» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Somnambulist

The Somnambulist more books like this

by Jonathan Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Be warned. This book has no literary merit whatsoever. It is a lurid piece of nonsense, convoluted, implausible, peopled by unconvincing characters, written in drearily pedestrian prose, frequently ridiculous and wilfully bizarre. Needless to say, I doubt you'll believe a word of it.' So starts the extraordinary tale of Edward Moon, detective, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Blake: The Complete Illuminated Books

William Blake: The Complete Illuminated Books more books like this

by William Blake, Professor David Bindman (Introduction by), John Commander (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The nature of William Blake's genius is most completely expressed in his Illuminated Books. As poet/artist Blake invented a method of printing that enabled him to create works in which words and images combine to form pages uniquely rich in content and beautiful in form. It is only through the pages as originally conceived and published by the ...

see all copies from $27.87!

new only from $27.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Marriage of Heaven and Hell: A Facsimile in Full Color

The Marriage of Heaven and Hell: A Facsimile in Full Color more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired satire on religion and morality, including 70 aphorisms of "Proverbs of Hell." 27 full-color plates, full text.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $3.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blake

Blake more books like this

by Peter Ackroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Ackroyd has written an intellectual biography of William Blake, placing the artist in the context of his times and explicating Blake's unique vision as it was expressed in his work. He sees Blake as a perceptive social critic whose epic poems offer a vision of spiritual renewal.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $10.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burning Bright

Burning Bright more books like this

by Tracy Chevalier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With her fine eye for historical detail, Chevalier writes a romantic, sweeping, and thoroughly engaging story about William Blake's London.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Stranger from Paradise: A Biography of William Blake

The Stranger from Paradise: A Biography of William Blake more books like this

by G E Bentley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of William Blake, one of English arts and letters' most important renegade visionaries, concentrates on the events of his life and the artistry of his engraving.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $22.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers

A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers more books like this

by Nancy Willard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by the work of poet William Blake, this book of poetry creates a world in which Blake runs an inn inhabited by very unusual guests. Staffed by dragons, angels, and a rabbit, the inn welcomes such visitors as the Man in the Marmalade Hat, the King of the Cats, a wise cow, a bouquet of tired sunflowers, and a tiger requesting a bedtime ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Songs of innocence & of experience.

Songs of innocence & of experience. more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Centered on the concept of the naive and innocent child, Blake's SONGS OF INNOCENCE represent pastoral worlds in which the child lives a safe and protected life of simple joys. In SONGS OF EXPERIENCE, many of the poems refer directly to their counterparts in the earlier volume, providing a different perspective: The world he presents is the city ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blake's Poetry and Designs

Blake's Poetry and Designs more books like this

by William Blake, Mary Lynn Johnson (Editor), John E Grant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive introduction to William Blake's poetry and thought available, this volume includes a broad selection of poems in textual form and over 100 plates. Biographical context is provided through excerpts from Blake's notebooks, letters, marginalia and other writings. Included are twenty wide-ranging critical commentaries, a section ...

see all copies from $13.15!

new only from $21.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marriage of Heaven and Hell

Marriage of Heaven and Hell more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No work has challenged its readers like Blake's "The Marriage of Heaven and Hell". His "Proverbs of Hell" have been culled for the slogans of student protest and become axioms of modern thought. Iconoclastic, bizarre, unprecedented, it is all of these. Most extraordinary is the revolutionary method of its making. The "Bodleian Library" copy is one ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fearful Symmetry: A Study of William Blake more books like this

by Northrop Frye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Northrop Frye's first book, published in 1947, is a study of the poetry of William Blake, who was a central figure to whom Frye later returned in essays and books. Blake represents two of Frye's enduring interests, the Bible and literature.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $23.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Songs of innocence more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first and most popular of Blake's famous "Illuminated Books," in a facsimile edition reproducing all 31 brightly colored plates. Additional printed text of each poem.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blake's Poetry and Designs: Authoritative Texts, Illuminations in Color and Monochrome, Related Prose, Criticism more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The major poetic and prose works of Blake are accompanied by his illuminations and selected criticism.

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

view cover

Witness Against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law more books like this

by E P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

E. P. Thompson's long-awaited book on William Blake was published shortly after the historian's death in August 1993. Acclaimed as one of his best and most deeply felt works, it appears now for the first time in paperback. Written with a vivid passion, and bearing the marks of Thompson's lifelong struggle against authoritarian and anti ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $10.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of William Blake more books like this

by Anthony F. Blunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

view cover

A Blake Dictionary more books like this

by S Foster Damon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An indispensable guide to Blake's ideas and symbols is once again available in paper, with a new foreword and annotated bibliography

see all copies from $13.94!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

view cover

The Traveller in the Evening: The Last Works of William Blake more books like this

by Morton D Paley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There has never been a book about Blake's last period, from his meeting with John Linnell in 1818 to his death in 1827, although it includes some of his greatest works. In The Traveller in the Evening, Morton Paley argues that this late phase involves attitudes, themes, and ideas that are either distinctively new or different in emphasis from what ...

see all copies from $42.55!

new only from $88.56!

view cover

Encounter with the Self more books like this

by Edward F Edinger, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Penetrating commentary on the Job story as a numinous, archetypal event, and as a paradigm for conflicts of duty that can lead to enhanced consciousness.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $21.68!

view cover

Songs of Experience: Facsimile Reproduction with 26 Plates in Full Color more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of these poems refer directly to their counterparts in SONGS OF INNOCENCE, providing a different perspective: The world he presents is the city of London with all its horrors and dangers, including poverty, sickness, oppression, and war. The Lamb gives way to the Tyger, the chimney sweeper's agonies are made palpable, and the Nurse who, in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

William Blake more books like this

by Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Professor Bloom has written a lengthy introduction and presents essays by major critics from a variety of perspectives on the work of the great English poet William Blake.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poetical sketches more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Poetical Sketches" was the first and only volume of William Blake's poetry printed in his lifetime. Long unavailable in its entirety as a single volume, this edition is reproduced from an extremely rare copy of the original 1783 book, cared for by the City of Westminster Archive Centre, and contains corrections to the printed text hand-written by ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $9.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Weaving the Word: The Metaphorics of Weaving and Female Textual Production more books like this

by Kathryn Sullivan Kruger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing became a widespread practice only in the last four hundred years. Before written texts could record and preserve the stories of a culture, cloth was one of the primary modes for transmitting social messages. In Weaving the Word, Kathryn Sullivan Kruger examines the link between written texts and woven textiles.

see all copies from $37.80!

new only from $37.80!

view cover

Life of William Blake more books like this

by Alexander Gilchrist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First full-length biography (1863) covers Blake's childhood, student years, trial for treason, his "madness," neglect by the public, declining health and untimely death. Insightful commentary on the poet's works. 40 Blake illus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Illustrations of the Book of Job more books like this

by William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

William Blake at the Huntington: An Introductionto the William Blake Collection... more books like this

by Robert N Essick, Henry E Huntington Library and Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Falling angels

Falling angels

by Tracy Chevalier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

by Northrop Frye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.99!

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices

by Paul Fleischman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

The Romantics: England in a Revolutionary Age

The Romantics: England in a Revolutionary Age

by E P Thompson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Dickens

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.30!

Myths to live by

Myths to live by

by Joseph Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!