zealous advocate for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bridge at the Edge of the World: Capitalism, the Environment, and Crossing from Crisis to Sustainability more books like this

by Professor James Gustave Speth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How serious are the threats to our environment? Here is one measure of the problem: if we continue to do exactly what we are doing, with no growth in the human population or the world economy, the world in the latter part of this century will be unfit to live in. Of course human activities are not holding at current levels - they are accelerating, ...

see all copies from $9.43!

new only from $12.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Capitalism and Freedom more books like this

by Milton Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted economist Friedman outlines his take on capitalism and its role in fostering a viable arena for economic and political freedom. Touching on all aspects of society, CAPITALISM AND FREEDOM looks at the influence the free market can have on issues such as education, welfare, and monetary policy.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $37.95! | first editions

view cover

A Failure of Capitalism: The Crisis of '08 and the Descent Into Depression more books like this

by Richard A Posner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The financial and economic crisis that began in 2008 is the most alarming of our lifetime, if only because of the warp-speed at which it is occurring. How could it have happened, especially after all that we've learned from the Great Depression? Why wasn't it anticipated so remedial steps could be taken to avoid or mitigate it? What can be done to ...

see all copies from $12.32!

new only from $15.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Capitalism more books like this

by Robert P Murphy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Participating in the economy is a part of everyday life, yet much of what is commonly accepted as economic fact is wrong. The media have filled the world with politically correct errors that professor Murphy sets straight and explains hot topics like outsourcing and zoning restrictions.

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $3.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wealth & poverty more books like this

by George F. Gilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A worldwide bestseller when first published in 1981, Gilder's classic was returned to print with a new introduction that reminds us how far we have come and how far we have to go. Centralized economic planning, he argues, has failed because it assumes wealth is tangible and limited. Capitalism recognizes the truth - that wealth is transitory, that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

War Is a Racket: The Antiwar Classic by America's Most Decorated Soldier more books like this

by Smedley D Butler, Adam Parfrey (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extraordinary argument against war--more relevant now than ever, this is the anti-war classic by America's most decorated general. 40 photos.

see all copies from $5.19!

new only from $5.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Post Corporate World: Life After Capitalism more books like this

by David C Korten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is an apocalyptic tome that describes the global spread of corporate power as a malignant cancer exercising a market of tyranny that is gradually destroying lives, democratic institutions and the ecosystem for the benefit of greedy companies and investors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How Capitalism Saved America: The Untold History of Our Country, from the Pilgrims to the Present more books like this

by Thomas J Dilorenzo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

DiLorenzo's lively and provocative reinterpretation of American history shows why so much of what people learned in history class was wrong. Ranging from the Pilgrims to Michael Moore, this is popular history at its explosive best.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $3.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Money, Greed, and God: Why Capitalism Is the Solution and Not the Problem more books like this

by Jay W Richards, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richards argues against the current dualistic view Christianity has cast on capitalism-all good or all evil-and reveals the surprising ways that capitalism is actually the best way to follow Jesus's mandates to alleviate poverty and protect our earth.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $14.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal more books like this

by Ayn Rand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ayn Rand's radical view of capitalism is presented in one of her four non-fiction books. This collection of essays introduce a new and challenging perspective of the persecution of big business, the causes of war, and many other pressing issues of the day.

see all copies from $2.51!

new only from $4.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fountainhead

Fountainhead

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.57!

The Virtue of Selfishness

The Virtue of Selfishness

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.41!

The Road to Serfdom

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

see all from $2.78!

new only from $25.84!

One Up on Wall Street: How to Use What You Already Know to Make Money in the Market

One Up on Wall Street: How to Use What You Already Know to Make Money in the Market

by Peter Lynch, John Rothchild

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Division of Labor in Society

Division of Labor in Society

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $8.00!

new only from $11.34!

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!