» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Principles and Practice of Aviation Psychology

Principles and Practice of Aviation Psychology more books like this

by Pamela S Tsang (Editor), Michael A Vidulich (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Principles and Practice of Aviation Psychology" is an important addition to the literature in aviation psychology. Covering the history of aviation to the actual pilot actions and tasks today, the editors have brought together a wonderful set of contributors who are leaders in this field. The text presents psychological principles and research ...

see all copies from $69.99!

new only from $72.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aviation Psychology

Aviation Psychology more books like this

by Stanley N. Roscoe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This trail glazing text deals with human behaviour in the operation of aviation systems. The first part deals with the behavioural engineeirng of airplanes to make them easier and safer to fly. The second major part encompasses the selection, training and evaluation of pilots and the technology.

see all copies from $17.00!

Aviation Mental Health: Psychological Implications for Air Transportation

Aviation Mental Health: Psychological Implications for Air Transportation more books like this

by Professor Robert Bor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an authoritative and practical guide to the assessment, management, treatment and care of pilots and other professional groups within aviation; covering a range of relevant topics, for health and human resources practitioners working in the airline industry. Pilot mental health has, hitherto, been regarded as a specialist topic ...

see all copies from $114.77!

new only from $114.77!

Engineering Psychology and Cognitive Ergonomics

Engineering Psychology and Cognitive Ergonomics more books like this

by Don Harris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$143.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The papers that make up this volume are derived from presentations at the First International Conference on Engineering Psychology and Cognitive Ergonomics, and are concered with human factors in transportation systems. The human factors issues involved in air traffic management from the pilot's and the air traffic controller's perspective are ...

see all copies from $62.13!

new only from $97.72!

Innovation and Consolidation in Aviation: Selected Contributions to the Australian Aviation Psychology Symposium 2000

Innovation and Consolidation in Aviation: Selected Contributions to the Australian Aviation Psychology Symposium 2000 more books like this

by Graham Edkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the formal refereed proceedings of the fifth Australian Aviation Psychology Symposium. The symposium had a diverse range of contributions and development workshops, bringing together practitioners from aviation psychology and human factors, flight operations management, safety managers, pilots, cabin crew, air traffic controllers, ...

see all copies from $97.50!

new only from $197.68! | first editions

Aviation Psychology more books like this

by Richard S Jensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.18!

Aviation Psychology in Practice

Aviation Psychology in Practice more books like this

by Neil Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work seeks to extend the boundaries of aviation psychology in two ways: by broadening the focus beyond the flight deck to the whole aviation system; and by discussing relevant theoretical developments. This book addresses: the relationship between what goes on in the flight deck and the wider organizational context; critical safety issues ...

see all copies from $29.81!

new only from $59.08! | first editions

Critical Incident Stress Management in Aviation

Critical Incident Stress Management in Aviation more books like this

by Jorg Leonhardt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Critical incident stress management (CISM) is now a well-established method in crisis intervention, and one that is clearly needed within aviation. However, there are many peculiarities in this branch of CISM which require thorough consideration. People working in high-risk environments need to be sensitive to others' reactions to critical stress. ...

see all copies from $91.02!

new only from $91.02!

Pilots Under Stress more books like this

by S J Sloan

see all copies from $13.46!

Aerospace and transportation systems

Aerospace and transportation systems more books like this

by Don Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$137.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the fifth edited volume of refereed contributions, from an international group of researchers and specialists. Volumes 5 and 6 comprise the edited proceedings of the third international conference on Engineering Psychology Cognitive Ergonomics, organized by Cranfield College of Aeronautics, Edinburgh, Scotland in October 2000. Volume 5 ...

see all copies from $137.47!

new only from $137.47!

Applied Aviation Psychology: Achievement, Change, and Challenge: Proceedings of the Third Australian Aviation Psychology Symposium more books like this

by Brent J Hayward

This work comprises the edited and restructured proceedings of the Australian Aviation Psychology Symposium (Nov 1995), divided into four main parts: CRM programmes, situation awareness, automation and systems safety, and cabin safety and maintenance.

see all copies from $122.83!

new only from $134.85!

Fatigue in Aviation: A Guide to Staying Awake at the Stick

Fatigue in Aviation: A Guide to Staying Awake at the Stick more books like this

by John A Caldwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This overview of fatigue includes fatigue definitions, the measurement/assessment of fatigue and the performance, mood and safety problems associated with fatigue in the operational setting. The physiological bases of fatigue are discussed, so the reader understands that fatigue is a physiological phenomenon that is not "just a state of mind". ...

see all copies from $43.92!

new only from $99.00!

