» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Looking for the Summer

Looking for the Summer more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World-renown photographer Jim Brandenburg once again uses the hidden world of his beloved Minnesota northern woods as the setting for a daunting artistic challenge. From 21 June to 21 September, Jim spent each day capturing the spirit of the Minnesota wilderness through the lens of his camera. At the end of each day, Jim edited the day's shoot and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quest: Searching for Germany's Nazi Past

Quest: Searching for Germany's Nazi Past more books like this

by Ib Melchior, Frank Brandenburg, Eugene K Bird (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young modern-day German's investigation into the years of the Third Reich and the problems facing a reunited Germany.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $15.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On each of the 90 days that elapse between the autumnal equinox and the winter solstice, Jim Brandenberg took one photograph, recording the approach of winter in the woods near his Minnesota home. Here is the result of his project: 90 days, 90 exquisite photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Rise of Brandenburg Prussia

The Rise of Brandenburg Prussia more books like this

by Margaret Shennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this pamphlet Margaret Shennan surveys the rise of Prussia from the early 17th century to 1740, highlighting and evaluating the role of its rulers, in particular Frederick William I, the Great Elector, and his two successors. The author takes account of: international relations, social and economic structures, domestic pressures, ethical and ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quest: Searching for Germany's Nazi Past: A Young Man's Story more books like this

by Ib Mekchior, Ib Melchior, Frank Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a true story of a young German's investigation into the years of the Third Reich, into the events that made Hitler's Germany a synonym for evil an d destruction. A dramatic, suspenseful account with all the gripping thrills of a masterful detective story. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Princess of Mantua

The Princess of Mantua more books like this

by Marie Ferranti, Dr. Andrew Brown (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of Grand Prix du Roman 2002, a prize awarded annually by Academie Francaise (the French counterpart of The Royal Society of Literature) Who is the real Barbara von Brandenburg, that plain woman who looks at us from Mantegna's masterful painting, The Gonzaga Family? Using historic facts and documentary references, Marie Ferranti takes us ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rise of Brandenburg-Prussia to 1786 more books like this

by Sidney Bradshaw Fay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.50! | first editions

Ordinary Prussians: Brandenburg Junkers and Villagers, 1500-1840

Ordinary Prussians: Brandenburg Junkers and Villagers, 1500-1840 more books like this

by William W Hagen, Peter Baldwin (Editor), Christopher Clark, MD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives voice, in unusual depth and immediacy, to ordinary villagers and landlords (Junkers) in the Prussian-German countryside, from the late Middle Ages to the nineteenth century. The trials and fortunes of everyday life come into view - in the family, the workplace, in the private lives of both men and women, in courtroom and jailhouse, ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $134.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey-Revisited After the Storm

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey-Revisited After the Storm more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On each of the 90 days that elapse between the autumnal equinox and the winter solstice, Jim Brandenberg took one photograph, recording the approach of winter in the woods near his Minnesota home. Here is the result of his project: 90 days, 90 exquisite photos.

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $59.95!

Wanderungen Durch Die Mark Brandenburg

Wanderungen Durch Die Mark Brandenburg more books like this

by Theodor Fontane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $22.56!

Brandenburg D.I

Brandenburg D.I more books like this

by Karl Meindl, Walter Schroeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete developmental, operational, and combat history of the great Hansa-Brandenburg D.I. Fighter

see all copies from $23.50!

new only from $25.58! | first editions

The Great Elector

The Great Elector more books like this

by Derek McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1640 Frederick William, the 'Great Elector' of Brandenburg, inherited a minor territory devastated by the Thirty Years War. He would restore its fortunes, win its independence from Poland, and build a powerful, extended state, centred on Berlin, which by the 1670s was strong enough to be chief mover in the league of protestant and imperial ...

see all copies from $39.55!

new only from $43.99!

Prince, People, and Confession: The Second Reformation in Brandenburg more books like this

by Bodo Nischan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $28.50! | first editions

view cover

Denazification in Soviet-Occupied Germany: Brandenburg, 1945-1948 more books like this

by Timothy R Vogt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his study of Brandenburg, Germany, Timothy Vogt directly challenges both the "antifascist" paradigm employed by East German historians and the "sovietization" interpretive model that has dominated western studies. He argues that Soviet denazification was neither an effective purge of society not part of a methodical "sovietization" of the ...

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $70.00!

Life of Frederick William, the Great Elector of Brandenburg more books like this

by C Edmund Maurice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

Concise History Brandenbur more books like this

by Otis C Mitchell

see all copies from $32.50!

The Great Elector. more books like this

by Ferdinand Schevill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.24!

first editions

The reign of the Great Elector more books like this

by L. Mühlbach, Mary Stuart Harrison Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Fahrten durch die Mark Brandenburg : Wege in unsere Geschichte more books like this

by Christian Krockow, Graf von

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

view cover

Der Volksmund in der Mark Brandenburg more books like this

by August Engelien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.41!

new only from $18.41!

Fontanes Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg more books like this

by Michael Ruetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.65!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Markgraftümer Ansbach und Kulmbach unter der Regierung Markgraf Freidrichs der Älteren (1486-1515) more books like this

by Reinhard Seyboth

see all copies from $36.58!

Markgraf Joachim Ernst von Brandenburg-Ansbach als Reichsfürst more books like this

by Hans-Jörg Herold

see all copies from $17.00!

Baukunst in Brandenburg more books like this

by Marion Dönhoff, Gräfin, Brandenburg (Germany)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions

Als Brandenburg noch die Mark hiess : Erinnerungen more books like this

by Dankwart Arnim, Graf von, Gaby Arnim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$119.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.95!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia, 1600-1947

Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia, 1600-1947

by Christopher Clark, MD

see all from $14.00!

new only from $14.00!

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Frederick the Great: A Historical Profile

Frederick the Great: A Historical Profile

by Gerhard A Ritter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.31!

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Geoffrey Wainwright (Editor), Karen B Westerfield Tucker (Editor)

see all from $9.00!

new only from $15.95!

The Merchant of Berlin

The Merchant of Berlin

by L Muhlbach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

Ordinary Prussians

Ordinary Prussians

by William W Hagen

see all from $72.02!

new only from $72.02!