» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Brownsville

Brownsville more books like this

by Oscar Casares

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine stories set in Brownsville, on the U.S.-Mexico border.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Feast of Fire: The Father's Day Outpouring more books like this

by John Kilpatrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions

The Senator and the Sharecropper's Son: Exoneration of the Brownsville Soldiers

The Senator and the Sharecropper's Son: Exoneration of the Brownsville Soldiers more books like this

by John D Weaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mysterious midnight shooting spree that began on a dirt road in Texas between Brownsville and Fort Brown on August 13, 1906, killed one civilian and shattered the lives of 167 black infantrymen who had been summarily discharged without honor by a stroke of President Theodore Roosevelt's pen. In The Senator and the Sharecropper's Son, John D. ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Brownsville; the birth, development and passing of a Jewish community in New York more books like this

by Alter F. Landesman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.20!

new only from $49.47! | signed copies | first editions

Brownsville, Brooklyn: Blacks, Jews, and the Changing Face of the Ghetto

Brownsville, Brooklyn: Blacks, Jews, and the Changing Face of the Ghetto more books like this

by Wendell E Pritchett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From its founding in the late 1800s through the 1950s, Brownsville, a section of eastern Brooklyn, was a white, predominantly Jewish, working-class neighbourhood. The famous New York district nurtured the aspirations of thousands of upwardly mobile Americans while the infamous gangsters of Murder, Incorporated controlled its streets. But during ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $22.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nurturing Neighborhood: The Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 more books like this

by Professor Gerald Sorin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing heavily on the reminiscences of the Brownsville boys themselves, and skillfully integrating these with material from newspapers, books, and commentary of the time, Sorin creates an original and compelling picture of the communal and individual vitality that allowed an unusual and heartening social achievement.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $35.00! | signed copies | first editions

It's All about the Moon When the Sun Ain't Shining

It's All about the Moon When the Sun Ain't Shining more books like this

by Ernest Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maurice Dupree's aspirations to become the first African American attorney in his Louisiana town are sidelined by his fiancee's ultimatum. Could the sophisticated daughter of an influential judge be the answer to his prayers?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Another Time Another Place: A Neighborhood Remembered

Another Time Another Place: A Neighborhood Remembered more books like this

by Gerald Chatanow, Bernard D Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $70.87!

Portal in Pensacola: The Real Thing Hits Brownsville

Portal in Pensacola: The Real Thing Hits Brownsville more books like this

by Renee Deloriea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Why They Couldn't Wait: A Critique of the Black-Jewish Conflict Over Community Control in Ocean Hill-Brownsville (1967-1971)

Why They Couldn't Wait: A Critique of the Black-Jewish Conflict Over Community Control in Ocean Hill-Brownsville (1967-1971) more books like this

by Jane Anna Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the infamous conflict between a predominantly black community and a predominantly Jewish teachers' union, Gordon takes a new look at this historically rich and racially diverse community.

see all copies from $32.98!

new only from $34.93!

The News from Brownsville: Helen Chapman's Letters from the Texas Military Frontier, 1848-1852

The News from Brownsville: Helen Chapman's Letters from the Texas Military Frontier, 1848-1852 more books like this

by Caleb Coker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This remarkable collection of letters written by a U.S. Army officer's wife during five years on the South Texas frontier is among the most significant collections of letters published in recent years. Helen Chapman and her husband William, the first quartermaster at Fort Brown, were two influential founding citizens of Brownsville, Texas. An ...

see all copies from $21.50!

new only from $60.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cross Pollination more books like this

by Lila Tarhune, Li Terhune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.32!

new only from $8.62! | signed copies

Revival in Brownsville: Pensacola, Pentecostalism, and the Power of American Revivalism

Revival in Brownsville: Pensacola, Pentecostalism, and the Power of American Revivalism more books like this

by Steve Rabey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first-hand, photo-journalistic account of the long-running revival at Brownsville Assembly of God in Pensacola profiles its leaders, interviews its converts and critics, and provides one of the most comprehensive and well-balanced reports to date. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!

Boom and Bust more books like this

by Milo Kearney, Anthony Knopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The historical cycles of Matamoros and Brownsville

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Brownsville: Portrait of a Border City

Brownsville: Portrait of a Border City more books like this

by William L Adams, Anthony K Knopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.41!

signed copies | first editions

Brownsville, a pictorial history more books like this

by Ruby A. Wooldridge, Robert B. Vezzetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.95!

first editions

view cover

Amigoland more books like this

by Oscar Casares

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a small town on the Mexican border live two brothers, Don Fidencio and Don Celestino. Stubborn and independent, they now must face the facts: they are old, and they have let a family argument stand between them for too long. Don Celestino's good-natured housekeeper encourages him to make amends - while he still can. They secretly liberate Don ...

see all copies from $8.27!

new only from $9.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confrontation at Ocean Hill-Brownsville; the New York school strikes of 1968 more books like this

by Maurice R. Berube (Compiled by), Marilyn Gittell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

The Port of Brownsville : a maritime history of the Rio Grande Valley more books like this

by Henry N. Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Ville: Cops and Kids in Urban America more books like this

by Greg Donaldson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ville, as a Brooklyn neighborhood is called by the locals, is one of the most dangerous places in America--a place where homicide is a daily occurrence. Written by a veteran urban reporter and long-time teacher in Brooklyn's toughest schools, this story brilliantly captures the firestorm of violence that is destroying a generation. Photos.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

A brief history of education in Brownsville and Matamoros more books like this

by Milo Kearney, Alfonso Gómez Arguelles, Yolanda Z. González

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.20!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studies in Matamoros and Cameron County history more books like this

by Milo Kearney, Anthony K. Knopp, Antonio Zavaleta

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Charles Stillman, 1810-1875. more books like this

by Chauncey Devereux Stillman, H. Minot Pitman, Winifred Lovering Holman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $98.00!

Old Brownsville days; an historical sketch of early times in Jackson County, Illinois. more books like this

by Will W. Husband

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Gladys Porter zoo animal album more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Valley zoological society

Description: Fair to Good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean, but covers are insect nibbled around edges. 64 p. Oversized book loaded with color photos of the zoos collection read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cry Me a River

Cry Me a River

by Ernest Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.12!

The Brownsville Raid

The Brownsville Raid

by John Downing Weaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.01!

When the Heavens Are Brass: Keys to Genuine Revival

When the Heavens Are Brass: Keys to Genuine Revival

by John Kilpatrick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Glory: Experiencing the Atmosphere of Heaven

Glory: Experiencing the Atmosphere of Heaven

by Ruth Ward Heflin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Good old boys

Good old boys

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

When Bad Things Happen to Good People

When Bad Things Happen to Good People

by Harold S Kushner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.61!