Pilots, Personality, and Performance: Human Behavior and Stress in the Skies

Pilots, Personality, and Performance: Human Behavior and Stress in the Skies more books like this

by Sheila R Deitz, William E Thoms (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays examines the stress factors affecting airline professionals, and the human factors that are becoming increasingly recognized as major causes of airplane mishaps. Among the topics discussed are physiological stresses of flight, deregulation in the USA and Canada and its effects on pilots, mandatory retirement, age ...

see all copies from $36.35!

signed copies

view cover

Aerospace Clinical Psychology more books like this

by Raymond E. King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$187.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Flight training and flying are hazardous activities that demand the most of human operators, whether they be pilots or other actors involved in the complex aviation system. This book aims to serve as a handbook for dealing with aviators and other operators, those seen as patients as well as those functioning normally, who nonetheless wish to ...

see all copies from $73.20!

new only from $187.00!

view cover

Aviation Psychology: A Science and a Profession more books like this

by Klaus-Martin Goeters

Provides an advanced basic training in the specific disciplines of aviation psychology: human engineering, selection, training, counselling and accident investigation. Based on the lectures given at the EAAP course-conference in Italy in 1996.

see all copies from $231.73!

The human factor in aircraft accidents more books like this

by David Beaty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The psychology of flight. more books like this

by Alex Varney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The pilot's brain, mind, and memory : a mental flight manual more books like this

by James E. Crane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

The emotional significance of imaginary beings; a study of the interaction between psychopathology, literature, and reality in the modern world. more books like this

by Robert Plank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$217.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $58.29!

first editions

Psychiatry in aerospace medicine. more books like this

by Carlos J. G. Perry

see all copies from $11.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aviation psychology; studies on accident liability, proficiency criteria, and personnel selection. more books like this

by A. Cassie (Editor), S. D. Fokkema, John B. Parry

see all copies from $26.59!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Behavioral Science 110 Reader more books like this

by United States Air Force Academy; McCone, David, Ph.D. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Custom Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780697584625 ISBN: 0697584623

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wraps; 124 pages; Black & white photographs and illustrations; Maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; .....(With 7 detailed chapters. Chapter 1: Thinking critically about stress; Chapter 2: Psychology Applied to Aviation; Chapter 3: The Sociological Eye; Chapter 4: Rule Enforcement without Visible Means: Christmas Gift Giving in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physiological Aspects of Flying and Maintenance of Physical Fitness. July 25, 1941. Technical Manual No. 1-705 more books like this

by U.S. Air Corps other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington, DC: War Department, 1941.

Description: -Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The extremities are darkened & the wraps are lightly bumped. 125 pages. Illustrated in black & white with photographic illustrations, drawings & diagrams. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Aviation Medicine, Vol. 10, No. 4, December, 1939 more books like this

by Bauer, Louis H. (Md), Editor other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Original Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Co. Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good- Previous owner's name on front cover, few ink underlinings; minor edgewear. "Including the subject of physical fitness". The Official Publication of the Aero Medical Association of the United States. Includes the articles "An analysis of the physiological and psychological characteristics of two hundred Civil Air Line pilots", "The toxicity of carbon monoxide at high altitudes", "Psychology and aviation", and "Proceedings of the Eleventh Annual Meeting of the Aero Medical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shotgun Wedding more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Air Defense Command [USAF] Date Published: no date (circa 1955)

Description: 19p., saddlestitched leaves in folded wraps; 10.5 x 8 inch brochure, spine fold is split. A public relations response to community complaints--noise, land grabs, hazard, and doubtless other fears unvoiced in this text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Air Disasters

Air Disasters

by Stanley Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Ease Your Fear of Flying

Ease Your Fear of Flying

by Aric Sigman

see all from $76.49!

Developing Person Through the Life Span

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.70!

Handling In-Flight Emergencies

Handling In-Flight Emergencies

by Jerry A Eichenberger

see all from $4.04!

new only from $22.84!

Flight: 100 Years of Aviation

Flight: 100 Years of Aviation

by R G Grant

see all from $7.84!

new only from $15.00!

Job design, product design and human-computer interaction

Job design, product design and human-computer interaction

by Don Harris

see all from $11.77!

new only from $14.71!