» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
I'm Just Here for More Food: Food X Mixing + Heat = Baking

I'm Just Here for More Food: Food X Mixing + Heat = Baking more books like this

by Alton Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popular host of "Good Eats" explores the science behind our favorite sweets, and savories, explaining it all in his own inimitable style. More than 80 recipes cover all the basics any baked-good lover could covet, from pie crust to funnel cake to homemade Pop Tarts to cheese souffl.

see all copies from $11.91!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vegan Cupcakes Take Over the World: 75 Dairy-Free Recipes for Cupcakes That Rule

Vegan Cupcakes Take Over the World: 75 Dairy-Free Recipes for Cupcakes That Rule more books like this

by Isa Chandra Moskowitz, Terry Hope Romero, Rebecca Bent (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The hosts of the vegan cooking show The Post Punk Kitchen are back with a vengeance and this time, dessert. A companion volume to Vegan with a Vengeance, Vegan Cupcakes Take Over the World is a sweet and sassy guide to baking everyone's favorite treat without using any animal products. This unique cookbook contains over 50 recipes for cupcakes ...

see all copies from $8.65!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gluten-Free Baking Classics

Gluten-Free Baking Classics more books like this

by Annalise G Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For celiacs and others unable to eat wheat, it's not just the dessert tray that's forbidden: hearty staples like bread and pizza are also off limits. Now, this exciting cookbook allows allergy sufferers to indulge in a wide variety of baked goods, all delicious and all gluten-free. Featured are more than 100 recipes, including homey treats like ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $10.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tassajara Bread Book

Tassajara Bread Book more books like this

by Edward Espe Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This trusted classic cookbook is said by its fans to be the only bread book you will ever need--and it has stood the test of time since it was first published in 1970 (before bread machines!). The zen-like tone, the specifics about handling dough, and the over 100 recipes for baking bread, muffins, pastries, and desserts, make it a keeper. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan, Gentl and Hyers (Photographer), Julia Child (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nothing promises pleasure more readily than the words freshly baked. And nothing says magnum opus as definitively as "Baking with Julia", which offers the dedicated home cook, whether a novice or seasoned veteran, a unique distillation of the baker's art. "Baking with Julia" is not only a book full of glorious recipes but also one that continues ...

see all copies from $19.74!

new only from $20.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Arthur Flour Whole Grain Baking: Delicious Recipes Using Nutritious Whole Grains

King Arthur Flour Whole Grain Baking: Delicious Recipes Using Nutritious Whole Grains more books like this

by Arthur Flour King, Countryman Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revolutionary cookbook breathes new life into breads, cakes, cookies, pastries, and more by transforming the dark and dense alchemy of whole grain baking into lively, flavorful, sweet, and savory treats. The final result is more than 400 delicious, inviting, and foolproof recipes that define the next generation of whole grain cooking.

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $22.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

Betty Crocker's Cookbook more books like this

by Betty Crocker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This newly updated version of the traditional favorite features ethnic recipes and even such comparatively modern ingredients as tofu. It does not, however, neglect old standbys like macaroni and cheese, Southern fried chicken, and baked beans. The handy looseleaf-bound book includes 950 recipes, with over a hundred color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $65.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Betty Crocker's Cookbook for Boys & Girls

Betty Crocker's Cookbook for Boys & Girls more books like this

by Betty Crocker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Betty Crocker's classic cookbook for children is back in an authentic reproduction of the original 1957 edition A whole generation of Baby Boomers grew up with Betty Crocker's Cookbook for Boys and Girls, and they have helped to make it the one of the most requested titles in the Betty Crocker archives. Now back by popular demand, this timeless ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The America's Test Kitchen Family Baking Book: The Only Baking Book You'll Ever Need

The America's Test Kitchen Family Baking Book: The Only Baking Book You'll Ever Need more books like this

by America's Test Kitchen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring more than 700 kitchen-tested recipes, 800 step-by-step photos, opinionated product ratings, and at-a-glance tutorials, "The America's Test Kitchen Family Baking Book" is a practical guide to baking basics for the beginning baker as well as an accomplished one.

see all copies from $22.81!

new only from $22.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chocolates and Confections: Formula, Theory, and Technique for the Artisan Confectioner

Chocolates and Confections: Formula, Theory, and Technique for the Artisan Confectioner more books like this

by Peter P Greweling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chocolate and candy making today is undergoing a renaissance in public awareness and status. This comprehensive book combines artisan confectionery techniques with accessible explanations of the theory and science as well as formulas for use in production. Fundamental information for the confectioner includes ingredient function and use, chocolate ...

see all copies from $38.78!

new only from $38.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baking & Pastry: Mastering the Art and Craft more books like this

by The Culinary Institute of America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 2004, "Baking and Pastry" has quickly become an essential resource for anyone who wants to create professional-caliber baked goods and desserts. Offering detailed, accessible instructions on basic techniques along with 625 standout recipes, the book covers everything from yeast breads, pastry doughs, quick breads, cookies, ...

see all copies from $31.55!

