» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Public Goods, Private Goods

Public Goods, Private Goods more books like this

by Raymond Geuss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much political thinking today, particularly that influenced by liberalism, assumes a clear distinction between the public and the private, and holds that the correct understanding of this should weigh heavily in our attitude to human goods. It is, for instance, widely held that the state may address human action in the "public" realm but not in ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Politics, Metaphysics, and Death: Essays on Giorgio Agamben's Homo Sacer

Politics, Metaphysics, and Death: Essays on Giorgio Agamben's Homo Sacer more books like this

by Mr. Andrew Norris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Italian philosopher Giorgio Agamben is having an increasingly significant impact on Anglo-American political theory. His most prominent intervention to date is the powerful reassessment of modern sovereignty that he has developed in his multi-volume project Homo Sacer. Agamben insists that like the ancient sovereign state, the modern nation ...

see all copies from $14.25!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Commodifying Bodies

Commodifying Bodies more books like this

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes (Editor), Professor Loic Wacquant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Increasingly the body is a possession that does not belong to us. It is bought and sold, bartered and stolen, marketed wholesale or in parts. The professions - especially reproductive medicine, transplant surgery, and bioethics but also journalism and other cultural specialists - have been pliant partners in this accelerating commodification of ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $37.69!

Biopolitics and the 'Obesity Epidemic': Governing Bodies

Biopolitics and the 'Obesity Epidemic': Governing Bodies more books like this

by Wright Jan, Jan Wright (Editor), Valerie Harwood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Biopolitics and the 'Obesity Epidemic'" is the first edited collection of critical perspectives on the 'obesity epidemic'. The volume provides a comprehensive discussion of current issues in the critical analysis of health, obesity and society, and the impact of obesity discourses on different individuals, social groups and institutions. ...

see all copies from $98.80!

new only from $98.80!

The Nature of Politics

The Nature of Politics more books like this

by Roger D Masters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important and original book examines the nature of politics from a perspective cutting across conventional academic disciplines. Returning to the traditional emphasis on human nature as the foundation of politics, Roger D. Masters links major issues in Western political philosophy with contemporary research in the life sciences. By relating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal more books like this

by Walter Truett Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Political Animal: Biology, Ethics and Politics

The Political Animal: Biology, Ethics and Politics more books like this

by Stephen R L Clark, R Clark Stephen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

People, as Aristotle said, are political animals. Mainstream political philosophy, however, has largely neglected humankind's animal nature as beings who are naturally equipped, and inclined, to reason and work together, create social bonds and care for their young. Stephen Clark, grounded in biological analysis and traditional ethics, probes ...

see all copies from $24.43!

new only from $34.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China more books like this

by Matthew Kohrman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bodies of Difference chronicles the compelling story of disability's emergence as an area of significant sociopolitical activity in contemporary China. Keenly attentive to how bodies are embedded in discourse, history, and personal exigency, Matthew Kohrman details ways that disability became a fount for the production of institutions and ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evolutionary Approaches in the Behavioral Sciences: Toward a Better Understanding of Human Nature

Evolutionary Approaches in the Behavioral Sciences: Toward a Better Understanding of Human Nature more books like this

by Steven A Peterson, PH.D., Albert Somit (Editor), A Peterson Steven a Peterson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$142.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Evolutionary Approaches in the Behavioral Sciences" examines perhaps the single most important post-World War II development in the Behavioral Sciences - the emergence of a group of practitioners who advocate 'a more biologically oriented' approach to their discipline's subject matter. This contention directly challenges the basic tenets ...

see all copies from $137.12!

new only from $137.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moral Panic

Moral Panic more books like this

by John Fekete

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $97.30! | first editions

Darwinism, War and History: The Debate Over the Biology of War from the 'Origin of Species' to the First World War

Darwinism, War and History: The Debate Over the Biology of War from the 'Origin of Species' to the First World War more books like this

by Paul Crook, D P Crook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While much has been written upon Social Darwinism, the historical impact of Darwinism upon theories of war and human aggression has been sadly neglected. This book is the first to study this discourse in depth. It challenges the received view that Darwinism generated essentially aggressive and warlike social values and pugnacious images of ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $42.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tactical Biopolitics: Art, Activism, and Technoscience more books like this

by Beatriz Da Costa (Editor), Kavita Philip (Editor), Joseph Dumit (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scientists, scholars, and artists consider the political significance of recent advances in the biological sciences.Popular culture in this "biological century" seems to feed on proliferating fears, anxieties, and hopes around the life sciences at a time when such basic concepts as scientific truth, race and gender identity, and the human itself ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $31.00!

