» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Islam and Tribal Art in West Africa

Islam and Tribal Art in West Africa more books like this

by Rene A Bravmann, Reni A Bravmann, David Anderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most writers have assumed that the spread of the Islamic faith has tended to weaken and undermine the foundations of traditional African society and culture. In this interesting and original study Professor Bravmann re-examines and refutes the assumption that the aniconic attitudes of Islam, especially the prohibition of representational imagery, ...

see all copies from $7.18!

new only from $26.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African Art more books like this

by Dennis Duerden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Sacred Arts of Haitian Vodou

Sacred Arts of Haitian Vodou more books like this

by Donald J Cosentino (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This abundantly illustrated anthology brings together 16 essays by scholars, artists, and ritual experts who examine the sacred arts of Haitian Vodou from multiple perspectives. Among the many topics covered are the 10 major Vodou divinities, the paintings of Hector Hyppolite, the multimedia pieces of Pierrot Barra, sequined bottles and sequined ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $54.00! | first editions

Black Images: The Art of West Africa, more books like this

by Penelope Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Art and People of Black Africa more books like this

by Jacqueline Fry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.88!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African art & leadership. more books like this

by Douglas Fraser, Herbert M. Cole

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.37!

first editions

African Canvas

African Canvas more books like this

by Margaret Corurtney-Clarke, Margaret Courtney-Clarke, Dr. Maya Angelou (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maya Angelou has written the introduction to this collection of art by women of West Africa that includes body decoration, weaving, fabric design, pottery, paintings, and mural art.

see all copies from $38.94!

first editions

Africa : tribal art of forest and savanna more books like this

by Arnold Bamert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

African and Ancient Mexican Art: The Loran Collection [Exhibited at the M. H. de Young Memorial Museum, October 12, 1974-January 12, 1975: Catalogue] more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $20.20! | first editions

The Art of West African Kingdoms more books like this

by Edward Lifschitz (Editor), National Museum of African Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The art and peoples of Black Africa. more books like this

by Jacqueline Fry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The arts of Africa more books like this

by René S. Wassing

see all copies from $62.33!

first editions

Ife, Akan Und Benin: Westafrikanische Kunst Aus 2000 Jahren

Ife, Akan Und Benin: Westafrikanische Kunst Aus 2000 Jahren more books like this

by Arnoldsche (Creator), Fritz Falk (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first publication devoted to the collection of the Foundation 'Forgotten Cultural Treasures' which besides early terracottas from the Nok culture mainly includes superb bronzes from Ife. Sculpture and ritual objects from the ancient Benin empire as well as precious gold jewellery from the Akan groups of Ghana are further highlights ...

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $43.26!

African art as philosophy more books like this

by Douglas Fraser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

African art in private German collections. L'art africain dans les collections privées allemandes. Afrikanische Kunst in deutschen Privatsammlungen. more books like this

by Karl-Ferdinand Schädler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $75.00! | first editions

African Art and Leadership

African Art and Leadership more books like this

by Herbert M Cole (Editor), Douglas Fraser (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A series of fourteen thought-provoking essays by art historians, anthropologists, and historians analyzes the complex interactions between art and leadership in sub-Saharan Africa. Amply and carefully illustrated throughout.

see all copies from $23.46!

new only from $23.46!

African Art from the Harrison Eiteljorg Collection more books like this

by Peggy S Gilfoy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

African Images: Essays in African Iconology more books like this

by Edna Bay (Editor), Daniel McCall (Editor), Boston University

see all copies from $14.55!

Afrika : Stammeskunst in Urwald und Savanne more books like this

by Arnold Bamert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $82.00!

first editions

Afrique Noire more books like this

by Laure Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $70.75! | first editions

Bruckmann's Handbuch der afrikanischen Kunst more books like this

by Ulrich Klever, F. Bruckmann KG

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Brief History and Appreciation of Art with Special Reference to West Africa more books like this

by E V Asihene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise work, this book traces the evolution of art from prehistoric modes to what is understood to be modern art, exploring specifically the contribution West Africa has made to the world's art heritage. The book contains many images and illustrative examples of art from West Africa.

see all copies from $16.14!

new only from $16.14!

African art from the Kirkpatrick Center : an exhibition at the Oklahoma Art Center, April 13-May 11, 1980, from the permanent exhibition at the Kirkpatrick Center, Oklahoma City more books like this

by William L. Hommel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

The art of Black Africa more books like this

by Elsy Leuzinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.05!

first editions

Introduction to traditional art of Western Africa more books like this

by E. V. Asihene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Gelede Spectacle: Art, Gender, and Social Harmony in African Culture

The Gelede Spectacle: Art, Gender, and Social Harmony in African Culture

by Babatunde Lawal

see all from $21.26!

new only from $27.25!

Africa explores : 20th century African art

Africa explores : 20th century African art

by Susan Mullin Vogel, N.Y.) Center for African Art (New York

see all from $9.27!

new only from $19.53!

African Art in the Cycle of Life

African Art in the Cycle of Life

by Roy Sieber Walker, Roslyn Adele Walker, Roy Sieber, Ph.D.

see all from $8.20!

new only from $26.25!

The art of Benin

The art of Benin

by Paula Ben-Amos

see all from $4.62!

new only from $5.20!

Isn't S/He a Doll?: Play and Ritual in African Sculpture

Isn't S/He a Doll?: Play and Ritual in African Sculpture

by Doran H. Ross, Elisabeth L. Cameron

see all from $21.00!

new only from $42.00!

Royal arts of Africa : the majesty of form

Royal arts of Africa : the majesty of form

by Suzanne Preston Blier

see all from $14.99!

new only from $24.00!