» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
From the Land of Green Ghosts: A Burmese Odyssey

From the Land of Green Ghosts: A Burmese Odyssey more books like this

by Pascal Khoo Thwe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author, who was born in 1967, recounts his life from his childhood in a Burmese mountain tribe to his experiences in Mandalay studying English, to student life in Cambridge. Along the way, he provides a harrowing picture of the changes that overcame Burma after the political upheavals that transformed it into the repressive country of Myanmar. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of the Buddha

The Life of the Buddha more books like this

by Patricia M Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buddhism, one of the great religions of the world whose followers today are numbered in hundreds of millions, owes its origin to the inspiration and teachings of one man, Prince Siddhartha, who preached in India over 2,500 years ago and became known as the Buddha, "the enlightened one". Here Patricia Herbert tells the story of the Buddha's life as ...

see all copies from $7.88!

new only from $15.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flavors of Burma (Myanmar): Cuisine and Culture from the Land of Golden Pagodas

Flavors of Burma (Myanmar): Cuisine and Culture from the Land of Golden Pagodas more books like this

by Susan Chan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Burma, also called Myanmar, is located in South-eastern Asia between Bangladesh and Thailand, bordering the Andaman Sea and the Bay of Bengal. Typical meals include rice, curries, salads, vegetables, and side dishes such as cucumber and tomato slices eaten with traditional Burmese fish sauce (Ngi-Pi-Yae) and Fried Shrimp with Shrimp Paste ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Brothel Boy and Other Parables of the Law

The Brothel Boy and Other Parables of the Law more books like this

by Norval Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mystery does not always end when the crime has been solved. Indeed, the most insolvable problems of crime and punishment are not so much who committed the crime, but how to see that justice is done. Now, in this illuminating volume, one of America's great legal thinkers, Norval Morris, addresses some of the most perplexing and controversial ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burmese Kitchen more books like this

by Copeland Marks, Aung Thein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.10!

first editions

The Coffin Tree

The Coffin Tree more books like this

by Wendy Law-Yone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wendy Law-Yone opens her first novel with the phrase of a survivor, "Living things prefer to go on living." A young woman and her older half-brother are expelled from their home in Burma by a savage political coup. Sent to elusive safety in America, the motherless siblings find themselves engulfed by the indifference, hypocrisy, and cruelty of an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burmese Cats

Burmese Cats more books like this

by Carolyn Vella, John McGonagle, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is information on the history of the Burmese cat, its special behavior traits, and how to keep it as a healthy and contented pet. Information on selection, feeding, and health care is supplemented with dozens of full-color photos and informative line drawings.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $21.41!

Proper Care Burmese Cats more books like this

by Dennis Kelsey-Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burmese Pythons

Burmese Pythons more books like this

by John Coborn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Golden Triangle: Inside Southeast Asia's Drug Trade

The Golden Triangle: Inside Southeast Asia's Drug Trade more books like this

by Ko-Lin Chin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $16.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burmese cat

Burmese cat more books like this

by Dennis Kelsey-Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Guide to Owning a Burmese Cat: Feeding, Grooming, Health, Handling, Exhibition

Guide to Owning a Burmese Cat: Feeding, Grooming, Health, Handling, Exhibition more books like this

by Justine O'Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Burmese is a sleek and wise-looking cat, an ancient breed who shares its origins with the Siamese. For current owners or those exploring this fine cat, the book covers history, character, the standard, selection, general care, health, exhibiting and more.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $7.38!

Under the Golden Pagoda more books like this

by Aung Aung Taik, Chronicle Books LLC, Clare Kossman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author introduces a fascinating, little-known Southeast Asian cuisine to the Western kitchen. With clear instructions, a glossary of ingredients, and a wealth of serving tips, Under the Golden Pagoda offers a comprehensive look at a unique and flavorful culinary tradition. Illustrated.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $131.64! | first editions

view cover

Burmese/Myanmar Dictionary of Grammatical Forms more books like this

by John Okell, A J Allott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary is a comprehensive list and account of grammatical forms, providing a much needed supplement to the standard Burmese-English dictionaries, where the grammatical forms receive scant attention.

see all copies from $51.68!

new only from $51.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shore Beyond Good and Evil: A Report from Inside Burma's Opium Kingdom more books like this

by Hideyuki Takano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hideyuki Takano takes us on a journey into the Wa State at the very heart of the 'Golden Triangle'--a remote land with a head-hunting past, traditional hill tribes, drugs and guerrilla warfare. This book follows his seven months in a traditional Wa mountain village, his participation in the complete cycle of opium cultivation and gives insights ...

see all copies from $6.07!

new only from $18.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Not Out of Hate: A Novel of Burma more books like this

by William Frederick (Editor), Ma M Lay, Margaret Aung-Thwin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $21.57! | first editions

view cover

Burmese Phrasebook more books like this

by Vicky Bowman, San San Hnin Tun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only Burmese phrasebook available. It will help you discover the food and culture through the language; decipher the beautiful script with the easy-to-use pronunciation guide; and the two-way dictionary and Burmese language finder will assist for easy conversation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

view cover

Spoken Burmese: Book I, Unit 1-12 more books like this

by William S Cornyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.22!

new only from $18.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Burma Wars, 1824-1886, more books like this

by George Bruce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.09!

first editions

view cover

The Palaung in Northern Thailand more books like this

by Michael Howard, Wattana Wattanapun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today over 2000 Palaung - a group of mountain peoples speaking Mon-Khmer - live in a handful of villages north of Chiang Mai in Thailand. They fled from Burma in the 1980s to escape the fighting between communist insurgents and Burmese army troops. Though granted sanctuary, in the late 1990s many of the Palaung in Thailand found themselves ...

see all copies from $14.06!

new only from $14.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introducing Thai ceramics, also Burmese and Khmer. more books like this

by J. C. Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.73!

first editions

view cover

Burmese more books like this

by Abdo Publishing (Creator), Julie Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.11!

new only from $17.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burmese: An Introduction to the Spoken Language more books like this

by John Okell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.95!

new only from $94.80!

Burmese and Malayan Cats more books like this

by Moira Swift, K Moira Swift

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fenton Burmese Glass more books like this

by Debbie Coe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Burmese glass, developed by the Mt. Washington glass company in 1885, was named by Queen Victoria because the shaded colors reminded her of a sunset in Burma. Fenton introduced Burmese in 1970 and continues to produce it. This beautiful book includes 719 color photographs of fine examples. Each caption has a ware number, size, year of production, ...

see all copies from $23.96!

new only from $23.96!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Glass Palace

The Glass Palace

by Amitav Ghosh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Burmese days

Burmese days

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

Irrawaddy Tango

Irrawaddy Tango

by Wendy Law-Yone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

Burmese Looking Glass: A Human Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution

Burmese Looking Glass: A Human Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution

by Edith T Mirante

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Big Book of Fenton Glass: 1940-1970

The Big Book of Fenton Glass: 1940-1970

by John Walk

see all from $6.94!

new only from $10.95!

Buddhas of Burma

Buddhas of Burma

by Jean-Pierre Grandjean (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!