» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Sistine Secrets: Michelangelo's Forbidden Messages in the Heart of the Vatican

The Sistine Secrets: Michelangelo's Forbidden Messages in the Heart of the Vatican more books like this

by Benjamin Blech, Rabbi, Roy Doliner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two top scholars reveal the secret messages of protest that Michelangelo had hidden in his Sistine Chapel masterpiece, encouraging travelers to challenge the repressive Roman Catholic Church of the time. 16-page color photo insert.

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $3.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michelangelo & the Pope's Ceiling

Michelangelo & the Pope's Ceiling more books like this

by Ross King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An acclaimed British novelist turns to real life in the Renaissance in this account of Michelangelo's frescoes on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. In realistic detail, King explains how Michelangelo executed his monumental work, exploring not only the difficult process itself but also the cast of characters surrounding the feat, from the pope ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basilica: The Splendor and the Scandal: Building St. Peter's

Basilica: The Splendor and the Scandal: Building St. Peter's more books like this

by R A Scotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1506, the ambitious Renaissance Pope Julius II tore down the most sacred shrine in Europe--the millennium-old St. Peters Basilica. Construction of the new St. Peters spanned two centuries, embroiled 27 popes, and consumed the genius of the greatest artists of the age.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture

History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture more books like this

by Frederick N Hartt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long hailed as one of the most comprehensive and richly detailed chronologies of painting, sculpture and architecture in Renaissance Italy from, this book focuses on works of art, their creators and the circumstances affecting their creation. The book is organized, chronologically, with individual chapters dedicated to developments in different ...

see all copies from $6.76!

new only from $62.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Painting and Experience in Fifteenth-Century Italy: A Primer in the Social History of Pictorial Style

Painting and Experience in Fifteenth-Century Italy: A Primer in the Social History of Pictorial Style more books like this

by Professor Michael Baxandall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to Italian painting in the 15th century, and the social history behind it. The book covers the structure of the picture trade and its economic basis through contracts, letters and accounts. The author also illustrates how art history can be used to give insights into social history, by showing how the visual skills and activities ...

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $11.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Northern Renaissance Art

Northern Renaissance Art more books like this

by James Snyder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Northern Renaissance Art, and Introduction to Dutch/German Art. The only comprehensive survey available for the study of Northern Renaissance Art, this text presents stylistic and iconographical themes, art historical scholarship, and valuable analyses for todays students. The coverage and rich color capture the author's lasting ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $89.95! | first editions

Leonardo's Notebooks

Leonardo's Notebooks more books like this

by Leonardo da Vinci, H Anna Suh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compilation of da Vinci's most fascinating studies, this monumental volume demystifies his insights and clearly illustrates his ideas, experiments, and observations with hundreds of his original sketches, line drawings, and paintings.

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese

Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese more books like this

by Frederick Ilchman (Editor), Professor David Rosand (Text by), Linda Borean (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Frederick Ilchman. Text by David Rosand, Linda Borean, Patricia F. Brown, John Garton, et al.

see all copies from $42.95!

new only from $50.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mirror of the Artist: Northern Renaissance Art (Perspectives)

The Mirror of the Artist: Northern Renaissance Art (Perspectives) more books like this

by Craig Harbison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The art of Flanders, the Netherlands, France, and Germany in the 15th and 16th centuries includes some of the most exquisite painting and sculpture in the history of the West. The Mirror of the Artist evokes the world of Northern Europe in all its richness, so that the art of Van Eyck, Bosch, Bruegel, Dürer, and other masters is seen within a ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $18.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Italian Renaissance Art

Italian Renaissance Art more books like this

by Laurie Schneider Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Art historian Laurie Schneider Adams brings to students a vibrant and engaging presentation of Renaissance art history that is supported by up-to-date scholarship and methodology. The text opens with the late Byzantine work of Cimabue and concludes with the transition to Mannerism. The authors focus is on the most important and innovative ...

see all copies from $27.99!

new only from $46.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Feud That Sparked the Renaissance: How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World more books like this

by Paul Robert Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The building of the famous dome of the cathedral in Florence, Santa Maria del Fiore, inaugurated the equally famous feud between its designer--Filippo Brunelleschi--and his arch rival, the sculptor Lorenzo Ghiberti. From this clash of temperaments, the author tells us, a new way of looking at art and the world was born--and hence the Renaissance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Italian Art 1250-1550: The Relation of Renaissance Art to Life and Society more books like this

by Bruce Cole

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey of Italian Renaissance art, from a new and different perspective, shows how art was a vital part of society and how all types of art and artists reflected the needs and aspirations of the culture from which they arose. Most books on Renaissance art are based on a chronological study of the major artists and their works. In this book, ...

