» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game more books like this

by Michael Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In major league baseball the biggest wallet is supposed to win: rich teams spend four times as much on talent as poor teams. However, over the past four years, the Oakland Athletics, a major league team with a minor league payroll, have had one of the best records. Last year, their superstar, Jason Giambi, went to the superrich Yankees. It hasn't ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sizzling

Sizzling more books like this

by Susan Mallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born with a silver spoon in his mouth, Reid Buchanan, a former pro baseball pitcher and current owner of his family's sports bar, has a history of making women swoon. But not all women--especially his grandmother's nurse, Lori Johnson, who is determined to remain professional. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Satchel: The Life and Times of an American Legend

Satchel: The Life and Times of an American Legend more books like this

by Larry Tye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tye presents the definitive biography of Satchel Paige, an African-American pitcher in a segregated America, and his story of struggle and triumph.

see all copies from $12.52!

new only from $14.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig more books like this

by Jonathan Eig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2,130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-baseman for the Yankees in the 1920s and '30s. This exhaustive biography of Gehrig emphasizes his low-key, humble, endearingly eccentric personality, which was especially striking when contrasted with the flamboyant Babe Ruth ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Natural

Natural more books like this

by Professor Bernard Malamud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's great baseball novels, THE NATURAL is the story of venerable ballplayer Roy Hobbs, who was forced out of the game when he was young but returns to baseball to pull the New York Knights out of their slump. Malamud has said of this novel: "Baseball had interested me, especially its comic aspects, but I wasn't able to write about the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shoeless Joe

Shoeless Joe more books like this

by W P Kinsella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ray Kinsella, an insurance agent turned farmer, begins hearing voices--rather, a Voice. "If you build it, he will come," the Voice tells Ray, who intuitively knows that "he" is Shoeless Joe Jackson, banned from baseball along with the other 1919 "Black Sox." Ray builds a baseball stadium in his cornfield, and waits. But the Voice isn't finished. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Belief: Finding the Strength to Come Back

Beyond Belief: Finding the Strength to Come Back more books like this

by Josh Hamilton, Tim Keown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hamilton, first overall pick in the 1999 baseball draft, seemed destined for superstardom until a four-year nightmare of drugs and alcohol addiction derailed his career. While chronicling those tragic events, this book is ultimately a story of redemption and triumph. (Motivation)

see all copies from $8.75!

new only from $12.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ball Four

Ball Four more books like this

by Jim Bouton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic baseball memoir and behind-the-scenes tell-all upset the hero-worshiping press, public, and officials of Major League Baseball when it was first published in the early 1970s--but it has been a perennial seller ever since. Its anecdotes of fellow players on and off the field are filled with humor and the love of the game, and it makes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A False Spring

A False Spring more books like this

by Pat Jordan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "A False Spring", Pat Jordan traces the falling star of his once-promising pitching career, illuminating along the way his equally difficult personal struggles and quest for maturity. When the reader meets Jordan, he is a hard-throwing pitcher with seemingly limitless potential, one of the first 'bonus babies' for the Milwaukee Braves ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fireside

Fireside more books like this

by Susan Wiggs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From acclaimed, "New York Times"-bestselling author Wiggs comes the fifth installment of the Lakeshore Chronicles--a touching tale of changing dreams and finding love in the most unexpected places. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bill James Handbook more books like this

by B James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This complete annual baseball reference guide includes an extensive glossary with math formulas for determining the multitude of statistics now used in baseball, new pitcher projections, new base running analysis, hitter projections, team efficiency summary, player win-shares, and managers' records.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

If I Never Get Back more books like this

by Darryl Brock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a journalist named Sam Fowler gets off the train he's taking back to San Francisco, his home town, he enters the 19th century--specifically, the world as it was in 1869. He makes friends with Mark Twain, romances a comely widow, and becomes a member of the first pro ball club, the Cincinnati Red Stockings--inventing the bunt in the process.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wild Pitch more books like this

by Mike Lupica

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlie Stoddard, formerly a stellar pro ball pitcher, is a has-been, both on the mound and in his personal life. Then he meets Mr. Chang, a physical therapist who says he can fix him up. Very quickly, Charlie gets his arm back--and a contract with the Red Sox who, as usual, are desperate for a pennant win. All goes well until a surprise player ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Straw: Finding My Way more books like this

by Darryl Strawberry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Former baseball slugger Strawberry, whose achievements on the field often were overshadowed by his struggles off the field, recounts his highs, lows, and the lessons learned along the way that allowed him to survive. color photo insert.

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $3.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great news for baseball fans--here is Lawrence Ritter's remarkable and universally hailed classic, now available in trade paperback. This is the enlarged edition, with 120 fantastic and rare photographs, of the 1966 original. In the words of 26 players, it describes what it was like to play major league baseball at the turn of the century and in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It!: Inspiration and Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heros more books like this

by Yogi Berra, Dave Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Baseball legend Yogi Berra looks back on his career in baseball as player and manager, sharing new anecdotes and perspectives as well as the much-quoted aphorisms that made him famous.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the baseball legend's initial signing as a teenager with the Boston Red Sox in 1938, his record-setting batting averages, his two-time service as a fighter pilot, and his love-hate relationship with fans and the media.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson more books like this

by Jackie Robinson, Hank Aaron (Introduction by), Cornel West (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Before Ken Griffey Jr., before Reggie Jackson, before Hank Aaron, baseball's celebrated stars had one undeniable trait in common: they were all white. In 1947, Jackie Robinson broke that barrier, changing the world of sports forever.

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $7.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Big Bam: The Life and Times of Babe Ruth more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on newly discovered documents and interviews, "The Big Bam" traces Ruth's life from his childhood in an orphanage to his amazing baseball career in Boston and New York where he entered the record books as the world's most explosive slugger.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball more books like this

by Kadir Nelson (Illustrator), Hank Aaron (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this "New York Times" bestseller, noted artist Kadir Nelson tells the story of baseball's unsung heroes. [A] sumptuous volume that no baseball fan should be without.

see all copies from $5.51!

new only from $6.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story more books like this

by Hank Aaron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Hammerin' Hank" Aaron's 715th home run--the one that broke Babe Ruth's record--was recently voted the most thrilling event in baseball history. What Jackie Robinson did for integration in Brooklyn, Aaron did for the Deep South. He eventually went on to earn a spot in the Baseball Hall of Fame and become the first black executive in baseball. Here ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Soul of Baseball: A Road Trip Through Buck O'Neil's America more books like this

by Joe Posnanski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An award-winning sports columnist and a baseball legend tour the country to recapture the joys and wonders of America's greatest pastime.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Squeeze Play more books like this

by Kate Angell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first in a steamy new series of romances featuring a hunky baseball team and the sirens who challenge the players in the game of love. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bang the Drum Slowly more books like this

by Mark Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a dying baseball player. Bruce, a catcher in the major leagues, has Hodgkin's disease. Not wanting his teammates to know, he tries to carry on as before, but word inevitably leaks out. Despite its subject matter, the book is written with much comedy and a lightheartedness, and provides a fine portrait of male camaraderie.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cobb: A Biography more books like this

by Al Stump

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Al Stump spent a year with the dying Ty Cobb as ghostwriter of the baseball player's autobiography. The inspiration for the movie "Cobb", this book has remained a sports classic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Boys of Summer

Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!

The Southpaw

The Southpaw

by Mark Harris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.25!

Delicious

Delicious

by Susan Mallery

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.94!

Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said!

Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said!

by Yogi Berra

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Two in the Field

Two in the Field

by Darryl Brock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!