» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Life of Saint Teresa of Avila by Herself

The Life of Saint Teresa of Avila by Herself more books like this

by Saint Teresa of Avila, St Teresa Avila, Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in the Castilian town of Avila in 1515, Teresa entered the Carmelite convent of the Incarnation when she was twenty-one. Tormented by illness, doubts and self-recrimination, she gradually came to recognize the power of prayer and contemplation - her spiritual enlightenment was intensified by many visions and mystical experiences, including ...

see all copies from $4.73!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's Madrid

Frommer's Madrid more books like this

by Peter Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fire Within

Fire Within more books like this

by Thomas DuBay, Fr., S.M.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An outstanding book on prayer and the spiritual life written by one of the best spiritual directors of our time. Dubay synthesizes the teachings on prayer of the two great Doctors of the Church--St. John of the Cross and St. Teresa of Avila--and the teaching of Sacred Scripture.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $15.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spiritual Pilgrims

Spiritual Pilgrims more books like this

by John Welch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spiritual Pilgrims explores the remarkably similar understanding of symbols in the work of Carl Jung and St. Teresa of Avila, the Spanish Carmelite mystic. Jung's depth psychology is a reflection upon contemporary experience while Teresa's Interior Castle is a classic on the life of prayer.

see all copies from $2.23!

new only from $9.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of Teresa of Jesus: The Autobiography of Teresa of Avila

The Life of Teresa of Jesus: The Autobiography of Teresa of Avila more books like this

by E Allison Peers (Translator), Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fresh new edition of a successful title that is both a religious classic and a great work of literature by one of the most dynamic women in history. George Eliot in Middlemarch wrote of Teresa that her "passionate, ideal nature demanded an epic life". This is the story of that life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Priscillian of Avila more books like this

by Henry Chadwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $27.00!

Mother of Carmel: A Portrait of St. Teresa of Jesus more books like this

by E Allison Peers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Libro de La Vida

Libro de La Vida more books like this

by Teresa de Jesus Santa, Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Santa Teresa de Jess (1515-1582) elev el misticismo occidental a su mxima expresin. El Libro de la vida es una de sus obras ms significativas, aunque llevarlo a buen trmino represent vencer muchas dificultades. Escribir un 'discurso de mi vida' a mediados del siglo XVI constitua una tarea inslita y problemtica: la tradicin literaria y los usos ...

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $20.00!

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul more books like this

by Cathleen Medwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Teresa of Avila, the Christian mystic, is based on her prolific writings and tells of her many achievements and the obstacles she faced as she reformed the Carmelite Order and became a powerful churchwoman in 16th-century Spain. Throughout her life, Teresa claimed to be in frequent communion with God. She was canonized in 1622. A ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Am a Daughter of the Church

I Am a Daughter of the Church more books like this

by P Marie-Eugene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the footsteps of the Masters of Carmel, Fr. Marie-Eugene opens up the paths of contemplation and holiness to all, in the midst of ordinary life. This is a classic for all interested in Carmelite spirituality.

see all copies from $7.06!

new only from $20.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Her Life

The Book of Her Life more books like this

by Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Book of Her Life" is the spiritual autobiography of a Counter Reformation mystic and monastic reformer of sixteenth century Spain. It includes introduction by Jodi Bilinkoff.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $15.95!

Book for the Hour of Recreation

Book for the Hour of Recreation more books like this

by Maria, Maria de San Jose Salazar, Alison Weber (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maria de San Jose Salazar (1548-1603) took the veil as a Discalced ("barefoot") Carmelite nun in 1571, becoming one of Teresa of Avila's most important collaborators in religious reform and serving as prioress of the Seville and Lisbon convents. Within the parameters of the strict Catholic Reformation in Spain, Maria fiercely defended women's ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $19.95!

view cover

Praying with Saint Teresa. more books like this

by Battistina Capalbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compilation of prayers of St. Teresa of Avila introduces the reader to this humble woman who defined prayer as simply "friendship with God", and who found it as normal to commune with God while washing pots as while participating in liturgies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions

view cover

The way of ecstasy : praying with Teresa of Avila more books like this

by Peter Tyler, Gerard W. Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $8.95!

The eagle & the dove. more books like this

by V. Sackville-West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Meditations with Teresa of Avila more books like this

by Camille Cambell, Camille Anne Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

view cover

Saint Teresa of Avila more books like this

by Marcelle Auclair

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marcelle Auclair brings to life this passionate woman. Her zest for life, for love, for friendship, for God dance on these pages. Teresa is full of those wonderful insights and sayings that you recall to be able to laugh when life is difficult. "Lord, if this is how you treat your friends, it is no wonder you have so few!" A book you don't want to ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $32.95!

The eagle & the dove: a study in contrasts: St. Teresa of Avila, St Thérèse of Lisieux more books like this

by V. Sackville-West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Art of Ecstasy: Teresa, Bernini and Crashaw more books like this

by Robert T Petersson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Teresa - A Woman more books like this

by Victoria Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.26!

view cover

Praying with Teresa of Avila more books like this

by Rosemary Broughton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teresa shows us what it means to be person alive in our own culture who enter into the depths of our own life and heart and find God there.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.10!

view cover

Spiritual Direction and Spiritual Directors more books like this

by Joseph Kozlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spiritual Direction and Spiritual Directors is a collection of teachings from four spiritual masters who have a world-wide reputation in the field of spiritual development: St. Teresa of Avila, St. John of the Cross, Thomas a Kempis, and St. Francis de Sales.i

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $12.95!

Lectio Divina and the Practice of Teresian Prayer more books like this

by Sam A. Morello

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.40! | first editions

Teresa of Avila more books like this

by Kate O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focuses on Teresa of Avila who took the first step towards the restoration of the Carmelite order in 1561. Her campaign, which she fought with wit, obstinacy, humility, prayer and persuasive logic, shocked and bewildered her spiritual superiors; in the end it brought her sainthood.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $52.95! | first editions

Edith Stein Symposium: Teresian Culture more books like this

by John Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.09!

new only from $99.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Way of Perfection

The Way of Perfection

by Teresa of Avila

see all from $3.17!

new only from $7.21!

I Want to See God

I Want to See God

by P Marie-Eugene, M Verda Clare, Sister (Translator)

see all from $11.25!

new only from $20.26!

Praying with John of the Cross

Praying with John of the Cross

by Wayne Simsic

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Without my cloak

Without my cloak

by Kate O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.03!

Memories, dreams, reflections

Memories, dreams, reflections

by C. G. Jung

see all from $3.77!

new only from $8.99!

Don Juan Tenorio

Don Juan Tenorio

by Jose Zorrilla

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.56!