new only from $31.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gingerbread Baby more books like this

by Jan Brett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Matti and her mother are busy making cookies when out of the oven pops the Gingerbread Baby! As he escapes the oven and makes his way back to the village, he has plenty of interesting adventures. But meanwhile, Matti is back at home making a big, warm gingerbread house for him to live in. Will he ever come back? Color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baking with Agave Nectar: Over 100 Recipes Using Nature's Ultimate Sweetener more books like this

by Ania Catalano, Lara Hata (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even before its health benefits were being touted on Oprah's daytime show, agave nectar was finding fans among dessert lovers seeking to reduce or eliminate processed sugar in their diets. In "Baking With Agave Nectar", natural foods chef Ania Catalano shows how to creatively integrate this up-and-coming natural sugar substitute into every sweet ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cookbook more books like this

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 150 best Bisquick recipes, collected for the first time Introduced in 1930, Bisquick quickly became a kitchen staple in a convenient shortcut to great biscuits, pancakes, waffles, cobblers, and other baked treats. In fact, it's now found in more than half of American kitchens. For the last 70 years, Betty Crocker has been refining Bisquick ...

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $4.94! | first editions

view cover

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh more books like this

by Daniel Leader, Judith Blahnik, Patricia Wells (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An innovative cookbook that revitalizes the ancient tradition of bread baking, using only the finest organic nuts, fruits, and stone-ground grains. 88 fool-proof recipes, including Lemon Anise Tea Loaf, Country-Style Health Loaf, and San Francisco Sourdough. Full-color photos.

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Professional Baking more books like this

by Wayne Gisslen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete guide to the practice of professional baking and pastry Wayne Gisslen's Professional Baking has been used by tens of thousands of bakers and pastry chefs to master the basics of their craft. With 700 recipes and more information than ever before, the new edition of this classic resource offers complete, step-by-step instruction in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Martha Stewart's Baking Handbook more books like this

by Martha Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first Martha-authored book since 1999's "Martha Stewart's Hors d'Oeuvres Handbook," this comprehensive baking handbook provides 250 all-new, foolproof recipes for the best--and most beautiful--baked goods imaginable. Step-by-step photographs cover every technique in detail, and photo glossaries show essential equipment. Full color throughout. ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $22.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Passion for Baking more books like this

by Marcy Goldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.38!

new only from $16.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Well-Decorated Cake more books like this

by Toba Garrett, Christine Mathews (Illustrator), Steven Mark Needham (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a Master Cake Designer and featured instructor at the prestigious Institute of Culinary Education in New York City, Toba Garrett has taught top industry professionals her decorating secrets. Now, using the same easy-to-follow style that worked so well in her acclaimed book, Creative Cookies, she brings her artistic vision and professional tips ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $12.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Local Breads: Sourdough and Whole-Grain Recipes from Europe's Best Artisan Bakers more books like this

by Daniel Leader, Alan Witschonke (Illustrator), Jonathan Lovekin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Daniel Leader opened his bakery, Bread Alone, twenty years ago, he was determined to duplicate the whole-grain and sourdough breads he had learned to make in the bakeries of Paris. The bakery was an instant success and his first book, "Bread Alone", brought Leader's breads to home kitchens.In this, his second book, Leader shares his ...

see all copies from $12.72!

new only from $17.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Italian Baker more books like this

by Carol Field

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume by an award-winning author recreates the classic tastes of the Italian countryside - from bread, pizza, and focace to pastries, cheescake, and other confections.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $21.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Christmas Cookie Killer: A Fresh-Baked Mystery more books like this

by Livia J Washburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's Christmastime in Weatherford, Texas, and retired teacher-cum-amateur sleuth Phyllis Newsom is looking forward to finishing up what has been one unlucky year. But she won't be hanging up her apron quite yet, because this year's Christmas bake-off is going to be cutthroat. Includes recipes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In the Night Kitchen more books like this

by Maurice Sendak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mickey goes on a romp in the wonderful night kitchen, where bakers make bread while the rest of the world sleeps. He imaginatively devises a way to get the milk the bakers need. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1970.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cooking with Convection: Everything You Need to Know to Get the Most from Your Convection Oven more books like this

by Beatrice A Ojakangas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An authority on convection cooking explains how to use a convection oven to achieve perfect results in dramatically less time than with a conventional oven. More than 150 great recipes for everything from snacks and appetizers to quick breads, cakes, cookies, and pastries are included.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Best Mouse Cookie more books like this

by Laura Joffe Numeroff, Felicia Bond (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Come visit Mouse from "If You Give a Mouse a Cookie" as he bakes his favorite treat in his little mouse house. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Where the Wild Things Are

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Professional Cooking

Professional Cooking

by Wayne Gisslen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!

I'm Just Here for the Food: Food + Heat = Cooking

I'm Just Here for the Food: Food + Heat = Cooking

by Alton Brown

see all from $12.97!

new only from $18.81!

The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale

The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale

by Jan Brett (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Colette's Wedding Cakes

Colette's Wedding Cakes

by Colette Peters

see all from $4.44!

new only from $15.75!

Tassajara Cooking

Tassajara Cooking

by Edward E Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!