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mirror of the Gods: How Renaissance Artists Rediscovered the Pagan Gods more books like this

by Malcolm Bull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delightfully presented, this volume is a beautifully illustrated account of how the great Renaissance artists revived the myths of Greece and Rome and changed the course of Western art. 200 halftones. 16-page color insert.

see all copies from $7.19!

new only from $19.45! | first editions

view cover

The Heritage of Apelles more books like this

by Professor E H Gombrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These studies on the interpretation of images focus on the greatest artists of the Renaissance - notably Botticelli, Leonardo, Raphael and Michelangelo - and all reflect the author's concern with standards, values and problems of method.

see all copies from $5.15!

new only from $18.00!

view cover

Renaissance Florence: The Invention of a New Art more books like this

by Richard A Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Renaissance Art. This text offers an incisive and original account of fourteenth- and fifteenth-century Florentine art in its social, cultural, political, geographic, economic and religious settings. Ranging in scope from monumental and public artworks to the intimacy of the domestic interior, it explores artistic patronage and the ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $52.75!

view cover

Leonardo more books like this

by Mr. Martin Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating exploration of Leonardo's life and work identifies what it was that made him so unique and explains the phenomenon of one of the world's most celebrated artistic geniuses who, five hundred years on, still grips and inspires us. Martin Kemp offers us exceptional insights into the mind of this exemplary Renaissance man, and into the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

Larousse Encyclopedia of Renaissance & Baroque Art more books like this

by Rene Huyghe (Editor), Renbe Huyghe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

view cover

The Renaissance at War more books like this

by Thomas Arnold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Towards the end of the 15th century modern artillery and portable firearms became the signature weapons of the European West. Military leaders were for the first time able to equip their men with powerful weapons of destruction that changed the whole nature of warfare. It was a time of great change in society too; and the architecture of whole ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America more books like this

by Mary V Campbell, David Levering Lewis (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1920s, Harlem was "the capital of Black America" and home to an epochal African-American cultural flowering called the Harlem Renaissance. This book presents the work of the most important visual artists of the day, including Meta Warrick Fuller, Aaron Douglas and Palmer Hayden.

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

view cover

Pieter Bruegel the Elder, 1525-1569: Peasants, Fools and Demons more books like this

by Rose-Marie Hagen, Rainer Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At a time when artists were still primarily occupied with religious or mythological subject matter, the great Flemish painter Pieter Bruegel (c. 1525-1569) turned his eye on the everyday. Most of Bruegel's 45 surviving works, which are all reproduced in this book, record the facts of 16th century life in rural or small town communities. In this ...

see all copies from $4.27!

new only from $18.34! | first editions

view cover

Art and Life in Renaissance Venice more books like this

by Dr. Patricia Fortini Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Renaissance Art. Through close examination of Renaissance paintings, drawings, book illustrations, and other art works, Patricia Fortini Brown brings fourteenth and fifteenth century Venice alive. She explores the role of the guilds and the nobility, the unique island setting, the environment of the church and the private home, the ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 more books like this

by Anthony Blunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of 16th- and 17th-century French art and architecture, presents major artists and their works chronologically. The author provides an overview of the main projects of the period and of the artistic personalities behind them, and sets the historical context.

see all copies from $12.97!

new only from $38.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Raphael more books like this

by Mike Venezia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clever illustrations and story lines, together with full-color reproductions of actual paintings, give children a light yet realistic overview of each artist's life and style in these fun and educational books.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $3.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art in Renaissance Italy more books like this

by John T Paoletti, Gary M Radke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For upper-level undergraduate courses in Italian Renaissance Art. *"Art mattered in the Renaissance...People expected painting, sculpture, architecture, and other forms of visual art to have a meaningful effect on their lives," write the authors of this important new look at Italian Renaissance art. A glance at the pages of Art in Renaissance ...

see all copies from $2.76!

new only from $47.05! | first editions

view cover

The art of the Renaissance more books like this

by Peter Murray, Linda Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Renaissance began in Italy, but it grew out of European civilization, with roots in Antiquity, in Christian dogma, and in Byzantium. The artistic ferment which had taken hold of Florence by 1420 was also reflected in the regional schools of Siena, Umbria, Mantua and Rome; and the new ideas spread from Italy through France, the Netherlands, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brunelleschi's Dome: How a Renaissance Genius Reinvented Architecture

Brunelleschi's Dome: How a Renaissance Genius Reinvented Architecture

by Ross King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.30!

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Complete Paintings and Drawings

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Complete Paintings and Drawings

by Frank Zollner, Johannes Nathan

see all from $3.45!

new only from $3.45!

The House of Medici: Its Rise and Fall

The House of Medici: Its Rise and Fall

by Christopher Hibbert

see all from $3.85!

new only from $7.92!

The lives of the artists

The lives of the artists

by Giorgio Vasari

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Michelangelo

Michelangelo

by Mike Venezia (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by David Levering Lewis

see all from $4.94!

new only from $9.00!