» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Gentlemen of the Road: A Tale of Adventure

Gentlemen of the Road: A Tale of Adventure more books like this

by Michael Chabon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rollicking saga by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay" is set 1,000 years ago along the ancient Silk Road, and tells the tale of two wandering adventurers and unlikely soul mates.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gentlemen of the Road

Gentlemen of the Road more books like this

by Michael Chabon, Gary Gianni (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rollicking saga by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay" is set 1,000 years ago along the ancient Silk Road, and tells the tale of two wandering adventurers and unlikely soul mates.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Echo Platoon

Echo Platoon more books like this

by Richard Marcinko, John Weisman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A soldier of fortune wages war against a conspiracy to re-ignite the Cold War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ali & Nino

Ali & Nino more books like this

by Kurban Said

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ali Khan and Nino Kipiani live in the oil-rich capital of Azerbaijan at the beginning of World War I. Despite their religious and cultural differences they have loved each other since childhood, but their own tolerence does not protect them from others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Azerbaijan Diary: A Rogue Reporter's Adventures in an Oil-Rich, War-Torn, Post-Soviet Republic

Azerbaijan Diary: A Rogue Reporter's Adventures in an Oil-Rich, War-Torn, Post-Soviet Republic more books like this

by Thomas Goltz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In its first years as an independent state, Azerbaijan was a prime example of post-Soviet chaos - beset by coups and civil strife and astride an ethnic, political and religious divide. Author Goltz was detoured in Baku in mid-1991 and decided to stay, this diary is the record of his experiences.

see all copies from $12.25!

new only from $36.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Epics of Everyday Life: 2encounters in a Changing Russia more books like this

by Susan Richards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Susan Richards, a Russian scholar, has travelled to Russia and talked to ordinary Russian people about their lives and how they perceive the changes which have been made under Gorbachev's rule - if, indeed, anything has changed. She explores the Soviet people through the prism of perestroika, to see how they and their country are coming to terms ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions

Black Garden: Armenia and Azerbaijan Through Peace and War

Black Garden: Armenia and Azerbaijan Through Peace and War more books like this

by Thomas de Waal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Black Garden" is a study of how Armenia and Azerbaijan, two southern Soviet republics, got sucked into a conflict that helped bring them to independence, bringing to an end the Soviet Union, and plaguing a region of great strategic importance. It cuts between a careful reconstruction of the history of Nagorny Karabakh conflict since 1988 and on ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $22.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil's Garden

The Devil's Garden more books like this

by Ralph Peters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A U.S. senator's daughter is kidnapped as part of a plot to control an oil pipeline in the middle east. Only Lt. Col. Evan Burton has the fortitude to stand up to the bad guys.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Armenia: Portraits of Survival and Hope

Armenia: Portraits of Survival and Hope more books like this

by Donald E Miller, Chris Touryan Rhomberg, Lorna Touryan Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Documenting the lives of Armenians since the early 1980s, this text is based on interviews with 300 Armenians and brings together firsthand testimony about the social, economic and spiritual circumstances of Armenians during this era when the country faced an earthquake, pogroms and war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Borders and Brethren: Iran and the Challenge of Azerbaijani Identity

Borders and Brethren: Iran and the Challenge of Azerbaijani Identity more books like this

by Brenda Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Azerbaijani people have been divided between Iran and the former Soviet republic of Azerbaijan for more than 150 years, yet they have retained their ethnic identity. The collapse of the Soviet Union and the emergence of an independent Azerbaijan have only served to reinforce their collective identity. In this work, Brenda Shaffer examines ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National Identity and Globalization: Youth, State, and Society in Post-Soviet Eurasia

National Identity and Globalization: Youth, State, and Society in Post-Soviet Eurasia more books like this

by Douglas W Blum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores how states and societies respond to cultural globalization and, in particular, how they attempt to maintain national identities while participating in international life and becoming completely modern. The most sensitive problem is how to keep young people from losing their sense of national identification. Studying three ...

see all copies from $39.00!

new only from $75.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Patronage and Politics in the USSR more books like this

by John P. Willerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do Soviet politicians rise to power? How are national and regional regimes formed? How are conflicting political interests brought together as policies are developed in the Soviet Union? In Patronage and Politics in the USSR Professor John Willerton offers major insights into the patronage networks that have dominated elite mobility, regime ...

see all copies from $37.59!

new only from $37.59! | first editions

view cover

The Azerbaijani Turks: Power and Identity Under Russian Rule more books like this

by Audrey L Altstadt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first comprehensive account of Azerbaijan's rich and tumultuous history up to the present time. The Azerbaijan Republic is situated where ancient Media once stood, a territory invaded and influenced by Persian king Cyrus the Great, Alexander of Macedonia, and Pompey's Roman legions. Since the early nineteenth century its Muslim Turkish ...