view cover

Governmentality, Biopower, and Everyday Life more books like this

by Majia Holmer Nadesan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$111.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Governmentality, Biopower, and Everyday Life" synthesizes and extends the disparate strands of scholarship on Foucault's notions of governmentality and biopower and grounds them in familiar social contexts including the private realm, the market, and the state/military. Topics include public health, genomics, behavioral genetics, neoliberal ...

see all copies from $111.05!

new only from $111.05!

view cover

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture more books like this

by Sheldon H Lu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ambitious work is a multimedia, interdisciplinary study of Chinese modernity in the context of globalization from the late nineteenth century to the present. Sheldon Lu draws on Chinese literature, film, art, photography, and video to broadly map the emergence of modern China in relation to the capitalist world-system in the economic, social, ...

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $29.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biopolitics more books like this

by Thomas Landon Thorson

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Genetic-based democracy : rising out of the dark age of egalitariat [sic] America more books like this

by Mike Morra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $76.67!

view cover

Biology and Political Science more books like this

by Samuel M Hines, Robert H Blank, Blank Robert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$141.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rapid advances in the life sciences, especially molecular biology and neuroscience, combined with research in ethnology and related areas are altering our understanding of human nature and behaviour. They also raise challenging social and political issues that necessitate a re-evaluation of existing social values and structures. However despite ...

see all copies from $135.30!

new only from $135.30!

Survival: A New Approach from the Life Sciences to the Major Problem of Our Time more books like this

by Richard Van Praagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

BIOS: Biopolitics and Philosophy more books like this

by Roberto Esposito, Timothy Campbell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roberto Esposito is one of the most prolific and important exponents of contemporary Italian political theory. Bios"-his first book to be translated into English-builds on two decades of highly regarded thought, including his thesis that the modern individual-with all of its civil and political rights as well as its moral powers-is an attempt to ...

see all copies from $22.05!

new only from $22.05!

view cover

The Logics of Biopower and the War on Terror: Living, Dying, Surviving more books like this

by Elizabeth Dauphinee (Editor), Cristina Masters (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contributors explores the intellectual, cultural, and political logics of the US-led war on terror and its consequences on lived lives in a range of contexts. The book interrogates the ways in which biopolitical practices hinge on political imaginaries and materialities of violence and death.

see all copies from $57.25!

new only from $65.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Biopolitics, Militarism, and Development: Eritrea in the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by David O'Kane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $83.20!

new only from $83.20!

Biopolitics: Search for a More Human Political Science more books like this

by Thomas C Wiegele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.34!

new only from $92.92!

view cover

Res Biopolitics V5 more books like this

by Albert Somit (Editor), Steven A Peterson, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of biology and politics examines the linkage between the life sciences (broadly defined) and politics. Among biological areas from which these linkages are drawn include: human ethology; socio-biology; ethology; genetics; evolutionary theory; neurosciences; biotechnology; and, bioethics amongst others. These knowledge arenas are used to ...

see all copies from $106.83!

new only from $106.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Future Remembered: An Essay in Biopolitics more books like this

by Richard Shelly Hartigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.41!

view cover

Darwinian Politics: The Evolutionary Origin of Freedom more books like this

by Paul H Rubin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of political behaviour from a modern evolutionary perspective. Paul H. Rubin discusses group or social behaviour, including: ethnic and racial conflict; altruism and co-operation; envy; political power; and the role of religion in politics.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kaputt

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte

see all from $5.95!

new only from $10.16!

Homo Sacer: Sovereign Power and Bare Life

Homo Sacer: Sovereign Power and Bare Life

by Giorgio Agamben, Professor Daniel Heller-Roazen (Translator)

see all from $16.23!

new only from $16.23!

Pablo Picasso: 1881-1973

Pablo Picasso: 1881-1973

by Carsten Peter Warncke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

Reality Isn't What It Used to Be: Theatrical Politics, Ready-To-Wear Religion, Global Myths, Primitive Chic, and O

Reality Isn't What It Used to Be: Theatrical Politics, Ready-To-Wear Religion, Global Myths, Primitive Chic, and O

by Walter Truett Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

Pornography, the Theory: What Utilitarianism Did to Action

Pornography, the Theory: What Utilitarianism Did to Action

by Professor Frances Ferguson

see all from $7.25!

new only from $17.00!

Feminist Theory and the Body: A Reader

Feminist Theory and the Body: A Reader

by Price Janet, Janet Price (Editor), Dr. Margrit Shildrick (Editor)

see all from $41.17!

new only from $45.95!