» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Australian Cattle Dog

The Australian Cattle Dog more books like this

by Katherine Buetow, Karen Breeton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Australian Cattle dogs are hard working, bright, and exceptionally loyal pets. For this guide, Katherine Buetow, an active participant in the Australian Cattle Dog Club of America and columnist for the "AKC Gazette", turns her passion and academic knowledge of dogs to the care of his hearty breed. Photos.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $14.02!

The complete Australian cattle dog

The complete Australian cattle dog more books like this

by John Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the rugged dog developed to work in and survive the harsh conditions of the outback, and the breed's evolving global popularity. The authors trace the dog's roots, discuss choice and rearing, and highlight the principles of training.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $148.95! | first editions

Australian Cattle Dogs Australian Cattle Dogs

Australian Cattle Dogs Australian Cattle Dogs more books like this

by Richard G Beauchamp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This relatively new breed was recognized by the American Kennel Club in 1980, though its ancestors have been working on Australian ranches since early in this century. The sturdy, active Australian Cattle Dog was bred from Collies, Dalmatians, and the native Australian Dingo, and is noted for its loyalty and protective instincts. Here is advice on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $89.21!

Australian Cattle Dogs

Australian Cattle Dogs more books like this

by Narelle Robertson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Australian Cattle Dogs

Australian Cattle Dogs more books like this

by Richard G Beauchamp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sturdy, active canine is an excellent working dog, noted for its loyalty and protective instincts toward its master. Barron's extensive line of "Complete Pet Owner's Manuals" advise current and soon-to-be pet owners on the care of dogs and cats of virtually all recognized breeds, as well as on birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, small mammals, ...

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $4.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caddie, the Golf Dog

Caddie, the Golf Dog more books like this

by Michael R Sampson, Floyd Cooper (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on a true story, this moving tale of a stray dog who becomes a beloved golf caddie will charm readers with its values and actions. Full color.

see all copies from $5.27!

A new owner's guide to Australian cattle dogs.

A new owner's guide to Australian cattle dogs. more books like this

by Narelle Robertson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $9.84!

The Australian Cattle Dog

The Australian Cattle Dog more books like this

by Kathy Christian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cattle dog is a special kind of character.

see all copies from $8.09!

new only from $15.99!

Australian cattle dogs : the first five years, 1980-1985 more books like this

by Donn Harling, Deborah Harling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$224.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $199.48!

first editions

Black Dallas Women: From Cotton to Congress

Black Dallas Women: From Cotton to Congress more books like this

by Ronald P Westmoreland, Joseph McMoneagle, Marc Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contributions by Dallas women of African-American heritage

see all copies from $15.00!

Australian Cattle Dog Champions, 1980-1986 more books like this

by Camino E E & Bk Co, Jan Linzy

see all copies from $29.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Complete Book of Australian Dogs, more books like this

by Angela Sanderson other copies of this book

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 7¼" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Currawong Press, publishers, French's Forest, Sydney-ISBN: 0730102270... Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780730102274 ISBN: 0730102270

Description: VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 128 pages. Fanciers of Australian dogs appreciate their keen intelligence, active demeanour and personality-this book features Australian Terriers, Australian Silky Terriers, Australian Cattle Dog & Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog, Kelpie, Dingo, Kangaroo Hound, and German Collie. Learn of their special qualities and standards, and how to care for them (though all are hardy dogs). Many photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kelpie and Cattle Dog the Australian Dogs at Work more books like this

by Monty Hamilton-Wilkes other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Acceptable Jacket. 4TO Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Wear and small tears along edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skidboot the Amazing Dog

Skidboot the Amazing Dog

by Ronald P Westmoreland, David Hartwig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!

Johnny Rides Again

Johnny Rides Again

by Jo Ann Muchmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.98!

Star of the Circus: My Little Sister and Me

Star of the Circus: My Little Sister and Me

by Michael R Sampson, Jose Aruego (Illustrator), Ariane Dewey (Illustrator)

see all from $3.46!

new only from $13.66!

James Herriot's Dog Stories

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by James Herriot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

How to Speak Dog: Mastering the Art of Dog-Human Communication

How to Speak Dog: Mastering the Art of Dog-Human Communication

by Stanley Coren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs

Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs

by Caroline Knapp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!