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $14.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia: Country Studies more books like this

by Glenn E Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One in a series of books analyzing the political, economic, social and national security systems and institutions of a range of countries, and how they are shaped by cultural factors. Here, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia are examined both as they existed before and during the Soviet era, and how they have developed since 1991. The marked ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.50! | first editions

Claws of the Crab: Georgia and Armenia in Crisis more books like this

by Stephen Brook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A report from the front line in Georgia as civil war erupts throughout the former Soviet Union. Posing as a foreign correspondent, the author travels through the Caucasus, surveying the blockade of Azerbaijan, the turmoil in Armenia and the plight of civilized people desperate to halt the chaos.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $81.38! | first editions

view cover

Gary Kasparov's Best Games more books like this

by Raymond Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since winning the World Championship in 1985 Gary Kasparov has dominated world chess in an unprecedented fashion. In this book Raymond Keene presents 12 of Gary Kasparov's finest achievements, games of the highest standard which have been admired by players everywhere. It includes the dramatic final game from the 1985 World Championship match, in ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $14.50! | first editions

view cover

Azerbaijan more books like this

by David C King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $38.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Azerbaijan: Then and Now more books like this

by Lerner Geography Department (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the topography, location, ethnic mixture, history, economic activities, and future of the former Soviet republic of Azerbaijan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Russia and a Divided Azerbaijan more books like this

by Tadeusz Swietochowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A cultural history of a people split in two by the forces of imperialism, this study examines the long-standing Russian-Iranian division of the land west of the Caspian Sea. The author explores the diplomatic history of Azerbaijan and the strength of ethnic identity which remains.

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $34.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Azerbaijan: Ethnicity and the Struggle for Power in Iran more books like this

by Touradj Atabaki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a study of modern Iranian political history and is set in the international context of the Second World War and its aftermath. The rise and fall of the autonomous state in Iranian Azerbaijan can be said to be the beginning of the Cold War, and the issues it threw up - nationalism, ethnicity and citizenship - are vital towards understanding ...

see all copies from $17.03!

new only from $42.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Doing Business in Azerbaijan more books like this

by Nadine Kettaneh (Editor), Jonathan Wallace (Editor), Jonathan Reuvid (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique and authoritative guide to identifying and developing business opportunities in Azerbaijan includes contributions from experts, government bodies, leading banks, law and accountancy firms as well as case studies from companies already operating in the Republic. The oil-rich Azerbaijani Republic, with its growing market economy and a ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $3.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Persian Rug Motifs for Needlepoint: Charted for Easy Use more books like this

by Lyatif Kerimov, Latif Karimov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One hundred sixty motifs from Russian-Iranian borderlands. Birds, florals, animals, border designs, more, in traditional renderings.

see all copies from $2.00!

The Spy Who Disappeared: Diary of a Secret Mission to Russian Central Asia in 1918 more books like this

by Reginald Teague-Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiographical account of a secret mission to Russian Central Asia in 1918. The author, who took the name Ronald Sinclair, was in fact the "missing" British political agent Reginald Teague-Jones, who before his death made available for publication his secret diaries telling of his mission to Baku, a practically unknown theatre of war in World ...

see all copies from $13.48!

first editions

view cover

Transcaucasian boundaries more books like this

by John Wright, Richard N. Schofield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Transcaucasian boundaries" provides the first insights into the geopolitical dynamics in this ethnically diverse and turbulent region of the former Soviet Union. The interplay between the former controlling powers of Iran, Turkey and Russia is examined, and the conflicts in Nagorno-Karabagh, Ossetia and Abkhazia are subject to expert analysis. ...

see all copies from $10.32!

new only from $46.25! | first editions

Racing Up Hill: Selected Papers of Azerbaijan's First Ambassador to the United States of America more books like this

by Kh M Pashaev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $10.45! | signed copies


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Detachment Bravo

Detachment Bravo

by Richard Marcinko (Read by), John Weisman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

by Michael Chabon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.52!

Perfect Soldier

Perfect Soldier

by Ralph Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.36!

The Girl from the Golden Horn: Translated from the German by Jenia Graman

The Girl from the Golden Horn: Translated from the German by Jenia Graman

by Kurban Said, Jenia Graman (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.83!

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

see all from $8.01!

new only from $18.98!