» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Labyrinths

Labyrinths more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, James E Irby (Editor), Donald A Yates (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generous anthology of Borges's work, including short stories about such things as imaginary universes, mysterious parables, and Chestertonian detective puzzles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Labyrinths; selected stories & other writings.

Labyrinths; selected stories & other writings. more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jorge Luis Borges was a literary spellbinder whose tales of magic, mystery and murder are shot through with deep philosophical paradoxes. This collection brings together many of his stories, including the celebrated "Library of Babel".

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $8.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aleph and Other Stories

Aleph and Other Stories more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full of philosophical puzzles and supernatural surprises, these stories contain some of Borges' most fully realized human characters.

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Fictions

Collected Fictions more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Possessor of one of the 20th Century's most fecund--and intelligent--imaginations, Jorge Luis Borges wrote on virtually everything, and in almost every conceivable form, reflecting the encyclopedic knowledge he acquired through both a rigorous education and his career as a librarian. In honor of his centennial, this three-volume edition of his ...

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The book of sand

The book of sand more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $33.95! | first editions

Borges: A Life

Borges: A Life more books like this

by Edwin Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This life of the Argentinean writer Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986) looks closely at his family background, which included a slew of famous Army heroes, and at his own decision to devote his own life to liberal causes as a writer and a thinker. Using interviews, documents, and much heretofore unavailable material, Edwin Williamson concentrates on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Borges: Selected Non-Fictions: Volume 3

Borges: Selected Non-Fictions: Volume 3 more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, Eliot Weinberger (Translator), Esther Allen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique volume presents a Borges almost entirely unknown to American readers: his extraordinary non-fiction prose. Borges' unlimited curiosity and almost superhuman erudition become, in his essays, reviews, lectures, and political and cultural notes.

see all copies from $8.03!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Borges: Selected Poems: Volume 2

Borges: Selected Poems: Volume 2 more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, Alexander Coleman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unparalleled and long-overdue volume of poetry is by "the most important Spanish writer since Cervantes" (Mario Vargas Llosa). First serial to "New Yorker, Harper's, " the "New York Review of Books, " the "Los Angeles Book Review" and the "New Criterion."

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $12.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Borges Reader more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, Emir R Monegal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Seven Nights

Seven Nights more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, Eliot Weinberger (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays were originally given as lectures in Buenos Aires by the blind Jorge Luis Borges, in 1977. He delivered them entirely from memory, including their copious quotations, and they were transcribed by others. Borges's topics include Dante, Buddhism, nightmares, and (the last lecture) blindness. This brief volume encapsulates everything ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jorge Luis Borges

Jorge Luis Borges more books like this

by Professor Jaime Alazraki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.47!

new only from $63.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Borges Reader more books like this

by Emir R Monegal (Editor), Alastair Reid (Editor), Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

view cover

The Unimaginable Mathematics of Borges' Library of Babel more books like this

by William Goldbloom Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Library of Babel" is arguably Jorge Luis Borges' best known story-memorialized along with Borges on an Argentine postage stamp. Now, in The Unimaginable Mathematics of Borges' Library of Babel, William Goldbloom Bloch takes readers on a fascinating tour of the mathematical ideas hidden within one of the classic works of modern literature. ...

see all copies from $13.58!

new only from $13.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jorge Luis Borges: A Writer on the Edge more books like this

by Beatriz Sarlo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jorge Luis Borges is generally acknowledged to be one of the 20th century's most significant writers. Yet in all the critical debates on his work, the fact that he is an Argentine writer is rarely discussed, as if his world reputation had somehow cleansed him of nationality. Sarlo argues that these "universalist" readings leave aside vital aspects ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Everything and Nothing more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, John M Fein (Translator), James E Irby (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Selected Nonfictions: Volume 1 more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, Eliot Weinberger (Abridged by), Andrew Hurley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Possessor of one of the 20th Century's most fecund--and intelligent--imaginations, Jorge Luis Borges wrote on virtually everything, and in almost every conceivable form, reflecting the encyclopedic knowledge he acquired through both a rigorous education and his career as a librarian. In honor of his centennial, this three-volume edition of his ...

see all copies from $8.42!

first editions

view cover

Borges on Writing more books like this

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni (Editor), Jorge Luis Borges, Daniel Halpern (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Borges On Writing In 1971, Jorge Luis Borges was invited to preside over a series of seminars on his writing at Columbia University. This book is a record of those seminars, which took the form of informal discussions between Borges, Norman Thomas di Giovanni--his editor and translator, Frank MacShane--then head of the writing program at Columbia, ...

see all copies from $7.33!

new only from $7.81! | first editions

view cover

Borges more books like this

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.94!

new only from $25.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Aleph and other stories, 1933-1969, together with commentaries and an autobiographical essay. more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.47!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The book of sand and Shakespeare's memory more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, Andrew Hurley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'One of the most remarkable artists of our age' - Mario Vargas Llosa. "The Book of Sand" was the last of Borges' major collections to be published. The stories are, in his words, 'variations on favourite themes...combining a plain and at times almost colloquial style with a fantastic plot'. It includes such marvellous tales as "The Congress", ...

see all copies from $6.49!

new only from $9.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

With Borges more books like this

by Alberto Manguel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1964, a blind writer (and voracious reader) in his sixties approached a sixteen-year old bookstore clerk in Buenos Aires and asked if the latter would be interested in a part-time job reading aloud. The boy accepted, and did so for four years, bringing books by Kipling, Stevenson, Henry James and many others alive three or four times a week. ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Borges in 90 Minutes more books like this

by Paul Strathern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on his enormously successful series of Philosophers in 90 Minutes, Paul Strathern now applies his witty and incisive prose to brief biographical studies of the world's great writers. He brings their lives and ideas to life in entertaining and accessible fashion. Far from being a novelty, each book is a highly refined appraisal of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The narrow act; Borges' art of allusion more books like this

by Ronald J. Christ

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes the famous "Paris Review" interview with Borges.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Labyrinths more books like this

by George Luis Borges, Jorge Luis Borges, Donald A Yates (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generous anthology of Borges's work, including short stories about such things as imaginary universes, mysterious parables, and Chestertonian detective puzzles.

see all copies from $18.89!

first editions

view cover

The Lesson of the Master: On Borges and His Work more books like this

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Borges -- Argentine poet, essayist, and short-story writer, whose tales of fantasy and dream-worlds are classics of the 20th-century world literature - was profoundly influenced by European culture, English literature, and thinkers such as Berkeley. Since his death, Borges has been inducted into the world literary canon through the efforts of a ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $12.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dreamtigers.

Dreamtigers.

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.73!

new only from $11.71!

Ficciones

Ficciones

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.83!

new only from $7.27!

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.07!

new only from $21.73!

Of Grammatology

Of Grammatology

by Jacques Derrida

see all from $7.69!

new only from $16.02!

History of Reading

History of Reading

by A Manguel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Persuasion

Persuasion

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!